Passive Fire Protection
What is being bought
Efficiency East Midlands (EEM Ltd) is a procurement consortium which establishes and manages a range of frameworks and DPS agreements. Our membership has grown to 255 and members include organisations providing services to the whole public sector including housing associations, local authorises, NHS Trusts, Education Providers and Emergency Services. The framework will also provide EEM Members with a route Passive Fire Protection improvement works.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 51. The category anchor is Installation services of fire protection equipment (51700000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 51 | 1,932 | 5 median · 35.9 average (685 of 1,932 with a bid count) | 6.1 average (747 of 1,932 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03212d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009218-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 06 2022 10:29:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Apr 2022 | tenderUpdate | 009218-2022 |
| 14 Mar 2022 | planning | 006803-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "009218-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-04-06T11:29:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03212d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-46701",
"name": "EFFICIENCY EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EEM0053-22",
"title": "Passive Fire Protection",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "I.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "tenders@eem.org.uk"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "jonathan@eem.org.uk & tender@eem.org.uk"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Efficiency East Midlands (EEM Ltd) is a procurement consortium which establishes and manages a range of frameworks and DPS agreements. Our membership has grown to 255 and members include organisations providing services to the whole public sector including housing associations, local authorises, NHS Trusts, Education Providers and Emergency Services. \nThe framework will also provide EEM Members with a route Passive Fire Protection improvement works.",
"classification": {
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46701",
"name": "EFFICIENCY EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Derbyshire",
"postalCode": "DE55 2DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alfreton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://eem.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "EFFICIENCY EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jonathan Tomalin",
"email": "jonathan@eem.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1246395610"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
6 Apr 2022 · 009218-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "009218-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-04-06T11:29:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03212d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-46701",
"name": "EFFICIENCY EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EEM0053-22",
"title": "Passive Fire Protection",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "I.1"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "tenders@eem.org.uk"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "jonathan@eem.org.uk & tender@eem.org.uk"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Efficiency East Midlands (EEM Ltd) is a procurement consortium which establishes and manages a range of frameworks and DPS agreements. Our membership has grown to 255 and members include organisations providing services to the whole public sector including housing associations, local authorises, NHS Trusts, Education Providers and Emergency Services. \nThe framework will also provide EEM Members with a route Passive Fire Protection improvement works.",
"classification": {
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46701",
"name": "EFFICIENCY EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Derbyshire",
"postalCode": "DE55 2DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alfreton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://eem.org.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "EFFICIENCY EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jonathan Tomalin",
"email": "jonathan@eem.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1246395610"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}14 Mar 2022 · 006803-2022 · planning
{
"id": "006803-2022",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2022-03-14T09:20:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03212d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-46701",
"name": "EFFICIENCY EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EEM0053-22",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Efficiency East Midlands (EEM Ltd) is a procurement consortium which establishes and manages a range of frameworks and DPS agreements. Our membership has grown to 255 and members include organisations providing services to the whole public sector including housing associations, local authorises, NHS Trusts, Education Providers and Emergency Services.\nEEM Ltd will be conducting a tender exercise in May 2022 to create a Passive Fire Protection Framework to replace our existing framework which will expire November 2022.\nThe framework will support Members meet current legislation and guidance for Passive Fire Protection to ensure buildings are compliant and safe for residents and employees safety. The Framework will include preventive works included within the framework scope.\nThe framework will also provide EEM Members with a route Passive Fire Protection improvement works. Additional information: This is a prior information notice to notify interested organisations of an up and coming tender opportunity. There are no further details or documents available at the moment. The full details of the framework and the tender documents are estimated to be available around W/C 16th May 2022 on Xantive portal.\nOrganisations who are interested in this opportunity will need to register for a supplier account with the Xantive portal https://xantive.supplierselect.com and email; tender@eem.org.uk to confirm their interest and registration with the portal.\nThe value information contained within this notice is the provisional total framework value £750,000,000 and takes into consideration the full 4 year framework term, the lot structure, lenght of call off contracts and that the EEM membership may grow over the framework lifetime.\nThe details contained within this notice are provisional and are subject to change."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
},
{
"region": "UKL"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "44221220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire doors"
},
{
"id": "45262650",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cladding works"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Passive Fire Protection",
"value": {
"amount": 750000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Efficiency East Midlands (EEM Ltd) is a procurement consortium which establishes and manages a range of frameworks and DPS agreements. Our membership has grown to 255 and members include organisations providing services to the whole public sector including housing associations, local authorises, NHS Trusts, Education Providers and Emergency Services. \nThe framework will also provide EEM Members with a route Passive Fire Protection improvement works.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2022-05-16T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "51700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation services of fire protection equipment"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46701",
"name": "EFFICIENCY EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Derbyshire",
"postalCode": "DE55 2DS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Alfreton"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://eem.org.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "EFFICIENCY EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jonathan Tomalin",
"email": "jonathan@eem.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1246395610"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}