Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Benson Parish Council →
The Parish Council has allocated funding to refurbish and improve the landscape of the site in order to enhance the experience of people using it, including the renewal of the paddling pool (which is the focal point of the site) with a similar facility offering modern, additional aquatic play facilities. It is envisaged that the newly refurbished area will cater for the needs of all existing users but also offer a more open and accessible facility with better integration into its surroundings. Key elements of the improvements will include new stepped and ramped access to the site in the north-east corner from the A4074; replacement of the paddling pool facility; refurbishment or replacement of the canoe/kayak storage shed; refurbishment of the gated vehicle access from Preston Crowmarsh; refurbishment of the existing slipway into the river; re-modelling of the soft landscape, treescape and footpaths to incorporate new seating, open shelters and (perhaps) a small element of public art; refurbishment of the riverbank to integrate public fishing points and open views over the river. The Parish Council is looking to engage with potential suppliers / contractors with relevant experience to develop more detailed options for the project and establish outline budgets prior to community consultation on a final scheme proposal.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Landscaping work for parks, Construction work for swimming pool, Grounds maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Landscaping work for parks (45112711); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 12,939 | 4 median · 27.1 average (3,836 of 12,939 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (4,228 of 12,939 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 816 | 4 median · 79.7 average (189 of 816 with a bid count) | 7.3 average (211 of 816 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 1,114 | 5.5 median · 6.3 average (8 of 1,114 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (8 of 1,114 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| A project brief is available from the Parish Council | engagement | 28 Feb 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0646c9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009920-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 04 2026 12:06:07 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Feb 2026 | planning | 009920-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009920-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T12:06:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHH-3243-QJVN",
"name": "Benson Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646c9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112711",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for parks"
},
{
"id": "45212212",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for swimming pool"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rivermead Refurbishment Project",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Parish Council has allocated funding to refurbish and improve the landscape of the site in order to enhance the experience of people using it, including the renewal of the paddling pool (which is the focal point of the site) with a similar facility offering modern, additional aquatic play facilities.\nIt is envisaged that the newly refurbished area will cater for the needs of all existing users but also offer a more open and accessible facility with better integration into its surroundings. Key elements of the improvements will include new stepped and ramped access to the site in the north-east corner from the A4074; replacement of the paddling pool facility; refurbishment or replacement of the canoe/kayak storage shed; refurbishment of the gated vehicle access from Preston Crowmarsh; refurbishment of the existing slipway into the river; re-modelling of the soft landscape, treescape and footpaths to incorporate new seating, open shelters and (perhaps) a small element of public art; refurbishment of the riverbank to integrate public fishing points and open views over the river. \nThe Parish Council is looking to engage with potential suppliers / contractors with relevant experience to develop more detailed options for the project and establish outline budgets prior to community consultation on a final scheme proposal.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHH-3243-QJVN",
"name": "Benson Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallingford",
"postalCode": "OX10 6LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parish Hall, Sunnyside, Benson"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bensonpc.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRHH-3243-QJVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rivermead@bensonpc.org.uk",
"telephone": "01491 825038"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "009920-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009920-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T12:06:07Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"description": "A project brief is available from the Parish Council"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009920-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T12:06:07Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHH-3243-QJVN",
"name": "Benson Parish Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0646c9",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45112711",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Landscaping work for parks"
},
{
"id": "45212212",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for swimming pool"
},
{
"id": "77314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Grounds maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Rivermead Refurbishment Project",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Parish Council has allocated funding to refurbish and improve the landscape of the site in order to enhance the experience of people using it, including the renewal of the paddling pool (which is the focal point of the site) with a similar facility offering modern, additional aquatic play facilities.\nIt is envisaged that the newly refurbished area will cater for the needs of all existing users but also offer a more open and accessible facility with better integration into its surroundings. Key elements of the improvements will include new stepped and ramped access to the site in the north-east corner from the A4074; replacement of the paddling pool facility; refurbishment or replacement of the canoe/kayak storage shed; refurbishment of the gated vehicle access from Preston Crowmarsh; refurbishment of the existing slipway into the river; re-modelling of the soft landscape, treescape and footpaths to incorporate new seating, open shelters and (perhaps) a small element of public art; refurbishment of the riverbank to integrate public fishing points and open views over the river. \nThe Parish Council is looking to engage with potential suppliers / contractors with relevant experience to develop more detailed options for the project and establish outline budgets prior to community consultation on a final scheme proposal.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRHH-3243-QJVN",
"name": "Benson Parish Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wallingford",
"postalCode": "OX10 6LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parish Hall, Sunnyside, Benson"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.bensonpc.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRHH-3243-QJVN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rivermead@bensonpc.org.uk",
"telephone": "01491 825038"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "009920-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009920-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T12:06:07Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"description": "A project brief is available from the Parish Council"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}