Lot 1
No lot description published.
Northumberland County Council plans to run a procurement to appoint a development partner to develop and deliver a heat network in the town of Blyth and to offer the opportunity to develop further heat networks in towns across Northumberland. The estimated capital value of the Blyth scheme modelled at full build out would be c. £30m, and the estimated capital value of all 8 schemes modelled is expected to exceed c. £200m.
UKC2, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy, Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting, Water heaters and heating for buildings; plumbing equipment, Industrial machinery, Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus), Construction work, Repair and maintenance services of building installations, Public utilities, Engineering services, Construction-related services, Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security, Environmental services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 09. The category anchor is Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy (09000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 09 | 562 | 3 median · 31 average (129 of 562 with a bid count) | 4.3 average (152 of 562 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC2 | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 42 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Council has prepared a questionnaire which seeks to gauge developer interest in the opportunity and to seek the market's views on certain aspects of the procurement process. The questionnaire is available via https://www.open-uk.org Reference OPEN2026844. | engagement | 22 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068ae4 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037714-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Apr 24 2026 14:49:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £30,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Apr 2026 | planning | 037714-2026 |
| 24 Apr 2026 | planning | 037689-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037714-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-24T15:49:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ae4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2026844",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
},
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "39715000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water heaters and heating for buildings; plumbing equipment"
},
{
"id": "42000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial machinery"
},
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
},
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Northumberland Heat Network",
"value": {
"amount": 30000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northumberland County Council plans to run a procurement to appoint a development partner to develop and deliver a heat network in the town of Blyth and to offer the opportunity to develop further heat networks in towns across Northumberland.\nThe estimated capital value of the Blyth scheme modelled at full build out would be c. £30m, and the estimated capital value of all 8 schemes modelled is expected to exceed c. £200m.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morpeth",
"postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jacqui Arkle",
"email": "Jacqui.Arkle@northumberland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07899065185"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC317661",
"name": "WOMBLE BOND DICKINSON (UK) LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 1AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 More London Riverside"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.womblebonddickinson.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC317661",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "preparation of tender documentation and administrating the procure on NCC behalf",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "helen.mills@wbd-uk.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYBM-6288-WNYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "037714-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037714-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-24T15:49:10+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Council has prepared a questionnaire which seeks to gauge developer interest in the opportunity and to seek the market's views on certain aspects of the procurement process. The questionnaire is available via https://www.open-uk.org Reference OPEN2026844."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037714-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-24T15:49:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ae4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2026844",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
},
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "39715000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water heaters and heating for buildings; plumbing equipment"
},
{
"id": "42000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial machinery"
},
{
"id": "44000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction structures and materials; auxiliary products to construction (except electric apparatus)"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
},
{
"id": "79000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business services: law, marketing, consulting, recruitment, printing and security"
},
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Northumberland Heat Network",
"value": {
"amount": 30000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northumberland County Council plans to run a procurement to appoint a development partner to develop and deliver a heat network in the town of Blyth and to offer the opportunity to develop further heat networks in towns across Northumberland.\nThe estimated capital value of the Blyth scheme modelled at full build out would be c. £30m, and the estimated capital value of all 8 schemes modelled is expected to exceed c. £200m.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morpeth",
"postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jacqui Arkle",
"email": "Jacqui.Arkle@northumberland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "07899065185"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC317661",
"name": "WOMBLE BOND DICKINSON (UK) LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 1AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 More London Riverside"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.womblebonddickinson.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC317661",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "preparation of tender documentation and administrating the procure on NCC behalf",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "helen.mills@wbd-uk.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYBM-6288-WNYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "037714-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037714-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-24T15:49:10+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-22T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Council has prepared a questionnaire which seeks to gauge developer interest in the opportunity and to seek the market's views on certain aspects of the procurement process. The questionnaire is available via https://www.open-uk.org Reference OPEN2026844."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037689-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-24T15:28:33+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068ae4",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN2026844",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC2",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Petroleum products, fuel, electricity and other sources of energy"
},
{
"id": "31000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
},
{
"id": "39715000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Water heaters and heating for buildings; plumbing equipment"
},
{
"id": "42000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Industrial machinery"
},
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
},
{
"id": "65000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Public utilities"
},
{
"id": "71300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering services"
},
{
"id": "71500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction-related services"
},
{
"id": "79400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Business and management consultancy and related services"
},
{
"id": "79900000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous business and business-related services"
},
{
"id": "90700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Northumberland County Council Heat Networks",
"value": {
"amount": 30000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Northumberland County Council plans to run a procurement to appoint a development partner to develop and deliver a heat network in the town of Blyth and to offer the opportunity to develop further heat networks in towns across Northumberland. The estimated capital value of the Blyth scheme modelled at full build out would be c. £30m, and the estimated capital value of all 8 schemes modelled is expected to exceed c. £200m.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"name": "Northumberland County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morpeth",
"postalCode": "NE61 2EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.northumberland.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJJX-1133-JRGV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jacqui Arkle",
"email": "Jacqui.Arkle@northumberland.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+447899065185"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-OC317661",
"name": "WOMBLE BOND DICKINSON (UK) LLP",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 1AU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4 More London Riverside"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.womblebonddickinson.com"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "OC317661",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "providing relevant legal advice on project",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "helen.mills@wbd-uk.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYBM-6288-WNYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "037689-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037689-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-24T15:28:33+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}