← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

North Northamptonshire Council call for Expressions of Interest (EOI) for the Provision of a Noise App

Buyer: North Northamptonshire Council →

BuyerNorth Northamptonshire Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£20,000
Published10 Feb 2026

What is being bought

North Northamptonshire Council (here after referred to as the 'The Council') was formed in 2021 and is one of the largest unitary councils in the country. The council covers Corby, East Northamptonshire, Kettering, and Wellingborough districts. The Council receives a high volume of noise complaints relating to residential and commercial premises and are seeking clarity on market appetite for the provision of a cloud-based noise/nuisance reporting application and case management portal to ensure measures are in place to assist the Council to assess and investigate noise complaints. This provision would also be required to enable our residents/users to make noise recordings from 30 - 90 seconds, along with video and photographs and the Council to receive/download recordings and associated data. The Council would like to understand which suppliers are able to provide this provision based on the following overview of the Councils minimum mandatory requirements: Mobile App • User/residents download for free and record audio and video evidence. The council do not wish for any advertisement to be part of this provision. • Workload control by user invite only • User/Resident can submit evidence directly to the Council • Supports GPS validation for accurate tracking • Ability to bypass smartphone noise suppression • In-app messaging/notifications • Accessible via Apple App store and Google Play Case Portal • Evidence collected is securely stored, meeting data protection requirements • Validated tamper resistant recordings, which have been proven to be admissible as evidence in court, with a verified audit trail, exportable for legal proceedings • Supports the Council to triage complaints • Enables multi-agency collaboration • Provide analytics on data held and AI-supported safeguarding • Notifications supported by Microsoft outlook Any potential provider looking to respond to this 'expression of interest' must be able to deliver the above requirements from day one (1), at this time the Council would not be looking to work collaboratively with a potential provider or develop software. If you believe your organisation can provide this service based on the mandatory requirements, please contact the Council demonstrating how you can meet the requirements and, if applicable, identify any relevant framework solutions, compliant with the Public Contract Regulations/Procurement Act 2023, to potential support the Council's route to market. This is an information gathering exercise only to help us understand what options are available and establish a market appetite. The Authority will not commit or be influenced by this information at this stage.

Delivery location

UKF2, GB

Categories

Noise-control consultancy services 71313100Noise control services 90742100Noise pollution monitoring services 90742300

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 2 Mar 2026 to 28 Feb 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Noise-control consultancy services, Noise control services, Noise pollution monitoring servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Noise-control consultancy services (71313100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 715,7974 median · 32.2 average (2,009 of 5,797 with a bid count)4.1 average (2,229 of 5,797 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF21954.5 median · 54.5 average (2 of 19 with a bid count)5.5 average (4 of 19 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1744 median · 4 average (1 of 174 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 174 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Any potential provider looking to respond to this 'expression of interest' must be able to deliver the above requirements from day one (1), at this time the Council would not be looking to work collaboratively with a potential provider or develop software. If you believe your organisation can provide this service based on the mandatory requirements, please contact the Council demonstrating how you can meet the requirements and identify any relevant framework solutions, compliant with the Public Contract Regulations/Procurement Act 2023, your organisations have been awarded place on. This is an information gathering exercise only to help us understand what options are available and establish a market appetite. The Authority will not commit or be influenced by this information at this stage. Please send all correspondence relating to your expression of interest via email to procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk by 24/02/2026.engagement24 Feb 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-064d17
Latest release ID012087-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 10 2026 16:13:21 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£20,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Feb 2026planning012087-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "012087-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-10T16:13:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d17",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
    "name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d17",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71313100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Noise-control consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90742100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Noise control services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90742300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Noise pollution monitoring services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "North Northamptonshire Council call for Expressions of Interest (EOI) for the Provision of a Noise App",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 24000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North Northamptonshire Council (here after referred to as the 'The Council') was formed in 2021 and is one of the largest unitary councils in the country. The council covers Corby, East Northamptonshire, Kettering, and Wellingborough districts.\nThe Council receives a high volume of noise complaints relating to residential and commercial premises and are seeking clarity on market appetite for the provision of a cloud-based noise/nuisance reporting application and case management portal to ensure measures are in place to assist the Council to assess and investigate noise complaints. This provision would also be required to enable our residents/users to make noise recordings from 30 - 90 seconds, along with video and photographs and the Council to receive/download recordings and associated data. \n The Council would like to understand which suppliers are able to provide this provision based on the following overview of the Councils minimum mandatory requirements:\nMobile App\n•\tUser/residents download for free and record audio and video evidence. The council do not wish for any advertisement to be part of this provision. \n•\tWorkload control by user invite only\n•\tUser/Resident can submit evidence directly to the Council\n•\tSupports GPS validation for accurate tracking\n•\tAbility to bypass smartphone noise suppression\n•\tIn-app messaging/notifications\n•\t Accessible via Apple App store and Google Play\nCase Portal\n•\tEvidence collected is securely stored, meeting data protection requirements\n•\tValidated tamper resistant recordings, which have been proven to be admissible as evidence in court, with a verified audit trail, exportable for legal proceedings\n•\tSupports the Council to triage complaints \n•\tEnables multi-agency collaboration\n•\tProvide analytics on data held and AI-supported safeguarding\n•\tNotifications supported by Microsoft outlook\nAny potential provider looking to respond to this 'expression of interest' must be able to deliver the above requirements from day one (1), at this time the Council would not be looking to work collaboratively with a potential provider or develop software. \nIf you believe your organisation can provide this service based on the mandatory requirements, please contact the Council demonstrating how you can meet the requirements and, if applicable, identify any relevant framework solutions, compliant with the Public Contract Regulations/Procurement Act 2023, to potential support the Council's route to market. \nThis is an information gathering exercise only to help us understand what options are available and establish a market appetite. The Authority will not commit or be influenced by this information at this stage.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
      "name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Corby",
        "postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "012087-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012087-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-10T16:13:21Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-24T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Any potential provider looking to respond to this 'expression of interest' must be able to deliver the above requirements from day one (1), at this time the Council would not be looking to work collaboratively with a potential provider or develop software. \nIf you believe your organisation can provide this service based on the mandatory requirements, please contact the Council demonstrating how you can meet the requirements and identify any relevant framework solutions, compliant with the Public Contract Regulations/Procurement Act 2023, your organisations have been awarded place on.\nThis is an information gathering exercise only to help us understand what options are available and establish a market appetite. The Authority will not commit or be influenced by this information at this stage.\nPlease send all correspondence relating to your expression of interest via email to procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk by 24/02/2026."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Feb 2026 · 012087-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "012087-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-02-10T16:13:21Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d17",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
    "name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064d17",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF2",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71313100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Noise-control consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90742100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Noise control services"
          },
          {
            "id": "90742300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Noise pollution monitoring services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "North Northamptonshire Council call for Expressions of Interest (EOI) for the Provision of a Noise App",
    "value": {
      "amount": 20000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 24000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "North Northamptonshire Council (here after referred to as the 'The Council') was formed in 2021 and is one of the largest unitary councils in the country. The council covers Corby, East Northamptonshire, Kettering, and Wellingborough districts.\nThe Council receives a high volume of noise complaints relating to residential and commercial premises and are seeking clarity on market appetite for the provision of a cloud-based noise/nuisance reporting application and case management portal to ensure measures are in place to assist the Council to assess and investigate noise complaints. This provision would also be required to enable our residents/users to make noise recordings from 30 - 90 seconds, along with video and photographs and the Council to receive/download recordings and associated data. \n The Council would like to understand which suppliers are able to provide this provision based on the following overview of the Councils minimum mandatory requirements:\nMobile App\n•\tUser/residents download for free and record audio and video evidence. The council do not wish for any advertisement to be part of this provision. \n•\tWorkload control by user invite only\n•\tUser/Resident can submit evidence directly to the Council\n•\tSupports GPS validation for accurate tracking\n•\tAbility to bypass smartphone noise suppression\n•\tIn-app messaging/notifications\n•\t Accessible via Apple App store and Google Play\nCase Portal\n•\tEvidence collected is securely stored, meeting data protection requirements\n•\tValidated tamper resistant recordings, which have been proven to be admissible as evidence in court, with a verified audit trail, exportable for legal proceedings\n•\tSupports the Council to triage complaints \n•\tEnables multi-agency collaboration\n•\tProvide analytics on data held and AI-supported safeguarding\n•\tNotifications supported by Microsoft outlook\nAny potential provider looking to respond to this 'expression of interest' must be able to deliver the above requirements from day one (1), at this time the Council would not be looking to work collaboratively with a potential provider or develop software. \nIf you believe your organisation can provide this service based on the mandatory requirements, please contact the Council demonstrating how you can meet the requirements and, if applicable, identify any relevant framework solutions, compliant with the Public Contract Regulations/Procurement Act 2023, to potential support the Council's route to market. \nThis is an information gathering exercise only to help us understand what options are available and establish a market appetite. The Authority will not commit or be influenced by this information at this stage.",
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
      "name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF25",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Corby",
        "postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "012087-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012087-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-02-10T16:13:21Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-02-24T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Any potential provider looking to respond to this 'expression of interest' must be able to deliver the above requirements from day one (1), at this time the Council would not be looking to work collaboratively with a potential provider or develop software. \nIf you believe your organisation can provide this service based on the mandatory requirements, please contact the Council demonstrating how you can meet the requirements and identify any relevant framework solutions, compliant with the Public Contract Regulations/Procurement Act 2023, your organisations have been awarded place on.\nThis is an information gathering exercise only to help us understand what options are available and establish a market appetite. The Authority will not commit or be influenced by this information at this stage.\nPlease send all correspondence relating to your expression of interest via email to procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk by 24/02/2026."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}