← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning Update

Provision of Fire-Retardant Hi-Vis Tabards

Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria →

BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Feb 2026

What is being bought

Northumbria Police (the 'force') invites to participate in a request for information (RFI). This market engagement is focused on assessing Fire Retardant Hi-Vis Tabard offerings available to the force. The outcome of the RFI process will help us determine our procurement strategy moving forward. The force intends to procure an agreement for the provision of Fire Retardant Hi-Vis Tabards, to ensure officers are provided with the correct uniform/kit options to assist with operational requirements. Following the conclusion of the RFI process, the responses received will be reviewed to ascertain the best procurement route forward before proceeding through our internal governance process. Once we can provide an update on the next steps, any Supplier that has registered an interest will be contacted using the contact information provided in this document. Early internal stakeholder engagement has identified a requirement for 1000 Hi-vis Tabards, however this is an indicative number and may change once the tender opportunity is released. Please can all suppliers interested in this opportunity, send confirmation via email to: Joel.Gartland@northumbria.police.uk

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

T-shirts and shirts 18330000Special clothing and accessories 18400000Police uniforms 35811200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 17 Apr 2026 to 16 Apr 2028
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1T-shirts and shirts, Special clothing and accessories, Police uniformsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 18. The category anchor is T-shirts and shirts (18330000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 183928 median · 62 average (131 of 392 with a bid count)4.7 average (140 of 392 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC104.5 median · 8.5 average (4 of 10 with a bid count)2.8 average (4 of 10 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The suppliers in receipt of this RFI are requested to provide email notification of their intention to either supply or, not to supply, a response. All responses to this RFI Must be submitted by 18th February 2026. Please email responses to Joel.Gartland@northumbria.police.ukengagement18 Feb 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064c43
Latest release ID011791-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 10 2026 11:56:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Feb 2026planningUpdate011791-2026
10 Feb 2026planning011780-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011791-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-10T11:56:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c43",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP0526",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-04-16T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-04-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "T-shirts and shirts"
          },
          {
            "id": "18400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special clothing and accessories"
          },
          {
            "id": "35811200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Police uniforms"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Fire-Retardant Hi-Vis Tabards",
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "011791-2026",
        "description": "Change to Scope, providing additional information."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Northumbria Police (the 'force') invites to participate in a request for information (RFI). This market engagement is focused on assessing Fire Retardant Hi-Vis Tabard offerings available to the force.\nThe outcome of the RFI process will help us determine our procurement strategy moving forward.\nThe force intends to procure an agreement for the provision of Fire Retardant Hi-Vis Tabards, to ensure officers are provided with the correct uniform/kit options to assist with operational requirements.\nFollowing the conclusion of the RFI process, the responses received will be reviewed to ascertain the best procurement route forward before proceeding through our internal governance process. Once we can provide an update on the next steps, any Supplier that has registered an interest will be contacted using the contact information provided in this document.\nEarly internal stakeholder engagement has identified a requirement for 1000 Hi-vis Tabards, however this is an indicative number and may change once the tender opportunity is released.\nPlease can all suppliers interested in this opportunity, send confirmation via email to:\nJoel.Gartland@northumbria.police.uk",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCZY-7834-QRMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northumbria.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "011791-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011791-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-10T11:56:22Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-18T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The suppliers in receipt of this RFI are requested to provide email notification of their intention to either supply or, not to supply, a response.\nAll responses to this RFI Must be submitted by 18th February 2026.\nPlease email responses to Joel.Gartland@northumbria.police.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
10 Feb 2026 · 011791-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "011791-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-10T11:56:22Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c43",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP0526",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-04-16T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-04-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "T-shirts and shirts"
          },
          {
            "id": "18400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special clothing and accessories"
          },
          {
            "id": "35811200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Police uniforms"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Fire-Retardant Hi-Vis Tabards",
    "status": "planning",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "011791-2026",
        "description": "Change to Scope, providing additional information."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Northumbria Police (the 'force') invites to participate in a request for information (RFI). This market engagement is focused on assessing Fire Retardant Hi-Vis Tabard offerings available to the force.\nThe outcome of the RFI process will help us determine our procurement strategy moving forward.\nThe force intends to procure an agreement for the provision of Fire Retardant Hi-Vis Tabards, to ensure officers are provided with the correct uniform/kit options to assist with operational requirements.\nFollowing the conclusion of the RFI process, the responses received will be reviewed to ascertain the best procurement route forward before proceeding through our internal governance process. Once we can provide an update on the next steps, any Supplier that has registered an interest will be contacted using the contact information provided in this document.\nEarly internal stakeholder engagement has identified a requirement for 1000 Hi-vis Tabards, however this is an indicative number and may change once the tender opportunity is released.\nPlease can all suppliers interested in this opportunity, send confirmation via email to:\nJoel.Gartland@northumbria.police.uk",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCZY-7834-QRMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northumbria.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "011791-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011791-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-10T11:56:22Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-18T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The suppliers in receipt of this RFI are requested to provide email notification of their intention to either supply or, not to supply, a response.\nAll responses to this RFI Must be submitted by 18th February 2026.\nPlease email responses to Joel.Gartland@northumbria.police.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
10 Feb 2026 · 011780-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "011780-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-10T11:48:54Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064c43",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP0526",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-04-16T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-04-17T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2029-04-16T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "18330000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "T-shirts and shirts"
          },
          {
            "id": "18400000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special clothing and accessories"
          },
          {
            "id": "35811200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Police uniforms"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Fire-Retardant Hi-Vis Tabards",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Northumbria Police (the 'force') invites to participate in a request for information (RFI). This market engagement is focused on assessing Fire Retardant Hi-Vis Tabard offerings available to the force. \nThe outcome of the RFI process will help us determine our procurement strategy moving forward.\nThe force intends to procure an agreement for the provision of Fire Retardant Hi-Vis Tabards, to ensure officers are provided with the correct uniform/kit options to assist with operational requirements.\nFollowing the conclusion of the RFI process, the responses received will be reviewed to ascertain the best procurement route forward before proceeding through our internal governance process. Once we can provide an update on the next steps, any Supplier that has registered an interest will be contacted using the contact information provided in this document.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PCZY-7834-QRMM",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Northumbria",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle",
        "postalCode": "NE12 8EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2nd Floor, Victory House, Balliol Business Park, Longbenton"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PCZY-7834-QRMM",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northumbria.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "011780-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011780-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-10T11:48:54Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-18T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "The suppliers in receipt of this RFI are requested to provide email notification of their intention to either supply or, not to supply, a response. \nAll responses to this RFI Must be submitted by 18th February 2026.\nPlease email responses to Joel.Gartland@northumbria.police.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}