Basket of Goods covering tubes, safety needles & accessories
The basket of goods is to include the following: - Blood collection tubes - Safety Blood Collection Needles - Safety Blood Collection Sets - Adaptor & Accessories
Renewal of National Framework for the Supply of Evacuated Blood Collection Systems covering the following products to NHS Scotland either via the NDC or direct to Health boards. Please note that the following Lot configuration is for information purposes only and is subject to change.
UKM · UKM · UKM · UKM · UKM · UKM · UKM · UKM · UKM
The basket of goods is to include the following: - Blood collection tubes - Safety Blood Collection Needles - Safety Blood Collection Sets - Adaptor & Accessories
We require a range of Single Use Tourniquets (Paper/Rubber) on various sizes that limits infection within an primary and secondary health environment across NHS Scotland.
We require a range of safety neonatal lancets which are used across primary and secondary care by suitably trained personnel across NHS Scotland.
We require a range of Paediatric/Adult Safety Lancets which are used in primary and secondary care settings across NHS Scotland by suitably trained personnel.
We require a range of Adult tubes that are not submitted in Lot One and are used across NHS Scotland in a primary and secondary environment by suitably trained personnel.
We require a range of Paediatric tubes that are not submitted in Lot One and are used across NHS Scotland in a primary and secondary environment by suitably trained personnel.
We require a range of Adult tubes that are not submitted in Lot One and are used across NHS Scotland in a primary and secondary environment by suitably trained personnel.
We require a range of Adult tubes that are not submitted in Lot One and are used across NHS Scotland in a primary and secondary environment by suitably trained personnel.
We require a range of Adult tubes that are not submitted in Lot One and are used across NHS Scotland in a primary and secondary environment by suitably trained personnel.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Venepuncture, blood sampling devices | Not published |
| 2 | Venepuncture, blood sampling devices | Not published |
| 3 | Venepuncture, blood sampling devices | Not published |
| 4 | Venepuncture, blood sampling devices | Not published |
| 5 | Venepuncture, blood sampling devices | Not published |
| 6 | Venepuncture, blood sampling devices | Not published |
| 7 | Venepuncture, blood sampling devices | Not published |
| 8 | Venepuncture, blood sampling devices | Not published |
| 9 | Venepuncture, blood sampling devices | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Venepuncture, blood sampling devices (33141300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 33 | 3,369 | 2 median · 115.6 average (1,463 of 3,369 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (1,744 of 3,369 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 14 median · 14 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 14 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM | 346 | 12 median · 60 average (192 of 346 with a bid count) | 8.6 average (274 of 346 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 159 | 20 median · 16.7 average (7 of 159 with a bid count) | 5.1 average (7 of 159 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0688a6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036651-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 22 2026 13:30:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £17,200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 9 |
| Tender items in source | 9 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Apr 2026 | planning | 036651-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036651-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-22T14:30:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0688a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-180545",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000829750"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP58527",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Basket of Goods covering tubes, safety needles & accessories",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The basket of goods is to include the following:\n- Blood collection tubes\n- Safety Blood Collection Needles\n- Safety Blood Collection Sets\n- Adaptor & Accessories"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Single Use Tourniquets (Non-Sterile)",
"status": "planned",
"description": "We require a range of Single Use Tourniquets (Paper/Rubber) on various sizes that limits infection within an primary and secondary health environment across NHS Scotland."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Neonatal Lancets",
"status": "planned",
"description": "We require a range of safety neonatal lancets which are used across primary and secondary care by suitably trained personnel across NHS Scotland."
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Paediatric & Adult Lancets",
"status": "planned",
"description": "We require a range of Paediatric/Adult Safety Lancets which are used in primary and secondary care settings across NHS Scotland by suitably trained personnel."
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Adult Tubes",
"status": "planned",
"description": "We require a range of Adult tubes that are not submitted in Lot One and are used across NHS Scotland in a primary and secondary environment by suitably trained personnel."
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Paediatric Tubes",
"status": "planned",
"description": "We require a range of Paediatric tubes that are not submitted in Lot One and are used across NHS Scotland in a primary and secondary environment by suitably trained personnel."
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Safety Needles",
"status": "planned",
"description": "We require a range of Adult tubes that are not submitted in Lot One and are used across NHS Scotland in a primary and secondary environment by suitably trained personnel."
},
{
"id": "8",
"title": "Safety Sets",
"status": "planned",
"description": "We require a range of Adult tubes that are not submitted in Lot One and are used across NHS Scotland in a primary and secondary environment by suitably trained personnel."
},
{
"id": "9",
"title": "Accessories",
"status": "planned",
"description": "We require a range of Adult tubes that are not submitted in Lot One and are used across NHS Scotland in a primary and secondary environment by suitably trained personnel."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Venepuncture, blood sampling devices"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Venepuncture, blood sampling devices"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Venepuncture, blood sampling devices"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Venepuncture, blood sampling devices"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Venepuncture, blood sampling devices"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Venepuncture, blood sampling devices"
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"relatedLot": "7",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Venepuncture, blood sampling devices"
}
]
},
{
"id": "8",
"relatedLot": "8",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Venepuncture, blood sampling devices"
}
]
},
{
"id": "9",
"relatedLot": "9",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Venepuncture, blood sampling devices"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Evacuated Blood Collection Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 17200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Renewal of National Framework for the Supply of Evacuated Blood Collection Systems covering the following products to NHS Scotland either via the NDC or direct to Health boards.\nPlease note that the following Lot configuration is for information purposes only and is subject to change.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "33141300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Venepuncture, blood sampling devices"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180545",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://publicservicesdelivery.scot/about/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.lennon@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 7929866732"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This is for a retender of the current framework NP58521 Evacuated Blood Collection Systems. The Lot structure as seen in this PIN may be subject to change. The anticipated release of the tender will be approximately beginning of September 2026. Please monitor Public Contract Scotland prior to this date to\nensure you do not miss the opportunity. The estimated value in section II.1.5 is for the full 4 years of the framework.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=829750.\n(SC Ref:829750)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036651-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-22T14:30:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0688a6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-180545",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000829750"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "NP58527",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Basket of Goods covering tubes, safety needles & accessories",
"status": "planned",
"description": "The basket of goods is to include the following:\n- Blood collection tubes\n- Safety Blood Collection Needles\n- Safety Blood Collection Sets\n- Adaptor & Accessories"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Single Use Tourniquets (Non-Sterile)",
"status": "planned",
"description": "We require a range of Single Use Tourniquets (Paper/Rubber) on various sizes that limits infection within an primary and secondary health environment across NHS Scotland."
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Neonatal Lancets",
"status": "planned",
"description": "We require a range of safety neonatal lancets which are used across primary and secondary care by suitably trained personnel across NHS Scotland."
},
{
"id": "4",
"title": "Paediatric & Adult Lancets",
"status": "planned",
"description": "We require a range of Paediatric/Adult Safety Lancets which are used in primary and secondary care settings across NHS Scotland by suitably trained personnel."
},
{
"id": "5",
"title": "Adult Tubes",
"status": "planned",
"description": "We require a range of Adult tubes that are not submitted in Lot One and are used across NHS Scotland in a primary and secondary environment by suitably trained personnel."
},
{
"id": "6",
"title": "Paediatric Tubes",
"status": "planned",
"description": "We require a range of Paediatric tubes that are not submitted in Lot One and are used across NHS Scotland in a primary and secondary environment by suitably trained personnel."
},
{
"id": "7",
"title": "Safety Needles",
"status": "planned",
"description": "We require a range of Adult tubes that are not submitted in Lot One and are used across NHS Scotland in a primary and secondary environment by suitably trained personnel."
},
{
"id": "8",
"title": "Safety Sets",
"status": "planned",
"description": "We require a range of Adult tubes that are not submitted in Lot One and are used across NHS Scotland in a primary and secondary environment by suitably trained personnel."
},
{
"id": "9",
"title": "Accessories",
"status": "planned",
"description": "We require a range of Adult tubes that are not submitted in Lot One and are used across NHS Scotland in a primary and secondary environment by suitably trained personnel."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Venepuncture, blood sampling devices"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Venepuncture, blood sampling devices"
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"relatedLot": "3",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Venepuncture, blood sampling devices"
}
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"relatedLot": "4",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Venepuncture, blood sampling devices"
}
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"relatedLot": "5",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Venepuncture, blood sampling devices"
}
]
},
{
"id": "6",
"relatedLot": "6",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Venepuncture, blood sampling devices"
}
]
},
{
"id": "7",
"relatedLot": "7",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Venepuncture, blood sampling devices"
}
]
},
{
"id": "8",
"relatedLot": "8",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Venepuncture, blood sampling devices"
}
]
},
{
"id": "9",
"relatedLot": "9",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "33141300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Venepuncture, blood sampling devices"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Evacuated Blood Collection Systems",
"value": {
"amount": 17200000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Renewal of National Framework for the Supply of Evacuated Blood Collection Systems covering the following products to NHS Scotland either via the NDC or direct to Health boards.\nPlease note that the following Lot configuration is for information purposes only and is subject to change.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "33141300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Venepuncture, blood sampling devices"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-180545",
"name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Edinburgh",
"postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://publicservicesdelivery.scot/about/procurement/",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "james.lennon@nhs.scot",
"telephone": "+44 7929866732"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "This is for a retender of the current framework NP58521 Evacuated Blood Collection Systems. The Lot structure as seen in this PIN may be subject to change. The anticipated release of the tender will be approximately beginning of September 2026. Please monitor Public Contract Scotland prior to this date to\nensure you do not miss the opportunity. The estimated value in section II.1.5 is for the full 4 years of the framework.\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=829750.\n(SC Ref:829750)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}