Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Care Quality Commission →
This is a UK1 Pipeline notice. Framework of Approved Contractors to provide a range of NHS survey-related services. Planned sourcing route: PA23 Competitive Flexible Procedure
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Market research services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Market research services (79310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 9,906 | 4 median · 32.5 average (3,990 of 9,906 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,465 of 9,906 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 4 with a bid count) | 2 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 424 | 3 median · 43 average (168 of 424 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (192 of 424 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 604 | 4 median · 9.9 average (8 of 604 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (8 of 604 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-064a45 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050256-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 28 2026 11:32:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 050256-2026 |
| 6 Feb 2026 | planning | 011026-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050256-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T12:32:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a45",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-8HN02",
"name": "Care Quality Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a45",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS Patient Survey Approved Contractor Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "050256-2026",
"description": "Updated Description planned sourcing route; updated Publication date of tender notice (estimated); added Procedure type."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This is a UK1 Pipeline notice.\nFramework of Approved Contractors to provide a range of NHS survey-related services.\nPlanned sourcing route: PA23 Competitive Flexible Procedure",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-8HN02",
"name": "Care Quality Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 4PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Citygate, Gallowgate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8HN02",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialcontracts@cqc.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBJZ-7139-JTHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050256-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050256-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T12:32:27+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050256-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-28T12:32:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a45",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-8HN02",
"name": "Care Quality Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a45",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS Patient Survey Approved Contractor Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "050256-2026",
"description": "Updated Description planned sourcing route; updated Publication date of tender notice (estimated); added Procedure type."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This is a UK1 Pipeline notice.\nFramework of Approved Contractors to provide a range of NHS survey-related services.\nPlanned sourcing route: PA23 Competitive Flexible Procedure",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-8HN02",
"name": "Care Quality Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 4PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Citygate, Gallowgate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8HN02",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialcontracts@cqc.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBJZ-7139-JTHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050256-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050256-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-28T12:32:27+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "011026-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-06T14:48:15Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a45",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-8HN02",
"name": "Care Quality Commission"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-064a45",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-01T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-02-02T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS Patient Survey Approved Contractor Framework",
"value": {
"amount": 4000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "This is a UK1 Pipeline notice.\nFramework of Approved Contractors to provide a range of NHS survey-related services.\nPlanned sourcing route: PA23 Open or Competitive Flexible Procedure - to be determined.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-8HN02",
"name": "Care Quality Commission",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE1 4PA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Citygate, Gallowgate"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8HN02",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialcontracts@cqc.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBJZ-7139-JTHN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "011026-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/011026-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-06T14:48:15Z"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}