← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Propane Bulk Supply, Delivery and Storage

Buyer: SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED →

BuyerSEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Aug 2026

What is being bought

Severn Trent Water Limited (STW) intends to undertake a competitive regulated procurement for its propane supply, delivery, tank infrastructure, maintenance and associated services. The procurement is expected to establish a closed framework arrangement. Severn Trent Green Power Limited (STGP) has similar operational requirements and intends to coordinate its market engagement and tender exercise alongside STW's. STGP's requirements will be clearly identified as separate.

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Propane gas 09122100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2027 to 31 Dec 2031
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Propane gasNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Propane gas (09122100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 091,3413 median · 37.3 average (491 of 1,341 with a bid count)5.3 average (555 of 1,341 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer5Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC593 median · 130.6 average (20 of 59 with a bid count)21 average (22 of 59 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
We are keen to engage with interested suppliers. Any future Tender Notice will be published and response to this pre-market engagement is optional and does not contribute to any procurement process. We invite interested suppliers to complete the following form: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/uFJXtFqB0nengagement28 Aug 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06e5d6
Latest release ID078215-2026
Latest release timestampMon Aug 17 2026 14:32:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Aug 2026planning078215-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "078215-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-17T15:32:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366686",
    "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5d6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09122100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Propane gas"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Propane Bulk Supply, Delivery and Storage",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Severn Trent Water Limited (STW) intends to undertake a competitive regulated procurement for its propane supply, delivery, tank infrastructure, maintenance and associated services. The procurement is expected to establish a closed framework arrangement.\nSevern Trent Green Power Limited (STGP) has similar operational requirements and intends to coordinate its market engagement and tender exercise alongside STW's. STGP's requirements will be clearly identified as separate.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366686",
      "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Severn Trent Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.severntrent.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366686",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "systemsandprocessteam-pcm@severntrent.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQQN-5222-QDXR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078215-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078215-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-17T15:32:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "We are keen to engage with interested suppliers. Any future Tender Notice will be published and response to this pre-market engagement is optional and does not contribute to any procurement process.\nWe invite interested suppliers to complete the following form: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/uFJXtFqB0n"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Aug 2026 · 078215-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "078215-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-17T15:32:04+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366686",
    "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06e5d6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-12-31T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "09122100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Propane gas"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Propane Bulk Supply, Delivery and Storage",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "Severn Trent Water Limited (STW) intends to undertake a competitive regulated procurement for its propane supply, delivery, tank infrastructure, maintenance and associated services. The procurement is expected to establish a closed framework arrangement.\nSevern Trent Green Power Limited (STGP) has similar operational requirements and intends to coordinate its market engagement and tender exercise alongside STW's. STGP's requirements will be clearly identified as separate.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366686",
      "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Severn Trent Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.severntrent.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366686",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "systemsandprocessteam-pcm@severntrent.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQQN-5222-QDXR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "078215-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/078215-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-08-17T15:32:04+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-08-28T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "We are keen to engage with interested suppliers. Any future Tender Notice will be published and response to this pre-market engagement is optional and does not contribute to any procurement process.\nWe invite interested suppliers to complete the following form: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/uFJXtFqB0n"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}