Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS England →
Project title: NHS National Framework for Cladribine tablets Offer reference number: CM/TNS/26/5765 Suppliers who are planning to introduce the molecule(s) detailed in the framework title, or who have any questions regarding a potential upcoming procurement exercise, are invited to contact the MPSC New Market Developments Team. Please email barbara.sly@nhs.net, marie.graney1@nhs.net, and katie.noonan@nhs.net
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pharmaceutical products | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Pharmaceutical products (33600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 3,416 | 2 median · 113.6 average (1,491 of 3,416 with a bid count) | 5.8 average (1,776 of 3,416 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 54 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 80 | 3 median · 42.4 average (17 of 80 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (18 of 80 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 122 | 94 median · 148 average (5 of 122 with a bid count) | 25 average (5 of 122 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c2f6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 062573-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 03 2026 08:07:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £61,200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jul 2026 | planning | 062573-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "062573-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T09:07:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C452427",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS National Framework for Cladribine tablets",
"value": {
"amount": 61200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 73440000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Project title: NHS National Framework for Cladribine tablets\nOffer reference number: CM/TNS/26/5765\nSuppliers who are planning to introduce the molecule(s) detailed in the framework title, or who have any questions regarding a potential upcoming procurement exercise, are invited to contact the MPSC New Market Developments Team.\nPlease email barbara.sly@nhs.net, marie.graney1@nhs.net, and katie.noonan@nhs.net",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "katie.noonan@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062573-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062573-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T09:07:23+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "062573-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-03T09:07:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c2f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "C452427",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pharmaceutical products"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NHS National Framework for Cladribine tablets",
"value": {
"amount": 61200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 73440000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Project title: NHS National Framework for Cladribine tablets\nOffer reference number: CM/TNS/26/5765\nSuppliers who are planning to introduce the molecule(s) detailed in the framework title, or who have any questions regarding a potential upcoming procurement exercise, are invited to contact the MPSC New Market Developments Team.\nPlease email barbara.sly@nhs.net, marie.graney1@nhs.net, and katie.noonan@nhs.net",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-12-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "katie.noonan@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "062573-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062573-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-03T09:07:23+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}