Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
National Energy System Operation (NESO) intends to award an Interim Capability agreement to Palantir Technologies UK Limited (Palantir) for continued licencing and support for Connections and Skip Rate related activities
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ed0c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081534-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 26 2026 17:18:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 081534-2026 |
| 26 Aug 2026 | award, contract | 081532-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081534-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T18:18:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed0c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11014226",
"name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NESO Interim Capability",
"value": {
"amount": 17700270,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21240324
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible extensions in 6 month increments will be\nused if required to enable business continuity and\ntransition out of the services (all or in part) if\nrequired."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "081534-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081534-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T18:18:38+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07042994",
"name": "PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES UK, LTD."
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed0c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "NESO Interim Capability",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "National Energy System Operation (NESO) intends\nto award an Interim Capability agreement to\nPalantir Technologies UK Limited (Palantir) for\ncontinued licencing and support for Connections\nand Skip Rate related activities",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11014226",
"name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG41 5BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Catherine's Lodge Bearwood Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.neso.energy/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11014226",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nesoprocurement@neso.energy"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHQL-5234-MWWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07042994",
"name": "PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES UK, LTD.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3V 9DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Birchin Court 5th Floor, 19-25 Birchin Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.palantir.com/uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07042994",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ig-mi-accounts@palantir.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCNQ-5186-DMPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081534-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T18:18:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed0c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11014226",
"name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-08-25T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NESO Interim Capability",
"value": {
"amount": 17700270,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21240324
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible extensions in 6 month increments will be\nused if required to enable business continuity and\ntransition out of the services (all or in part) if\nrequired."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "081534-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081534-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T18:18:38+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07042994",
"name": "PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES UK, LTD."
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed0c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "NESO Interim Capability",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "National Energy System Operation (NESO) intends\nto award an Interim Capability agreement to\nPalantir Technologies UK Limited (Palantir) for\ncontinued licencing and support for Connections\nand Skip Rate related activities",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11014226",
"name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG41 5BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Catherine's Lodge Bearwood Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.neso.energy/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11014226",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nesoprocurement@neso.energy"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHQL-5234-MWWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07042994",
"name": "PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES UK, LTD.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3V 9DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Birchin Court 5th Floor, 19-25 Birchin Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.palantir.com/uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07042994",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ig-mi-accounts@palantir.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCNQ-5186-DMPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081532-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-08-26T18:04:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed0c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-11014226",
"name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72260000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software-related services"
},
{
"id": "72300000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Data services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "NESO Interim Modelling Capability",
"value": {
"amount": 17700270,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 21240324
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible extensions in 6 month increments will be\nused if required to enable business continuity and\ntransition out of the services (all or in part) if\nrequired."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "081532-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081532-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-26T18:04:45+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07042994",
"name": "PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES UK, LTD."
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-08T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ed0c",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "NESO Interim Capability",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "National Energy System Operation (NESO) intends to award an Interim Capability agreement to Palantir Technologies UK Limited (Palantir) for continued licencing and support for Connections and Skip Rate related activities",
"riskDetails": "The future procurement requires the implementation of a new enterprise technology solution to support and enable modelling, analytical transparency, decision support and AI-enabled innovation. This will include the migration of NESOs information to the new supplier platform. Due to the complexity of legacy data structures and potential security, data quality, or regulatory compliance issues, the data modelling process may encounter unforeseen challenges. Should these risks materialise and impact data integrity, security, regulatory compliance and/or the successful transition of services, the contract may be modified including to extend the transition timeline",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "It is considered that the contract can be awarded directly in accordance Section 41 of the Procurement Act 2023 paragraph 6 (absence of competition for technical reasons) of Schedule 5.\nNESO currently runs two critical business processes - Connections and Skip Rates using the Palantir Foundry platform which is underpinned by proprietary architecture licensed exclusively by Palantir, Palantir possesses the specialist knowledge, technical expertise and the system knowledge required to maintain and support the solution effectively. Transitioning to an alternative supplier is not possible without significant cost, resource commitment and delivery risk to meet regulatory obligations. It would require the replacement of or significant redevelopment of the current data analytics environment, including migration of data, security accreditation of the replacement solution to the required standards, and training of NESO personnel. \nA contract will be put in place to enable continuity of the existing critical platform services whilst a competitive procurement is undertaken. A Pre Market Engagement notice for the strategic modelling capability has been published.\nDisruption to the platform or associated services would impact the operational continuity of NESO's customer facing services and NESO's ability to fulfil regulatory requirements",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-11014226",
"name": "NATIONAL ENERGY SYSTEM OPERATOR LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wokingham",
"postalCode": "RG41 5BN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Catherine's Lodge Bearwood Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.neso.energy/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "11014226",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "nesoprocurement@neso.energy"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHQL-5234-MWWV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07042994",
"name": "PALANTIR TECHNOLOGIES UK, LTD.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC3V 9DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Birchin Court 5th Floor, 19-25 Birchin Lane"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.palantir.com/uk/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07042994",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ig-mi-accounts@palantir.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCNQ-5186-DMPX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}