← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

Provision of Continuing Airworthiness Management, Maintenance, Engineering and Logistics Support Services for the Bell 429 Aircraft

Buyer: NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC →

BuyerNATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC
Statusplanned
Deadline18 Sept 2026
ValueValue not published
Published31 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The contracting authority is seeking a suitably qualified aviation services provider to deliver continuing airworthiness management, maintenance, engineering support, hangarage and associated logistics services for its Bell 429 aircraft fleet. The appointed supplier shall be responsible for ensuring aircraft remain airworthy, safe, compliant with applicable aviation regulations, and available to meet operational requirements.

Categories

Repair and maintenance services of helicopters 50212000Storage services 63121100Support services for air transport 63730000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Dec 2026 to 30 Sept 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance services of helicopters, Storage services, Support services for air transportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services of helicopters (50212000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 504,4484 median · 18.9 average (1,417 of 4,448 with a bid count)3.4 average (1,581 of 4,448 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer2Not publishedNot publishedNot published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06d78b
Latest release ID072623-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 31 2026 10:24:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2026-09-18T23:59:00+01:00
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-11-01T23:59:59Z
Submission method detailsSuppliers wishing to participate in this opportunity should complete the attached 'Expression of Interest (EOI) & SAP Ariba On-boarding Form' and return it to simon.giles@nationalgrid.com After the Tender Notice is issued on Find a Tender, National Grid Procurement will issue the tender documents via SAP Ariba to those suppliers that have expressed their interest in response to this notice.
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Jul 2026planningUpdate072623-2026
30 Jul 2026planning072156-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "072623-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-31T11:24:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d78b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366977",
    "name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d78b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Continuation of service provision via extensions to the original term."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of helicopters"
          },
          {
            "id": "63121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage services"
          },
          {
            "id": "63730000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Support services for air transport"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Continuing Airworthiness Management, Maintenance, Engineering and Logistics Support Services for the Bell 429 Aircraft",
    "status": "planned",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-19841",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19841",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
    },
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "072623-2026",
        "description": "Change of e-mail and additional of special instructions."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "The contracting authority is seeking a suitably qualified aviation services provider to deliver continuing airworthiness management, maintenance, engineering support, hangarage and associated logistics services for its Bell 429 aircraft fleet.\nThe appointed supplier shall be responsible for ensuring aircraft remain airworthy, safe, compliant with applicable aviation regulations, and available to meet operational requirements.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this opportunity should complete the attached 'Expression of Interest (EOI) & SAP Ariba On-boarding Form' and return it to simon.giles@nationalgrid.com\nAfter the Tender Notice is issued on Find a Tender, National Grid Procurement will issue the tender documents via SAP Ariba to those suppliers that have expressed their interest in response to this notice.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-18T23:59:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366977",
      "name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 - 3 Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366977",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "simon.giles@nationalgrid.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHHJ-6513-BWZT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "072623-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072623-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-31T11:24:18+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
31 Jul 2026 · 072623-2026 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "072623-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-31T11:24:18+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d78b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366977",
    "name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d78b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Continuation of service provision via extensions to the original term."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of helicopters"
          },
          {
            "id": "63121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage services"
          },
          {
            "id": "63730000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Support services for air transport"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Continuing Airworthiness Management, Maintenance, Engineering and Logistics Support Services for the Bell 429 Aircraft",
    "status": "planned",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-19841",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19841",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
    },
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "072623-2026",
        "description": "Change of e-mail and additional of special instructions."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "The contracting authority is seeking a suitably qualified aviation services provider to deliver continuing airworthiness management, maintenance, engineering support, hangarage and associated logistics services for its Bell 429 aircraft fleet.\nThe appointed supplier shall be responsible for ensuring aircraft remain airworthy, safe, compliant with applicable aviation regulations, and available to meet operational requirements.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this opportunity should complete the attached 'Expression of Interest (EOI) & SAP Ariba On-boarding Form' and return it to simon.giles@nationalgrid.com\nAfter the Tender Notice is issued on Find a Tender, National Grid Procurement will issue the tender documents via SAP Ariba to those suppliers that have expressed their interest in response to this notice.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-18T23:59:00+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366977",
      "name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 - 3 Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366977",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "simon.giles@nationalgrid.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHHJ-6513-BWZT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "072623-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072623-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-31T11:24:18+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
30 Jul 2026 · 072156-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "072156-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-30T12:47:19+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d78b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366977",
    "name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06d78b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Continuation of service provision via extensions to the original term."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-12-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50212000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of helicopters"
          },
          {
            "id": "63121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Storage services"
          },
          {
            "id": "63730000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Support services for air transport"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Provision of Continuing Airworthiness Management, Maintenance, Engineering and Logistics Support Services for the Bell 429 Aircraft",
    "status": "planned",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-19841",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-19841",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      }
    ],
    "procedure": {
      "isAccelerated": true,
      "acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-11-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "description": "The contracting authority is seeking a suitably qualified aviation services provider to deliver continuing airworthiness management, maintenance, engineering support, hangarage and associated logistics services for its Bell 429 aircraft fleet.\nThe appointed supplier shall be responsible for ensuring aircraft remain airworthy, safe, compliant with applicable aviation regulations, and available to meet operational requirements.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-09-09T23:59:59+01:00"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366977",
      "name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION PLC",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2N 5EH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 - 3 Strand"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366977",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "box.GP.UKBuyerNGET@nationalgrid.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHHJ-6513-BWZT",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "072156-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072156-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-07-30T12:47:19+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}