← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Purchase of Body Worn Cameras

Buyer: Lancashire Combined Fire Authority →

BuyerLancashire Combined Fire Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Purchase of 53 Body Worn Cameras for use for the Firefighters on the Ground.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Television and radio receivers, and sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus 32300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Purchase of 53 Body Worn Cameras for use for the Firefighters on the Ground.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 32. The category anchor is Television and radio receivers, and sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus (32300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 327823 median · 44.3 average (228 of 782 with a bid count)3.7 average (249 of 782 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer21.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 2 with a bid count)1.5 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKC591 median · 4.8 average (24 of 59 with a bid count)1.4 average (25 of 59 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleFurther competition
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Purchase of Body Worn Cameras

Statusactive
Value£47,351

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bc39
Latest release ID059445-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 24 2026 12:55:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jun 2026award, contract059445-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059445-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-24T13:55:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc39",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-169839",
    "name": "Lancashire Combined Fire Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "059445-2026-LFRS 219-1",
      "title": "Purchase of Body Worn Cameras",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07390059",
          "name": "Axon Public Safety UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LFRS 219",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Purchase of 53 Body Worn Cameras for use for the Firefighters on the Ground.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of Body Worn Cameras",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of 53 Body Worn Cameras for use for the Firefighters on the Ground.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Television and radio receivers, and sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169839",
      "name": "Lancashire Combined Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR23LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service Head Quarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancsfirerescue.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire Combined Fire Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@lancsfirerescue.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07390059",
      "name": "Axon Public Safety UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07390059",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Axon Public Safety UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41735",
      "name": "Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "059445-2026-LFRS 219-1",
      "title": "Purchase of Body Worn Cameras",
      "value": {
        "amount": 47351.11,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "059445-2026-LFRS 219-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Jun 2026 · 059445-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059445-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-24T13:55:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bc39",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-169839",
    "name": "Lancashire Combined Fire Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "059445-2026-LFRS 219-1",
      "title": "Purchase of Body Worn Cameras",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-07390059",
          "name": "Axon Public Safety UK Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "LFRS 219",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Purchase of 53 Body Worn Cameras for use for the Firefighters on the Ground.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Purchase of Body Worn Cameras",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Purchase of 53 Body Worn Cameras for use for the Firefighters on the Ground.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "32300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Television and radio receivers, and sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Further competition",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169839",
      "name": "Lancashire Combined Fire Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD45",
        "locality": "Preston",
        "postalCode": "PR23LH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service Head Quarters"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.lancsfirerescue.org.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire Combined Fire Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporateprocurement@lancsfirerescue.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07390059",
      "name": "Axon Public Safety UK Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Northampton",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07390059",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Axon Public Safety UK Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-41735",
      "name": "Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Preston",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Lancashire Fire and Rescue Service"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "059445-2026-LFRS 219-1",
      "title": "Purchase of Body Worn Cameras",
      "value": {
        "amount": 47351.11,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "059445-2026-LFRS 219-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-05-11T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}