TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

SCAPE Utilities Works and Services framework - EWNI

Advisory and consultative engineering services
Architectural and related services
Architectural
+92 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published2
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Scape Procure Limited (trading as SCAPE): "SCAPE Utilities Works and Services framework - EWNI". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 2 published lots. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityScape Procure Limited (trading as SCAPE)Scope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Scape Procure Limited (trading as SCAPE)
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Scape Procure Limited (trading as SCAPE). These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
2Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 4 active published awards; 4 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSFramework
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published29 Feb 2024, 12:05 GMT
Last source update29 Feb 2024, 12:05 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationAdvisory and consultative engineering services, Architectural and related services, Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Building and facilities management services, Building completion work, Building construction work, Building demolition and wrecking work and earthmoving work, Building installation work, Building services, Civil engineering consultancy services, Coastal-defence works, Construction work, Construction work for bridges and tunnels, shafts and subways, Construction work for buildings relating to education and research, Construction work for buildings relating to health and social services, for crematoriums and public conveniences, Construction work for buildings relating to law and order or emergency services and for military buildings, Construction work for buildings relating to leisure, sports, culture, lodging and restaurants, Construction work for chemical-processing plant, Construction work for commercial buildings, warehouses and industrial buildings, buildings relating to transport, Construction work for dams, canals, irrigation channels and aqueducts, Construction work for engineering works except bridges, tunnels, shafts and subways, Construction work for hydro-mechanical structures, Construction work for mining and manufacturing, Construction work for pipelines, communication and power lines, for highways, roads, airfields and railways; flatwork, Construction work for the oil and gas industry, Construction work for water projects, Construction works for plants, mining and manufacturing and for buildings relating to the oil and gas industry, Construction works for power plants and heating plants, Construction works for sewage treatment plants, purification plants and refuse incineration plants, Construction-related services, Consultative engineering and construction services, Development of non-residential real estate, Development of residential real estate, Development services of real estate, Dredging and pumping works for water treatment plant installations, Electrical installation work, Energy and related services, Engineering design services, Engineering services, Engineering works and construction works, Environmental engineering consultancy services, Erection and related works of roof frames and coverings, Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work, Floor and wall covering work, Harbour construction works, Hazard protection and control consultancy services, Insulation work, Joinery and carpentry installation work, Laboratory services, Marine construction works, Mechanical installations, Miscellaneous engineering services, Modular and portable buildings, Monitoring and control services, Other building completion work, Painting and glazing work, Plastering work, Plumbing and sanitary works, Project management consultancy services, Repair and maintenance of plant, Repair and maintenance services, River regulation and flood control works, Roof works and other special trade construction works, Site preparation work, Special trade construction works other than roof works, Structural engineering consultancy services, Structures construction work, Systems and technical consultancy services, Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services, Telecommunication consultancy services, Test drilling and boring work, Urban planning and landscape architectural services, Waterside leisure facilities construction work, Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03d776
What is being bought
This Notice adheres to the requirements of The Utilities Contracts Regulations 2016 and should be read as standard form F06 'Contract Award Notice Utilities'. Scape Procure Ltd (SCAPE) has established a framework agreement for eight (8) year duration. The initial period will run for four (4) years with an option to extend by two (2) two (2) year periods which will run concurrently. Experienced suppliers were invited to apply for civil engineering, construction and infrastructure works and services as defined by the NUTS and CPV codes contained in this notice.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    29 Feb 2024, 12:05 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    29 Feb 2024, 12:05 GMT
  3. tender value changed
    13 Jul 2023, 10:05 BST
  4. Status changed to published status
    13 Jul 2023, 10:05 BST
  5. Official notice release published
    13 Jul 2023, 10:05 BST
  6. Submission deadline changed to published date
    13 Jul 2023, 10:05 BST
  7. Published value updated to £3,000,000,000
    19 Jun 2023, 14:04 BST
  8. Status changed to active
    19 Jun 2023, 14:04 BST
  9. Official notice release published
    19 Jun 2023, 14:04 BST
  10. Submission deadline changed to 11 Aug 2023, 14:00 BST
    19 Jun 2023, 14:04 BST
  11. Buyer information updated
    19 Jun 2023, 14:04 BST
Lots and requirements (2)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Lot 1 - Civil Engineering and Construction for Utilities
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The works will comprise all types of construction, civil engineering, infrastructure works, and all associated services. The framework may also include design and other services as required to develop and realise the works. The specific works and services that may be procured under the Framework cannot be clearly defined at this stage, however the nature and types of works required may include those works and services identified by Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV) codes on or in connection with any land or property and related asset owned, rented, leased or developed by any of the utilities eligible to use the Framework, or on property or related assets in which any of the utilities may have an interest at the time or prospectively and may include projects in the following sectors amongst others: Gas and Heat, Electricity, Water, Nuclear, Ports, Airports, and Transport services (including Railway, Automated systems, Tramway, Trolley bus, Bus, or Cable).
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
  • Lot 2 · #2
    Lot 2 - Construction and Civil Engineering for Utilities
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    The works will comprise all types of construction, civil engineering, infrastructure works, and all associated services. The framework may also include design and other services as required to develop and realise the works. The specific works and services that may be procured under the Framework cannot be clearly defined at this stage, however the nature and types of works required may include those works and services identified by Common Procurement Vocabulary (CPV) codes on or in connection with any land or property and related asset owned, rented, leased or developed by any of the utilities eligible to use the Framework, or on property or related assets in which any of the utilities may have an interest at the time or prospectively and may include projects in the following sectors amongst others: Gas and Heat, Electricity, Water, Nuclear, Ports, Airports, and Transport services (including Railway, Automated systems, Tramway, Trolley bus, Bus, or Cable).
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    29 Feb 2024, 12:05 GMT
  2. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Contract active
    Signed 20 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · £1,500,000,000
  5. Contract active
    Signed 13 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · £1,500,000,000
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Kier Integrated Services Limited
Not published · Not published · active
McLaughlin & Harvey Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Lot 2 - Civil Engineering and Construction for Utilities
£1,500,000,000 · signed 20 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Lot 1 - Civil Engineering and Construction for Utilities
£1,500,000,000 · signed 13 Feb 2024, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
bids: 2 (lot 1)
electronicBids: 2 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 1)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 2 (lot 1)
smeBids: 0 (lot 1)
bids: 2 (lot 2)
electronicBids: 2 (lot 2)
foreignBidsFromEU: 0 (lot 2)
foreignBidsFromNonEU: 2 (lot 2)
smeBids: 0 (lot 2)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Scape Procure Limited (trading as SCAPE)

Contracting authority GB-FTS-44190
View buyer profile
  • Scape Procure Limited (trading as SCAPE)
    buyer
    centralPurchasingBody

    09955814
    2nd Floor, East West Building, 1 Tollhouse Hill, Nottingham, UKF14, NG1 5AT
    +44 1159583200
  • European Union
    funder

  • Kier Integrated Services Limited
    supplier

    873179
    2nd Floor, Optimum House, Clippers Quay, Salford, UKD3, M50 3XP
  • McLaughlin & Harvey Ltd
    supplier

    NI027864
    15 Trench Road, Mallusk, Newtownabbey, IE0, BT364TY
  • SCAPE Group Ltd
    reviewBody

    2nd Floor, East West building, Tollhouse Hill, Nottingham, NG1 5AT
  • The High Court of England and Wales
    mediationBody

    Royal Courts of Justice, Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Procedure rationaleNot published