← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Permanent & Temporary Recruitment

Buyer: PLATFORM HOUSING LIMITED →

BuyerPLATFORM HOUSING LIMITED
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published29 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Platform Housing Group is conducting a review of its Preferred Supplier List (PSL) for recruitment services, including temporary workforce supply and permanent/fixed-term hiring. Platform Housing Group has an established in house recruitment team and external agencies are used to support delivery, with an average of 30 permanent and fixed-term roles appointed per year, ranging between 14 and 43 placements annually over the last three years. In addition, there are approximately 50 temporary worker placements per year.

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Recruitment services 79600000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2027 to 31 Dec 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Recruitment servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Recruitment services (79600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 794,1253 median · 33.6 average (1,087 of 4,125 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,221 of 4,125 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC2641 median · 12.9 average (81 of 264 with a bid count)2.6 average (89 of 264 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
At this stage, we kindly ask any interested suppliers to complete the questionnaire that can be found here: https://wkf.ms/44AjmSX We are initially using this information as a data gathering/information only stage in order to help decide the procurement route that will be taken. Currently we are not going to be holding any supplier meetings following this pre-market engagement. However if we feel that we need to hold any meetings we will be in touch with the suppliers who's responses are complete in full and in alignment to the questions asked.engagement14 Jul 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06bf58
Latest release ID060865-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jun 29 2026 14:37:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
29 Jun 2026planning060865-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "060865-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-29T15:37:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf58",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS008288",
    "name": "PLATFORM HOUSING LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf58",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recruitment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Permanent & Temporary Recruitment",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Platform Housing Group is conducting a review of its Preferred Supplier List (PSL) for recruitment services, including temporary workforce supply and permanent/fixed-term hiring. Platform Housing Group has an established in house recruitment team and external agencies are used to support delivery, with an average of 30 permanent and fixed-term roles appointed per year, ranging between 14 and 43 placements annually over the last three years. In addition, there are approximately 50 temporary worker placements per year.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS008288",
      "name": "PLATFORM HOUSING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B377YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1700 Solihull Parkway"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS008288",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementnotices@platformhg.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTHH-6479-BPPR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "060865-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060865-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-29T15:37:15+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "At this stage, we kindly ask any interested suppliers to complete the questionnaire that can be found here: https://wkf.ms/44AjmSX\nWe are initially using this information as a data gathering/information only stage in order to help decide the procurement route that will be taken.\nCurrently we are not going to be holding any supplier meetings following this pre-market engagement. However if we feel that we need to hold any meetings we will be in touch with the suppliers who's responses are complete in full and in alignment to the questions asked."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
29 Jun 2026 · 060865-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "060865-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-29T15:37:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf58",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS008288",
    "name": "PLATFORM HOUSING LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf58",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Recruitment services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Permanent & Temporary Recruitment",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Platform Housing Group is conducting a review of its Preferred Supplier List (PSL) for recruitment services, including temporary workforce supply and permanent/fixed-term hiring. Platform Housing Group has an established in house recruitment team and external agencies are used to support delivery, with an average of 30 permanent and fixed-term roles appointed per year, ranging between 14 and 43 placements annually over the last three years. In addition, there are approximately 50 temporary worker placements per year.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS008288",
      "name": "PLATFORM HOUSING LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Solihull",
        "postalCode": "B377YD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1700 Solihull Parkway"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS008288",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementnotices@platformhg.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PTHH-6479-BPPR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "060865-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060865-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-29T15:37:15+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-07-14T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "At this stage, we kindly ask any interested suppliers to complete the questionnaire that can be found here: https://wkf.ms/44AjmSX\nWe are initially using this information as a data gathering/information only stage in order to help decide the procurement route that will be taken.\nCurrently we are not going to be holding any supplier meetings following this pre-market engagement. However if we feel that we need to hold any meetings we will be in touch with the suppliers who's responses are complete in full and in alignment to the questions asked."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}