Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
23_27 Cleaning Chemicals and Hand Soaps
Cleaning and polishing products
Hand sanitizer
Soap
UK
Published value
£13,333,333
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO: "23_27 Cleaning Chemicals and Hand Soaps". Published status: planned. Published value: £13,333,333. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planned No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £13,333,333 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
19.4Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 179 active published awards; 63 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityLeicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published28 May 2026, 07:53 BST | Last source update28 May 2026, 07:53 BST | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationCleaning and polishing products, Hand sanitizer, Soap | ||
Delivery area UK | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069365 | ||
What is being bought
ESPO is a trading department of Leicestershire County Council. It is a non-profit making body owned and operated jointly by six local authorities. We provide a catalogue range, providing our customers with access to over 28,000 products that cover all key areas of education and wider public sector requirements.
We are conducting preliminary market engagement with the intention of establishing a framework for the supply of Cleaning Chemicals and Hand Soaps. The products covered by this proposed Framework will be purchased for re-sale, and orders will be placed according to demand. Delivery shall typically be to ESPO’s distribution centre in Leicester. Also, a small number of products may require delivery directly to ESPO’s customers throughout the UK.
The Framework is envisaged to include the following Lots (subject to change):
Lot 1. Premium/Branded Cleaning Chemicals
Lot 2. Premium/Branded Hand Soaps and Hand Sanitisers
Lot 3. Economy Cleaning Chemicals
Lot 4. ESPO Own-Brand “Smartbuy” Cleaning Chemicals & Hand Soaps
The above Lot structure is for information only and some details may be amended within the invitation to tender.
This Pre Market Engagement aims to identify capable suppliers in the market with track record in delivering goods within this product category. We are requesting information from relevant organisations to help us define our requirements (please refer to the Engagement process description section of this notice for further details).
This is not a call for competition. Tender documentation is not yet available.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £13,333,333
28 May 2026, 07:53 BST - Official notice release published
28 May 2026, 07:53 BST - tender value changed
7 May 2026, 13:59 BST - Status changed to planned
7 May 2026, 13:59 BST - Official notice release published
7 May 2026, 13:59 BST - Buyer information updated
7 May 2026, 13:59 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
28 May 2026, 07:53 BST - Procedure published
28 May 2026, 07:53 BST - engagement
19 Jun 2026, 23:59 BST · scheduledThe purpose of the Pre-Market Engagement (PME) is to cover a range of topics designed to best explore our requirements in a possible future procurement. These topics may include: 1. Develop ESPO’s requirements and approach to the procurement. 2. Help better identify suitable suppliers in the market and to understand their supply chains. 3. Understand products/service offerings from suppliers and the marketplace in general. Engagement with suppliers is anticipated to be a mix of methods, including Requests for Information (RFI) hosted on the EastMidsTenders eProcurement Portal (www.eastmidstenders.org), and meetings (both virtual and in-person). Visits to supplier’s premises may also be used where deemed to be of particular use. Suppliers wishing to participate in the engagement process must first express an interest as follows: (a) Go to https://www.eastmidstenders.org/; (b) Register (if not already registered on ProContract); (c) Search for tender opportunity '23_27' (via "View Opportunities" from the EastMidsTenders Portal); d) Express an interest. Suppliers can then access the RFI questionnaire in the ‘Messages’ section via the ‘Activity’ dashboard once an expression of interest has been registered - the deadline for responding to the RFI is 17:00 (5pm) on 12 June 2026. Responses to the RFI as well as any questions or clarifications should be submitted to ESPO as a message on the eProcurement Portal. Notwithstanding the above process, as this procurement exercise is a renewal of an existing ESPO framework, ESPO reserves the right to engage with some, all or none of the incumbent suppliers appointed to the existing ESPO framework, alongside any additional suppliers identified following the above expressions of interests and/or a RFI exercise.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Leicestershire County Council, trading as ESPO
Contracting authority GB-PPON-PYDD-1122-TCVNDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 28 May 2026, 07:53 BST
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |