Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority →
This Pre-Market Engagement activity is relating to the NFRS ICT department initiating a number of projects over the next 3 - 4 years to replace existing hardware covering the following products: • Desktop Replacement Project • Surface Pro Replacement • Monitor Upgrades at Joint Headquarters • Common Area VOIP Phones • Mobile Device Replacement
UKF, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Computer equipment and supplies, Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Computer equipment and supplies (30200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 30 | 1,723 | 4 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKF | 63 | 1.5 median · 4.8 average (30 of 63 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (30 of 63 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please email; richard.henshaw@notts-fire.gov.uk and iain.williams@notts-fire.gov.uk, to express an interest in participating in this pre-market engagement activity. The pre-market engagement document will then be emailed directly to you. | engagement | 2 Jul 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-054ee9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 033891-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 20 2025 07:11:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Jun 2025 | planningUpdate | 033891-2025 |
| 18 Jun 2025 | planning | 033214-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "033891-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-20T08:11:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054ee9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCB-9254-WQCL",
"name": "Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRN004520",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRN004520 ICT Hardware Replacement",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "033891-2025",
"description": "Changes location to East Midlands as the contract will be in Nottinghamshire."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Pre-Market Engagement activity is relating to the NFRS ICT department initiating a number of projects over the next 3 - 4 years to replace existing hardware covering the following products:\n•\tDesktop Replacement Project\n•\tSurface Pro Replacement\n•\tMonitor Upgrades at Joint Headquarters\n•\tCommon Area VOIP Phones\n•\tMobile Device Replacement",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCB-9254-WQCL",
"name": "Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG5 8PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nottinghamshire Police and Fire and Rescue Service Joint Headquarters, Sherwood Lodge Dr"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDCB-9254-WQCL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Henshaw",
"email": "richard.henshaw@notts-fire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033891-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033891-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-20T08:11:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please email; richard.henshaw@notts-fire.gov.uk and iain.williams@notts-fire.gov.uk, to express an interest in participating in this pre-market engagement activity. The pre-market engagement document will then be emailed directly to you."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033891-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-06-20T08:11:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054ee9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCB-9254-WQCL",
"name": "Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRN004520",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRN004520 ICT Hardware Replacement",
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "033891-2025",
"description": "Changes location to East Midlands as the contract will be in Nottinghamshire."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Pre-Market Engagement activity is relating to the NFRS ICT department initiating a number of projects over the next 3 - 4 years to replace existing hardware covering the following products:\n•\tDesktop Replacement Project\n•\tSurface Pro Replacement\n•\tMonitor Upgrades at Joint Headquarters\n•\tCommon Area VOIP Phones\n•\tMobile Device Replacement",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCB-9254-WQCL",
"name": "Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG5 8PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nottinghamshire Police and Fire and Rescue Service Joint Headquarters, Sherwood Lodge Dr"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDCB-9254-WQCL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Henshaw",
"email": "richard.henshaw@notts-fire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033891-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033891-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-20T08:11:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please email; richard.henshaw@notts-fire.gov.uk and iain.williams@notts-fire.gov.uk, to express an interest in participating in this pre-market engagement activity. The pre-market engagement document will then be emailed directly to you."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033214-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-18T11:42:43+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-054ee9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCB-9254-WQCL",
"name": "Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PRN004520",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "30200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer equipment and supplies"
},
{
"id": "32000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Radio, television, communication, telecommunication and related equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PRN004520 ICT Hardware Replacement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This Pre-Market Engagement activity is relating to the NFRS ICT department initiating a number of projects over the next 3 - 4 years to replace existing hardware covering the following products:\n•\tDesktop Replacement Project\n•\tSurface Pro Replacement\n•\tMonitor Upgrades at Joint Headquarters\n•\tCommon Area VOIP Phones\n•\tMobile Device Replacement",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCB-9254-WQCL",
"name": "Nottinghamshire and City of Nottingham Fire Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF16",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottingham",
"postalCode": "NG5 8PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Nottinghamshire Police and Fire and Rescue Service Joint Headquarters, Sherwood Lodge Dr"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDCB-9254-WQCL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Richard Henshaw",
"email": "richard.henshaw@notts-fire.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "033214-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033214-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-18T11:42:43+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please email; richard.henshaw@notts-fire.gov.uk and iain.williams@notts-fire.gov.uk, to express an interest in participating in this pre-market engagement activity. The pre-market engagement document will then be emailed directly to you."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}