Lot 1
No lot description published.
North Northamptonshire Council conducted a procurement exercise (UK4: Tender notice -2025/S 000-014402) to identify a suitably qualified and experienced provider for the delivery of Independent Advocacy Services. The service is designed to support adults and young people (aged 16-17 in transition to adulthood) residing in North Northamptonshire, including those in hospitals and Five Wells Prison. The service ensures individuals have access to impartial advocacy to express their views, make informed decisions, and uphold their rights under statutory frameworks, including: • Care Act 2014 • Mental Capacity Act 2005 • Mental Health Act 1983 (amended 2007) • Health and Social Care Act 2012
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0500dc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074922-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Nov 18 2025 16:15:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Nov 2025 | award, contract | 074922-2025 |
| 23 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 042538-2025 |
| 10 Apr 2025 | tender | 014402-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074922-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-18T16:15:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0500dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03323040",
"name": "POHWER"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NNC00000637",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "North Northamptonshire Council - Provision of Independent Advocacy Services in North Northamptonshire",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Northamptonshire Council conducted a procurement exercise (UK4: Tender notice -2025/S 000-014402) to identify a suitably qualified and experienced provider for the delivery of Independent Advocacy Services. The service is designed to support adults and young people (aged 16-17 in transition to adulthood) residing in North Northamptonshire, including those in hospitals and Five Wells Prison.\nThe service ensures individuals have access to impartial advocacy to express their views, make informed decisions, and uphold their rights under statutory frameworks, including:\n• Care Act 2014\n• Mental Capacity Act 2005\n• Mental Health Act 1983 (amended 2007)\n• Health and Social Care Act 2012",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03323040",
"name": "POHWER",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 4 Middlesex House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03323040",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BusinessDevelopment@pohwer.ne"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1362900
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council proposes to enter into one (1) Contract for an initial period of 48 months with the preferred Potential Supplier, with an option to extend for up to 36 months, making 84 months in total."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "074922-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074922-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-18T16:15:23Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-28T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "1a. Response Time",
"description": "Service delivered within two working days from the day of referral \nTarget: 95%",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "1b. Response Time",
"description": "The Provider will offer first appointments within the designated timeframe.\nTarget: 90%",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "2. Individuals receiving a service will have an Advocacy Plan",
"description": "The Provider will ensure all advocacy cases have an Advocacy Plan. \nTarget: 95%",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "3. All staff will be appropriately supported, and trained to deliver the Services outlined within the Specification",
"description": "The Provider will ensure all staff undertake mandatory and advocacy specific training\nTarget: 100%",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "4. Individuals using the service have the opportunity to give feedback on their experience",
"description": "The Provider will gain satisfaction feedback from the Individual before closing their advocacy case file.\nTarget: 90%",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074922-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-11-18T16:15:23Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0500dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03323040",
"name": "POHWER"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NNC00000637",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "North Northamptonshire Council - Provision of Independent Advocacy Services in North Northamptonshire",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Northamptonshire Council conducted a procurement exercise (UK4: Tender notice -2025/S 000-014402) to identify a suitably qualified and experienced provider for the delivery of Independent Advocacy Services. The service is designed to support adults and young people (aged 16-17 in transition to adulthood) residing in North Northamptonshire, including those in hospitals and Five Wells Prison.\nThe service ensures individuals have access to impartial advocacy to express their views, make informed decisions, and uphold their rights under statutory frameworks, including:\n• Care Act 2014\n• Mental Capacity Act 2005\n• Mental Health Act 1983 (amended 2007)\n• Health and Social Care Act 2012",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03323040",
"name": "POHWER",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 4 Middlesex House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03323040",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BusinessDevelopment@pohwer.ne"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1362900
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council proposes to enter into one (1) Contract for an initial period of 48 months with the preferred Potential Supplier, with an option to extend for up to 36 months, making 84 months in total."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "074922-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074922-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-18T16:15:23Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-10-28T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "1a. Response Time",
"description": "Service delivered within two working days from the day of referral \nTarget: 95%",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "1b. Response Time",
"description": "The Provider will offer first appointments within the designated timeframe.\nTarget: 90%",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "2. Individuals receiving a service will have an Advocacy Plan",
"description": "The Provider will ensure all advocacy cases have an Advocacy Plan. \nTarget: 95%",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "3. All staff will be appropriately supported, and trained to deliver the Services outlined within the Specification",
"description": "The Provider will ensure all staff undertake mandatory and advocacy specific training\nTarget: 100%",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "4. Individuals using the service have the opportunity to give feedback on their experience",
"description": "The Provider will gain satisfaction feedback from the Individual before closing their advocacy case file.\nTarget: 90%",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042538-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-23T17:43:50+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0500dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1362900
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042538-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042538-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-23T17:43:50+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03323040",
"name": "POHWER"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-08-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-07-21T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NNC00000637",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "North Northamptonshire Council - Provision of Independent Advocacy Services in North Northamptonshire",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "North Northamptonshire Council conducted a procurement exercise (UK4: Tender notice -2025/S 000-014402) to identify a suitably qualified and experienced provider for the delivery of Independent Advocacy Services. The service is designed to support adults and young people (aged 16-17 in transition to adulthood) residing in North Northamptonshire, including those in hospitals and Five Wells Prison.\nThe service ensures individuals have access to impartial advocacy to express their views, make informed decisions, and uphold their rights under statutory frameworks, including:\n•\tCare Act 2014\n•\tMental Capacity Act 2005\n•\tMental Health Act 1983 (amended 2007)\n•\tHealth and Social Care Act 2012",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-03323040",
"name": "POHWER",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Stevenage",
"postalCode": "SG1 2EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suite 4 Middlesex House"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03323040",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "BusinessDevelopment@pohwer.ne"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014402-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-10T17:09:39+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0500dc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "NNC00000637",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1362900,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1362900
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council proposes to enter into one (1) Contract for an initial period of 48 months with the preferred Potential Supplier, with an option to extend for up to 36 months, making 84 months in total."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 100,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "North Northamptonshire Council - Provision of Independent Advocacy Services in North Northamptonshire",
"value": {
"amount": 1362900,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1362900
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "014402-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014402-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-10T17:09:39+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2029-04-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "North Northamptonshire Council (hereafter referred to as the \"Council\") wishes to invite Tender Responses for procurement of Independent Advocacy Service in North Northamptonshire.\nIndependent advocacy enables individuals to have as much control as possible over their own lives. Independent advocates are completely neutral and impartial from the Council, Health and Social Care services. This helps to prevent a possible conflict of interest, which is particularly relevant for individuals that require an advocate. The independent advocate does not make any direct decisions for the person they are supporting; instead, they provide them with all the necessary information so that they can make an informed decision themselves\nThe provision of this service is a statutory duty under The Care Act 2014 and places a responsibility upon the Council to arrange an independent advocate for an individual as per the legislation. \nThe new contract length will be 4 years, with an option to extend for up to 3 years.\nThe Light Touch Regime (LTR) applies to the Services under this Contract, as per Procurement Act 2023\nIn order to be considered for this opportunity, you MUST have registered and submitted your core supplier information to the Central Digital Platform (CDP). Please visit https://supplier-information.find-tender.service.gov.uk/ to register, and provide your core supplier information.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-08T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please visit the North Northamptonshire Council e-Procurement Portal to apply for this opportunity and to access the documentation via the below link:\nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/nnc/aspx/ProjectManage/637",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"name": "North Northamptonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF25",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Corby",
"postalCode": "NN17 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Corby Cube, George Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQCM-5634-HGCN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northnorthants.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Preliminary Market Engagement Notice was not published as the event was conducted before the Central Digital Platform came live, but a notice was published in the Contracts Finder."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}