Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (70%)
Price (30%)
Buyer: The National Archives →
View official notice ↗Official source
The objective of this procurement is to appoint a delivery partner who will work with us over the next two years to develop, produce and grow our podcast, On the Record at The National Archives. We are seeking high quality production support that will help expand the podcast's reach, strengthen its promotional impact, and ensure alignment with our wider organisational strategy. The successful supplier will be an engaging storyteller with substantial experience of working collaboratively with museums and heritage organisations to interpret collections for non-specialist audiences, and with specific experience of podcast development and delivery. You will work with us to creatively shape the production of new podcasts, script informative narration, and support recording to make interviews engaging. You will edit the podcast and ultimately deliver audio files and full transcripts of high-quality episodes ready for general release. We produce the podcast in a conversational, engaging style that remains professional and balanced. We want to continue developing this approach, exploring formats and techniques that strengthen what is already working well for our audiences. The successful supplier will be sensitive to our position as a government department and our roles as civil servants, working with us to create sign-off processes, whilst developing thought-provoking and insightful approaches to storytelling using our experts and unique collection. The use of external guests and interviewees is welcomed however please note that we have set fees for these contributions. The successful supplier will work closely on an ongoing basis with The National Archives' digital engagement team as well as series-specific project teams; collaborating to deliver sustainable content which is both flexible and dynamic. The proposed contract period is 2 years (24 months). Maximum expenditure over the course of the contract period is £135,000 (inc. VAT). Please note that this is not a guaranteed level of expenditure. This is a call off contract where services will be commissioned on an 'as needed' basis. As such, total expenditure could be less than the £135,000 quoted.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality (70%)
Price (30%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Recreational, cultural and sporting services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Recreational, cultural and sporting services (92000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 92 | 642 | 3 median · 26.3 average (92 of 642 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (105 of 642 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 39 | 2 median · 8 average (5 of 39 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (5 of 39 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 106 | 5 median · 4.7 average (3 of 106 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 106 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06607b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 026831-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 24 2026 13:48:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026831-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-02T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-03-17T12:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Tenders to be submitted to procurement@nationalarchives.gov.uk as specified in the ITT document. The National Archives' website address is www.nationalarchives.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £112,500 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 3 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Mar 2026 | tenderUpdate | 026831-2026 |
| 3 Mar 2026 | tender | 018769-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "026831-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-24T13:48:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06607b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBZ-4379-JQQX",
"name": "The National Archives"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06607b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 112500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 135000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PODCAST CONTENT & PRODUCTION SERVICES",
"value": {
"amount": 112500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 135000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-12805",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12805",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "ITT Document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-13893",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13893",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Clarification Questions & Answers",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "026831-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026831-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-24T13:48:04Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "026831-2026",
"description": "Uploaded clarification questions & answers document."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The objective of this procurement is to appoint a delivery partner who will work with us over the next two years to develop, produce and grow our podcast, On the Record at The National Archives. We are seeking high quality production support that will help expand the podcast's reach, strengthen its promotional impact, and ensure alignment with our wider organisational strategy.\nThe successful supplier will be an engaging storyteller with substantial experience of working collaboratively with museums and heritage organisations to interpret collections for non-specialist audiences, and with specific experience of podcast development and delivery. You will work with us to creatively shape the production of new podcasts, script informative narration, and support recording to make interviews engaging. You will edit the podcast and ultimately deliver audio files and full transcripts of high-quality episodes ready for general release. We produce the podcast in a conversational, engaging style that remains professional and balanced. We want to continue developing this approach, exploring formats and techniques that strengthen what is already working well for our audiences.\nThe successful supplier will be sensitive to our position as a government department and our roles as civil servants, working with us to create sign-off processes, whilst developing thought-provoking and insightful approaches to storytelling using our experts and unique collection. The use of external guests and interviewees is welcomed however please note that we have set fees for these contributions.\nThe successful supplier will work closely on an ongoing basis with The National Archives' digital engagement team as well as series-specific project teams; collaborating to deliver sustainable content which is both flexible and dynamic.\nThe proposed contract period is 2 years (24 months).\nMaximum expenditure over the course of the contract period is £135,000 (inc. VAT). Please note that this is not a guaranteed level of expenditure. This is a call off contract where services will be commissioned on an 'as needed' basis. As such, total expenditure could be less than the £135,000 quoted.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders to be submitted to procurement@nationalarchives.gov.uk as specified in the ITT document.\nThe National Archives' website address is www.nationalarchives.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBZ-4379-JQQX",
"name": "The National Archives",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Richmond",
"postalCode": "TW9 4DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kew"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTBZ-4379-JQQX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nationalarchives.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "026831-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-03-24T13:48:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06607b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBZ-4379-JQQX",
"name": "The National Archives"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06607b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 112500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 135000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PODCAST CONTENT & PRODUCTION SERVICES",
"value": {
"amount": 112500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 135000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-12805",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12805",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "ITT Document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-13893",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13893",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"description": "Clarification Questions & Answers",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "026831-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/026831-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-24T13:48:04Z"
}
],
"amendments": [
{
"id": "026831-2026",
"description": "Uploaded clarification questions & answers document."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The objective of this procurement is to appoint a delivery partner who will work with us over the next two years to develop, produce and grow our podcast, On the Record at The National Archives. We are seeking high quality production support that will help expand the podcast's reach, strengthen its promotional impact, and ensure alignment with our wider organisational strategy.\nThe successful supplier will be an engaging storyteller with substantial experience of working collaboratively with museums and heritage organisations to interpret collections for non-specialist audiences, and with specific experience of podcast development and delivery. You will work with us to creatively shape the production of new podcasts, script informative narration, and support recording to make interviews engaging. You will edit the podcast and ultimately deliver audio files and full transcripts of high-quality episodes ready for general release. We produce the podcast in a conversational, engaging style that remains professional and balanced. We want to continue developing this approach, exploring formats and techniques that strengthen what is already working well for our audiences.\nThe successful supplier will be sensitive to our position as a government department and our roles as civil servants, working with us to create sign-off processes, whilst developing thought-provoking and insightful approaches to storytelling using our experts and unique collection. The use of external guests and interviewees is welcomed however please note that we have set fees for these contributions.\nThe successful supplier will work closely on an ongoing basis with The National Archives' digital engagement team as well as series-specific project teams; collaborating to deliver sustainable content which is both flexible and dynamic.\nThe proposed contract period is 2 years (24 months).\nMaximum expenditure over the course of the contract period is £135,000 (inc. VAT). Please note that this is not a guaranteed level of expenditure. This is a call off contract where services will be commissioned on an 'as needed' basis. As such, total expenditure could be less than the £135,000 quoted.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders to be submitted to procurement@nationalarchives.gov.uk as specified in the ITT document.\nThe National Archives' website address is www.nationalarchives.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBZ-4379-JQQX",
"name": "The National Archives",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Richmond",
"postalCode": "TW9 4DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kew"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTBZ-4379-JQQX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nationalarchives.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018769-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-03T09:53:41Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06607b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBZ-4379-JQQX",
"name": "The National Archives"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06607b",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 112500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 135000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "92000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Recreational, cultural and sporting services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "PODCAST CONTENT & PRODUCTION SERVICES",
"value": {
"amount": 112500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 135000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-12805",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-12805",
"format": "application/pdf",
"description": "ITT Document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "018769-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018769-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-03T09:53:41Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The objective of this procurement is to appoint a delivery partner who will work with us over the next two years to develop, produce and grow our podcast, On the Record at The National Archives. We are seeking high quality production support that will help expand the podcast's reach, strengthen its promotional impact, and ensure alignment with our wider organisational strategy. \nThe successful supplier will be an engaging storyteller with substantial experience of working collaboratively with museums and heritage organisations to interpret collections for non-specialist audiences, and with specific experience of podcast development and delivery. You will work with us to creatively shape the production of new podcasts, script informative narration, and support recording to make interviews engaging. You will edit the podcast and ultimately deliver audio files and full transcripts of high-quality episodes ready for general release. We produce the podcast in a conversational, engaging style that remains professional and balanced. We want to continue developing this approach, exploring formats and techniques that strengthen what is already working well for our audiences.\nThe successful supplier will be sensitive to our position as a government department and our roles as civil servants, working with us to create sign-off processes, whilst developing thought-provoking and insightful approaches to storytelling using our experts and unique collection. The use of external guests and interviewees is welcomed however please note that we have set fees for these contributions. \nThe successful supplier will work closely on an ongoing basis with The National Archives' digital engagement team as well as series-specific project teams; collaborating to deliver sustainable content which is both flexible and dynamic. \nThe proposed contract period is 2 years (24 months). \nMaximum expenditure over the course of the contract period is £135,000 (inc. VAT). Please note that this is not a guaranteed level of expenditure. This is a call off contract where services will be commissioned on an 'as needed' basis. As such, total expenditure could be less than the £135,000 quoted.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-02T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-17T12:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders to be submitted to procurement@nationalarchives.gov.uk as specified in the ITT document.\nThe National Archives' website address is www.nationalarchives.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTBZ-4379-JQQX",
"name": "The National Archives",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Richmond",
"postalCode": "TW9 4DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Kew"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTBZ-4379-JQQX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nationalarchives.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}