Lot 1
No lot description published.
Introduction: Gloucestershire County Council (GCC) is reviewing how it sources Health and Social Care community equipment. We are looking to better understand the market and see what we can learn from it to support the development of the service. To support us to progress this work we would like to invite providers of community equipment to complete the below questionnaire to support GCC to further develop knowledge of the market, offering feedback and any creative suggestions on how to achieve our vision. Background: Under the Care Act 2014, local authorities have a statutory duty to provide community equipment to support individuals with care and support needs. In Gloucestershire, this responsibility is fulfilled through the Gloucestershire Equipment Loans Service (GELS), an in-house service operated by Gloucestershire County Council. GELS enables health and social care professionals to prescribe and arrange the loan of equipment to residents of all ages across the county, supporting the prevent, reduce and delay aims of the Care Act by helping them to live independently at home and support daily living. The logistics and distribution functions of GELS are managed directly by GCC within the Adult Social Care Directorate, ensuring integrated service delivery and alignment with broader care and support strategies. Types of Equipment Supplied: Mobility aids (e.g. walking frames, wheelchairs) Bathing and toileting equipment (e.g. shower chairs, commodes) Beds and mattresses Mobile hoists and slings Daily living aids (e.g. perching stools). This contract will be split into Lots, which are yet to be determined. This is the second round Pre-market engagement, which is focussed on the draft specification.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Medical equipments | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical equipments (33100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 2,174 | 2 median · 94.5 average (797 of 2,174 with a bid count) | 6 average (926 of 2,174 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 66 | 1 median · 10.7 average (11 of 66 with a bid count) | 4.5 average (11 of 66 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 149 | 21.5 median · 28.3 average (8 of 149 with a bid count) | 6.5 average (8 of 149 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please follow the below link for details of the pre market engagement: https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=2c28b4df-a8d9-f011-813c-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21 | engagement | 6 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d858 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 083037-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Dec 15 2025 16:16:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £12,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Dec 2025 | planning | 083037-2025 |
| 31 Oct 2025 | planning | 070210-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "083037-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-15T16:16:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d858",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN794456",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Health and Social Care Community Equipment (GELS) - Pre - Market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Introduction:\nGloucestershire County Council (GCC) is reviewing how it sources Health and Social Care community equipment. We are looking to better understand the market and see what we can learn from it to support the development of the service.\nTo support us to progress this work we would like to invite providers of community equipment to complete the below questionnaire to support GCC to further develop knowledge of the market, offering feedback and any creative suggestions on how to achieve our vision.\nBackground:\nUnder the Care Act 2014, local authorities have a statutory duty to provide community equipment to support individuals with care and support needs. In Gloucestershire, this responsibility is fulfilled through the Gloucestershire Equipment Loans Service (GELS), an in-house service operated by Gloucestershire County Council. GELS enables health and social care professionals to prescribe and arrange the loan of equipment to residents of all ages across the county, supporting the prevent, reduce and delay aims of the Care Act by helping them to live independently at home and support daily living.\nThe logistics and distribution functions of GELS are managed directly by GCC within the Adult Social Care Directorate, ensuring integrated service delivery and alignment with broader care and support strategies.\nTypes of Equipment Supplied:\nMobility aids (e.g. walking frames, wheelchairs)\nBathing and toileting equipment (e.g. shower chairs, commodes)\nBeds and mattresses\nMobile hoists and slings\nDaily living aids (e.g. perching stools).\nThis contract will be split into Lots, which are yet to be determined.\nThis is the second round Pre-market engagement, which is focussed on the draft specification.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cdpactivitylog@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083037-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083037-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-15T16:16:28Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-06T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Please follow the below link for details of the pre market engagement:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=2c28b4df-a8d9-f011-813c-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083037-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-15T16:16:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d858",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN794456",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Health and Social Care Community Equipment (GELS) - Pre - Market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Introduction:\nGloucestershire County Council (GCC) is reviewing how it sources Health and Social Care community equipment. We are looking to better understand the market and see what we can learn from it to support the development of the service.\nTo support us to progress this work we would like to invite providers of community equipment to complete the below questionnaire to support GCC to further develop knowledge of the market, offering feedback and any creative suggestions on how to achieve our vision.\nBackground:\nUnder the Care Act 2014, local authorities have a statutory duty to provide community equipment to support individuals with care and support needs. In Gloucestershire, this responsibility is fulfilled through the Gloucestershire Equipment Loans Service (GELS), an in-house service operated by Gloucestershire County Council. GELS enables health and social care professionals to prescribe and arrange the loan of equipment to residents of all ages across the county, supporting the prevent, reduce and delay aims of the Care Act by helping them to live independently at home and support daily living.\nThe logistics and distribution functions of GELS are managed directly by GCC within the Adult Social Care Directorate, ensuring integrated service delivery and alignment with broader care and support strategies.\nTypes of Equipment Supplied:\nMobility aids (e.g. walking frames, wheelchairs)\nBathing and toileting equipment (e.g. shower chairs, commodes)\nBeds and mattresses\nMobile hoists and slings\nDaily living aids (e.g. perching stools).\nThis contract will be split into Lots, which are yet to be determined.\nThis is the second round Pre-market engagement, which is focussed on the draft specification.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cdpactivitylog@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "083037-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083037-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-15T16:16:28Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-06T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Please follow the below link for details of the pre market engagement:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=2c28b4df-a8d9-f011-813c-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "070210-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-31T15:55:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d858",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN794456",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Medical equipments"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Health and Social Care Community Equipment - Pre Market Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 12000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 14400000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Gloucestershire County Council (GCC) is reviewing how it sources Health and Social Care community equipment. We are looking to better understand the market and see what we can learn from it to support the development of the service. \nTo support us to progress this work we would like to invite providers of community equipment to complete the below questionnaire to support GCC to further develop knowledge of the market, offering feedback and any creative suggestions on how to achieve our vision. \nUnder the Care Act 2014, local authorities have a statutory duty to provide community equipment to support individuals with care and support needs. In Gloucestershire, this responsibility is fulfilled through the Gloucestershire Equipment Loans Service (GELS), an in-house service operated by Gloucestershire County Council. GELS enables health and social care professionals to prescribe and arrange the loan of equipment to residents of all ages across the county, supporting the prevent, reduce and delay aims of the Care Act by helping them to live independently at home and support daily living. \nThe logistics and distribution functions of GELS are managed directly by GCC within the Adult Social Care Directorate, ensuring integrated service delivery and alignment with broader care and support strategies. \nTypes of Equipment Supplied: \nMobility aids (e.g. walking frames, wheelchairs) \nBathing and toileting equipment (e.g. shower chairs, commodes) \nBeds and mattresses \nMobile hoists and slings \nDaily living aids (e.g. perching stools)",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"name": "Gloucestershire County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gloucester",
"postalCode": "GL1 2TG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Shire Hall, Westgate Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZHT-7473-ZVPN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cdpactivitylog@gloucestershire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "070210-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/070210-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-31T15:55:22Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Please go to Supplying the Southwest to respond to the pre market engagement:\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=4890c4d1-70b6-f011-813a-005056b64545&p=696a9836-1895-e511-8105-000c29c9ba21"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}