Lot 1
No lot description published.
The contracting authority intends to procure a comprehensive vehicle rental solution covering cars, light commercial vehicles, commercial 4x4 vehicles and heavy goods vehicles (HGVs). The requirement will provide access to a range of short-term and medium-term rental vehicles across multiple locations, supporting operational, business and contingency transport requirements. The services are expected to include vehicle supply, maintenance, breakdown assistance, and delivery and collection options. The procurement aims to establish a cost-effective, flexible and sustainable vehicle rental arrangement that meets organisational requirements.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB · UKL, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Passenger cars, Vans, Chassis cabs, Utility vehicles, Electric vehicles, Vehicle-fleet-support services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Passenger cars (34110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,164 | 3 median · 23.2 average (684 of 2,164 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (750 of 2,164 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 105 | 3 median · 14.1 average (35 of 105 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (38 of 105 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ed5d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081665-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 27 2026 10:12:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-10-20T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2027-02-15T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2026 | planning | 081665-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081665-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T11:12:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed5d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09223384",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY DISTRIBUTION PLC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed5d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial contract term will be 2 years, with the option to extend for up to 2 a maximum contract term of 8 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-02-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Passenger cars"
},
{
"id": "34136000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vans"
},
{
"id": "34139100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chassis cabs"
},
{
"id": "34144700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Utility vehicles"
},
{
"id": "34144900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electric vehicles"
},
{
"id": "50111110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle-fleet-support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Car, Commercial Vehicle, 4x4 and Heavy Goods Vehicle Rental Services",
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-21561",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21561",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this opportunity should complete the attached 'Expression of Interest (EOI) & SAP Ariba On-boarding Form' and return it to simon.giles@nationalgrid.com\nAfter the Tender Notice is issued on Find a Tender, National Grid Procurement will issue the tender documents via SAP Ariba to those suppliers that have expressed their interest in response to this notice.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The contracting authority intends to procure a comprehensive vehicle rental solution covering cars, light commercial vehicles, commercial 4x4 vehicles and heavy goods vehicles (HGVs). The requirement will provide access to a range of short-term and medium-term rental vehicles across multiple locations, supporting operational, business and contingency transport requirements. The services are expected to include vehicle supply, maintenance, breakdown assistance, and delivery and collection options. The procurement aims to establish a cost-effective, flexible and sustainable vehicle rental arrangement that meets organisational requirements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09223384",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY DISTRIBUTION PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS2 0TB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Avonbank"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nationalgrid.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09223384",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "box.GP.UKBuyerNGED@nationalgrid.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQTQ-1944-LDDN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081665-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081665-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T11:12:33+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081665-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T11:12:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed5d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09223384",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY DISTRIBUTION PLC"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed5d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"renewal": {
"description": "The initial contract term will be 2 years, with the option to extend for up to 2 a maximum contract term of 8 years."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-03-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2035-02-28T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34110000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Passenger cars"
},
{
"id": "34136000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vans"
},
{
"id": "34139100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Chassis cabs"
},
{
"id": "34144700",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Utility vehicles"
},
{
"id": "34144900",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electric vehicles"
},
{
"id": "50111110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle-fleet-support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of Car, Commercial Vehicle, 4x4 and Heavy Goods Vehicle Rental Services",
"status": "planned",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-21561",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-21561",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
"description": "Suppliers wishing to participate in this opportunity should complete the attached 'Expression of Interest (EOI) & SAP Ariba On-boarding Form' and return it to simon.giles@nationalgrid.com\nAfter the Tender Notice is issued on Find a Tender, National Grid Procurement will issue the tender documents via SAP Ariba to those suppliers that have expressed their interest in response to this notice.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
}
],
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition"
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The contracting authority intends to procure a comprehensive vehicle rental solution covering cars, light commercial vehicles, commercial 4x4 vehicles and heavy goods vehicles (HGVs). The requirement will provide access to a range of short-term and medium-term rental vehicles across multiple locations, supporting operational, business and contingency transport requirements. The services are expected to include vehicle supply, maintenance, breakdown assistance, and delivery and collection options. The procurement aims to establish a cost-effective, flexible and sustainable vehicle rental arrangement that meets organisational requirements.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09223384",
"name": "NATIONAL GRID ELECTRICITY DISTRIBUTION PLC",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS2 0TB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Avonbank"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.nationalgrid.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09223384",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "box.GP.UKBuyerNGED@nationalgrid.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQTQ-1944-LDDN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081665-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081665-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T11:12:33+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}