Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire →
It is the intention of The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire to procure a Command and Control solution. The scope of this project encompasses the Computer-Aided Dispatch (CAD) solution, Customer Relationship Management (CRM), and Integrated Communication Control System (ICCS) system. Both cloud-based and on-premise solutions are being considered during initial scoping activity. Additional considerations are being made for the required telephony solution, which does not necessarily have to be integrated but must function independently from the main CAD system.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Command, control, communication and computer systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Command, control, communication and computer systems (35710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 2,501 | 3 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 71 | 4 median · 14 average (28 of 71 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (28 of 71 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This Pre-Market Engagement Activity relates to a planned procurement for the provision of a Command and Control System, including telephony, at Nottinghamshire Police. The Contracting Authority is seeking to engage with the market in advance of any procurement process to inform the development of the procurement activity and to ensure a well-structured approach that will deliver the most advantageous outcome for the Force and the public of Nottinghamshire. Suppliers wishing to participate in this activity should register via the Atamis Portal https://nottinghamshirepolice.my.site.com/s/Welcome Here you will find the preliminary market engagement document with appropriate introduction and questions for response. | engagement | 7 Jul 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055478 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035521-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 26 2025 15:26:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 2025 | planning | 035521-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035521-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-26T16:26:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055478",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGLQ-4189-YYPY",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NOTTS-000331",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-01-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-16T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Command, control, communication and computer systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Command and Control System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "It is the intention of The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire to procure a Command and Control solution. The scope of this project encompasses the Computer-Aided Dispatch (CAD) solution, Customer Relationship Management (CRM), and Integrated Communication Control System (ICCS) system. Both cloud-based and on-premise solutions are being considered during initial scoping activity. Additional considerations are being made for the required telephony solution, which does not necessarily have to be integrated but must function independently from the main CAD system.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGLQ-4189-YYPY",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG5 6LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sherwood Lodge"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGLQ-4189-YYPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CommercialEnquiries@notts.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035521-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035521-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-26T16:26:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This Pre-Market Engagement Activity relates to a planned procurement for the provision of a Command and Control System, including telephony, at Nottinghamshire Police.\nThe Contracting Authority is seeking to engage with the market in advance of any procurement process to inform the development of the procurement activity and to ensure a well-structured approach that will deliver the most advantageous outcome for the Force and the public of Nottinghamshire.\nSuppliers wishing to participate in this activity should register via the Atamis Portal https://nottinghamshirepolice.my.site.com/s/Welcome \nHere you will find the preliminary market engagement document with appropriate introduction and questions for response."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035521-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-26T16:26:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055478",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGLQ-4189-YYPY",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NOTTS-000331",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2034-01-15T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-16T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "35710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Command, control, communication and computer systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Provision of a Command and Control System",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "It is the intention of The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire to procure a Command and Control solution. The scope of this project encompasses the Computer-Aided Dispatch (CAD) solution, Customer Relationship Management (CRM), and Integrated Communication Control System (ICCS) system. Both cloud-based and on-premise solutions are being considered during initial scoping activity. Additional considerations are being made for the required telephony solution, which does not necessarily have to be integrated but must function independently from the main CAD system.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGLQ-4189-YYPY",
"name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Nottinghamshire",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG5 6LU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sherwood Lodge"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGLQ-4189-YYPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "CommercialEnquiries@notts.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035521-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035521-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-26T16:26:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This Pre-Market Engagement Activity relates to a planned procurement for the provision of a Command and Control System, including telephony, at Nottinghamshire Police.\nThe Contracting Authority is seeking to engage with the market in advance of any procurement process to inform the development of the procurement activity and to ensure a well-structured approach that will deliver the most advantageous outcome for the Force and the public of Nottinghamshire.\nSuppliers wishing to participate in this activity should register via the Atamis Portal https://nottinghamshirepolice.my.site.com/s/Welcome \nHere you will find the preliminary market engagement document with appropriate introduction and questions for response."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}