Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: XC TRAINS LIMITED →
XC Trains Limited (XC) operates passenger rail services over those routes listed within Appendix 2 of the ITP document. XC is a unique operation in that it runs from the Southwest in England to the North of Scotland and is the most extensive rail franchise in Britain, calling at more than 100 stations. XC serves 7 of the 10 largest UK cities with 7 routes radiating from a central hub in Birmingham. The Service Quality Regime (SQR) was set up by the Department for Transport (DfT) to incentivise Train Operating Companies (TOCs) to ensure customer experience standards across the railway network are maintained and improved. The regime is defined in the National Rail Contracts (NRCs) that exist between TOCs and the DfT, including in XC's NRC. The NRC sets out the obligations that TOCs have to deliver to ensure compliance with the SQR, and the repercussions if they are not. XC's SQR has been in place since late 2021 and has seen a few changes since it first started. XC is also proud to have helped the DfT trial changes to SQR during this time to pave the way for other TOCs following in the future. The key elements and strategic objectives of the Project are: - A cloud-based database for all SQR-related data, including an SQ Register, reference data, inspection data and rectification evidence data and provision of inspection forms to be used by third party inspectors; - An inspection forms system that will be used by third-party inspectors and Mystery Shoppers on their mobile devices to undertake and submit inspection data and provision of inspection-related notifications; - A web-based Back-office System for XC users and inspections supplier quality controllers to view and work with inspection data including the recording of rectification evidence, and creation and maintenance of application programming interfaces (APIs); - System functionality to generate email notifications in response to triggers linked to data being created or modified within the database; - APIs to enable the system to integrate with other systems; and - Reporting both on a regular cycle and as required. - The purpose of the Procurement is to select a supplier to provide a Service Quality Regime System.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05a9a1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 046577-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed May 20 2026 14:55:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 May 2026 | award, contract | 046577-2026 |
| 7 Oct 2025 | tender | 062909-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "046577-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T15:55:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04402048",
"name": "XC TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 558000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Notice identifier 2025/S 000-062909 advertised the option of a 2-year extension, the contracting authority reserves the right to action this extension on a (+1+1) basis or as an overall extension (2 years)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "046577-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046577-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T15:55:26+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13736463",
"name": "YIOSHI LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "No associated persons",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13736463",
"name": "YIOSHI LTD"
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9a1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Service Quality Regime (SQR) System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "XC Trains Limited (XC) operates passenger rail services over those routes listed within Appendix 2 of the ITP document. XC is a unique operation in that it runs from the Southwest in England to the North of Scotland and is the most extensive rail franchise in Britain, calling at more than 100 stations. XC serves 7 of the 10 largest UK cities with 7 routes radiating from a central hub in Birmingham.\nThe Service Quality Regime (SQR) was set up by the Department for Transport (DfT) to incentivise Train Operating Companies (TOCs) to ensure customer experience standards across the railway network are maintained and improved. The regime is defined in the National Rail Contracts (NRCs) that exist between TOCs and the DfT, including in XC's NRC. The NRC sets out the obligations that TOCs have to deliver to ensure compliance with the SQR, and the repercussions if they are not.\nXC's SQR has been in place since late 2021 and has seen a few changes since it first started. XC is also proud to have helped the DfT trial changes to SQR during this time to pave the way for other TOCs following in the future.\nThe key elements and strategic objectives of the Project are:\n- A cloud-based database for all SQR-related data, including an SQ Register, reference data, inspection data and rectification evidence data and provision of inspection forms to be used by third party inspectors;\n- An inspection forms system that will be used by third-party inspectors and Mystery Shoppers on their mobile devices to undertake and submit inspection data and provision of inspection-related notifications;\n- A web-based Back-office System for XC users and inspections supplier quality controllers to view and work with inspection data including the recording of rectification evidence, and creation and maintenance of application programming interfaces (APIs);\n- System functionality to generate email notifications in response to triggers linked to data being created or modified within the database;\n- APIs to enable the system to integrate with other systems; and\n- Reporting both on a regular cycle and as required.\n- The purpose of the Procurement is to select a supplier to provide a Service Quality Regime System.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04402048",
"name": "XC TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Business Park",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Arriva Plc 1 Admiral Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04402048",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.admin@crosscountrytrains.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMZG-5533-GPWG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13736463",
"name": "YIOSHI LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leominster",
"postalCode": "HR6 8ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Drapers Lane"
},
"control": {
"description": "No connected persons"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.devroom.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13736463",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@devroom.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBCB-6321-RQXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "046577-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-20T15:55:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04402048",
"name": "XC TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 558000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Notice identifier 2025/S 000-062909 advertised the option of a 2-year extension, the contracting authority reserves the right to action this extension on a (+1+1) basis or as an overall extension (2 years)."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "046577-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/046577-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-20T15:55:26+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13736463",
"name": "YIOSHI LTD"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-13T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-13T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"subcontracting": {
"subcontracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "No associated persons",
"mainContractors": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13736463",
"name": "YIOSHI LTD"
}
]
}
]
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-05-20T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9a1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Provision of Service Quality Regime (SQR) System",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "XC Trains Limited (XC) operates passenger rail services over those routes listed within Appendix 2 of the ITP document. XC is a unique operation in that it runs from the Southwest in England to the North of Scotland and is the most extensive rail franchise in Britain, calling at more than 100 stations. XC serves 7 of the 10 largest UK cities with 7 routes radiating from a central hub in Birmingham.\nThe Service Quality Regime (SQR) was set up by the Department for Transport (DfT) to incentivise Train Operating Companies (TOCs) to ensure customer experience standards across the railway network are maintained and improved. The regime is defined in the National Rail Contracts (NRCs) that exist between TOCs and the DfT, including in XC's NRC. The NRC sets out the obligations that TOCs have to deliver to ensure compliance with the SQR, and the repercussions if they are not.\nXC's SQR has been in place since late 2021 and has seen a few changes since it first started. XC is also proud to have helped the DfT trial changes to SQR during this time to pave the way for other TOCs following in the future.\nThe key elements and strategic objectives of the Project are:\n- A cloud-based database for all SQR-related data, including an SQ Register, reference data, inspection data and rectification evidence data and provision of inspection forms to be used by third party inspectors;\n- An inspection forms system that will be used by third-party inspectors and Mystery Shoppers on their mobile devices to undertake and submit inspection data and provision of inspection-related notifications;\n- A web-based Back-office System for XC users and inspections supplier quality controllers to view and work with inspection data including the recording of rectification evidence, and creation and maintenance of application programming interfaces (APIs);\n- System functionality to generate email notifications in response to triggers linked to data being created or modified within the database;\n- APIs to enable the system to integrate with other systems; and\n- Reporting both on a regular cycle and as required.\n- The purpose of the Procurement is to select a supplier to provide a Service Quality Regime System.",
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04402048",
"name": "XC TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Business Park",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Arriva Plc 1 Admiral Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04402048",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement.admin@crosscountrytrains.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMZG-5533-GPWG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13736463",
"name": "YIOSHI LTD",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leominster",
"postalCode": "HR6 8ND",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8 Drapers Lane"
},
"control": {
"description": "No connected persons"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.devroom.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13736463",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@devroom.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBCB-6321-RQXW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062909-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-10-07T14:37:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9a1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-04402048",
"name": "XC TRAINS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a9a1",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Details of this will be shared in the main tender\ndocument."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Details of this will be shared in the main tender\ndocument."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"secondStage": {
"maximumCandidates": 4
},
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 55,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see associated documents for more information"
},
{
"name": "Legal",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see associated documents for more information"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please see associated documents for more information"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-20T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-02-20T23:59:59Z"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Please see associated documents for information"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Please see associated documents for information"
},
{
"description": "Please see ITP document for more information",
"forReduction": true
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Service Quality Regime (SQR) System",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-5967",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5967",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Service Quality Regime System ITP 2025 Final",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-5968",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5968",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "Invitation To Tender ITT (Competitive Flexible) SQR System",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-5969",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5969",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Service Quality Regime System ITP 2025 Final Word",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-5972",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5972",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "TERM SUPPLY AGREEMENT FOR SERVICES AND OR SOFTWARE",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-5973",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5973",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "SQR System - Supplier Response Template",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-5974",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5974",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Pricing Template - System",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-5975",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5975",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "External Guidance Note - Umbrella Direct Agreement Template 4.0 8 JULY 2024",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-5976",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5976",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Template 4.0 Master Umbrella Direct Agreement 8 JULY 2024",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-5977",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5977",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Invitation To Tender ITT (Competitive Flexible) SQR System Word",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-5978",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5978",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "2025-26 XC TSR CSR DfT SQR Scoring Spreadsheet v5",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-5979",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5979",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "2025-26 XC ACSR DfT SQR Scoring Spreadsheet v3",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-5980",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-5980",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "SQR System Bidder Clarification Questions Template, please use this document for any clarifications in both the ITP and ITT stages.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "062909-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062909-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-07T14:37:02+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Procurement Specific Questionnaire/ Invitation to Participate\nDown Selection\nInvitation to Tender Stage\nBAFO option\nPreferred Bidder Stage"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "XC Trains Limited (XC) operates passenger rail services over those routes listed within Appendix 2 of the ITP document. XC is a unique operation in that it runs from the Southwest in England to the North of Scotland and is the most extensive rail franchise in Britain, calling at more than 100 stations. XC serves 7 of the 10 largest UK cities with 7 routes radiating from a central hub in Birmingham.\nThe Service Quality Regime (SQR) was set up by the Department for Transport (DfT) to incentivise Train Operating Companies (TOCs) to ensure customer experience standards across the railway network are maintained and improved. The regime is defined in the National Rail Contracts (NRCs) that exist between TOCs and the DfT, including in XC's NRC. The NRC sets out the obligations that TOCs have to deliver to ensure compliance with the SQR, and the repercussions if they are not.\nXC's SQR has been in place since late 2021 and has seen a few changes since it first started. XC is also proud to have helped the DfT trial changes to SQR during this time to pave the way for other TOCs following in the future.\nThe key elements and strategic objectives of the Project are: \n- A cloud-based database for all SQR-related data, including an SQ Register, reference data, inspection data and rectification evidence data and provision of inspection forms to be used by third party inspectors;\n- An inspection forms system that will be used by third-party inspectors and Mystery Shoppers on their mobile devices to undertake and submit inspection data and provision of inspection-related notifications;\n- A web-based Back-office System for XC users and inspections supplier quality controllers to view and work with inspection data including the recording of rectification evidence, and creation and maintenance of application programming interfaces (APIs);\n- System functionality to generate email notifications in response to triggers linked to data being created or modified within the database;\n- APIs to enable the system to integrate with other systems; and\n- Reporting both on a regular cycle and as required.\n- The purpose of the Procurement is to select a supplier to provide a Service Quality Regime System.",
"riskDetails": "Please see associated documents for more information",
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "Please see associated documents for more information"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-17T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "All requests to participate and tender submissions should be sent to sqrsystem.admin@crosscountrytrains.co.uk by the deadlines listed within the associated documentation\nhttps://www.crosscountrytrains.co.uk/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-11-03T17:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-04402048",
"name": "XC TRAINS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Business Park",
"postalCode": "SR3 3XP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "C/O Arriva Plc 1 Admiral Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04402048",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sqrsystem.admin@crosscountrytrains.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMZG-5533-GPWG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}