← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Personal Protective Equipment

Buyer: Mining Remediation Authority →

BuyerMining Remediation Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published21 Mar 2025

What is being bought

This contract is for the supply of Personal Protection Equipment for the Mining Remediation Authority, ensuring paramount safety for all staff.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK · UKL

Categories

Protective and safety clothing 35113400

Lot details

Lot 1

This contract is for the supply of Personal Protection Equipment for the Mining Remediation Authority, ensuring paramount safety for all staff. Additional information: Contract was through the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework RM6157 Building Materials and Equipment, Lot 7 - Personal Protective Equipment (Workwear, general and specialist).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Protective and safety clothing (35113400); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (943 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,094 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC714 median · 14.4 average (27 of 71 with a bid count)2.9 average (27 of 71 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleWe have completed a compliant procurement by calling off the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework RM6157 Building Materials and Equipment, Lot 7 - Personal Protective Equipment (Workwear, general and specialist).
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Personal Protective Equipment (PPE)

Statusactive
Value£27,275

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04f771
Latest release ID010710-2025
Latest release timestampFri Mar 21 2025 14:06:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
21 Mar 2025award, contract010710-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "010710-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-21T14:06:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f771",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141424",
    "name": "Mining Remediation Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010710-2025-CA18/ 05618-1",
      "title": "Personal Protective Equipment (PPE)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00442696",
          "name": "Lyreco UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f771",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract is for the supply of Personal Protection Equipment for the Mining Remediation Authority, ensuring paramount safety for all staff. Additional information: Contract was through the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework RM6157 Building Materials and Equipment, Lot 7 - Personal Protective Equipment (Workwear, general and specialist).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Personal Protective Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the supply of Personal Protection Equipment for the Mining Remediation Authority, ensuring paramount safety for all staff.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35113400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Protective and safety clothing"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "We have completed a compliant procurement by calling off the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework RM6157 Building Materials and Equipment, Lot 7 - Personal Protective Equipment (Workwear, general and specialist).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141424",
      "name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "Nottinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "NG184RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/mining-remediation-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mining Remediation Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Samantha Hulcoop",
        "email": "samantha.hulcoop@miningremediation.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00442696",
      "name": "Lyreco UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00442696",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Lyreco UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141425",
      "name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Mansfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mining Remediation Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010710-2025-CA18/ 05618-1",
      "title": "Personal Protective Equipment (PPE)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 27274.95,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010710-2025-CA18/ 05618-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "We have completed a compliant procurement by calling off the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework RM6157 Building Materials and Equipment, Lot 7 - Personal Protective Equipment (Workwear, general and specialist).\nSupplier details and costing was provided by the CCS for Lot 7 to enable Procurement to summarise geographical coverage, item cost and duration of contract to make a compliant call-off decision.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
21 Mar 2025 · 010710-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "010710-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-21T14:06:20Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f771",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141424",
    "name": "Mining Remediation Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "010710-2025-CA18/ 05618-1",
      "title": "Personal Protective Equipment (PPE)",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-00442696",
          "name": "Lyreco UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04f771",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This contract is for the supply of Personal Protection Equipment for the Mining Remediation Authority, ensuring paramount safety for all staff. Additional information: Contract was through the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework RM6157 Building Materials and Equipment, Lot 7 - Personal Protective Equipment (Workwear, general and specialist).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKL"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Personal Protective Equipment",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This contract is for the supply of Personal Protection Equipment for the Mining Remediation Authority, ensuring paramount safety for all staff.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "35113400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Protective and safety clothing"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "We have completed a compliant procurement by calling off the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework RM6157 Building Materials and Equipment, Lot 7 - Personal Protective Equipment (Workwear, general and specialist).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141424",
      "name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "locality": "Nottinghamshire",
        "postalCode": "NG184RG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/mining-remediation-authority",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mining Remediation Authority",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Samantha Hulcoop",
        "email": "samantha.hulcoop@miningremediation.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-00442696",
      "name": "Lyreco UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Telford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "00442696",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Lyreco UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141425",
      "name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Mansfield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Mining Remediation Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "010710-2025-CA18/ 05618-1",
      "title": "Personal Protective Equipment (PPE)",
      "value": {
        "amount": 27274.95,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "010710-2025-CA18/ 05618-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-03-07T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "We have completed a compliant procurement by calling off the Crown Commercial Services (CCS) Framework RM6157 Building Materials and Equipment, Lot 7 - Personal Protective Equipment (Workwear, general and specialist).\nSupplier details and costing was provided by the CCS for Lot 7 to enable Procurement to summarise geographical coverage, item cost and duration of contract to make a compliant call-off decision.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}