← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

New Email newsletter platform - e-Shot

Buyer: London Borough of Havering →

BuyerLondon Borough of Havering
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 May 2025

What is being bought

Access to email newsletter platform which includes newsletter templates, subscriber database (GDPR compliant), campaign tool and bulletin delivery reports

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Electronic message and information services 64216000

Lot details

Lot 1

Access to email newsletter platform which includes newsletter templates, subscriber database (GDPR compliant), campaign tool and bulletin delivery reports

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 64. The category anchor is Electronic message and information services (64216000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 641,3383 median · 18.9 average (415 of 1,338 with a bid count)2.3 average (499 of 1,338 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC422.5 median · 14.3 average (22 of 42 with a bid count)1.5 average (23 of 42 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

New Email newsletter platform - e-Shot

Statusactive
SupplierForfront

Contracts

New Email newsletter platform - e-Shot

Statusactive
Value£64,050

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0517d6
Latest release ID022939-2025
Latest release timestampTue May 20 2025 07:46:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2025award, contract022939-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022939-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-20T08:46:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0517d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-148580",
    "name": "London Borough of Havering"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:123456-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022939-2025-10457-1",
      "title": "New Email newsletter platform - e-Shot",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03643637",
          "name": "Forfront"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0517d6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "36 month contract with optional 12 month extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Access to email newsletter platform which includes newsletter templates, subscriber database (GDPR compliant), campaign tool and bulletin delivery reports",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Havering - Romford"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "New Email newsletter platform - e-Shot",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Access to email newsletter platform which includes newsletter templates, subscriber database (GDPR compliant), campaign tool and bulletin delivery reports",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64216000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electronic message and information services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148580",
      "name": "London Borough of Havering",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "locality": "Romford",
        "postalCode": "RM13BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Havering Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.havering.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Havering",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Benjamin Vaughan",
        "email": "procurement.support@havering.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03643637",
      "name": "Forfront",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Epsom",
        "postalCode": "KT18 5AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forfront Ltd. Global House, 1 Ashley Avenue,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03643637",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Forfront"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.support@havering.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148581",
      "name": "London Borough of Havering",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Romford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Havering"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022939-2025-10457-1",
      "title": "New Email newsletter platform - e-Shot",
      "value": {
        "amount": 64050,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022939-2025-10457-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 May 2025 · 022939-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "022939-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-05-20T08:46:24+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0517d6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-148580",
    "name": "London Borough of Havering"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "prev",
      "href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:123456-2020:TEXT:EN:HTML"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "022939-2025-10457-1",
      "title": "New Email newsletter platform - e-Shot",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03643637",
          "name": "Forfront"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0517d6",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "36 month contract with optional 12 month extension"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Access to email newsletter platform which includes newsletter templates, subscriber database (GDPR compliant), campaign tool and bulletin delivery reports",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Havering - Romford"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "New Email newsletter platform - e-Shot",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Access to email newsletter platform which includes newsletter templates, subscriber database (GDPR compliant), campaign tool and bulletin delivery reports",
    "classification": {
      "id": "64216000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Electronic message and information services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148580",
      "name": "London Borough of Havering",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI52",
        "locality": "Romford",
        "postalCode": "RM13BB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Havering Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.havering.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Havering",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Benjamin Vaughan",
        "email": "procurement.support@havering.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03643637",
      "name": "Forfront",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "Epsom",
        "postalCode": "KT18 5AD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Forfront Ltd. Global House, 1 Ashley Avenue,"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03643637",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Forfront"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement.support@havering.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-148581",
      "name": "London Borough of Havering",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Romford",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Havering"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "022939-2025-10457-1",
      "title": "New Email newsletter platform - e-Shot",
      "value": {
        "amount": 64050,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "022939-2025-10457-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}