← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

NCG250403DA - Travel Management Solution for NCG

Buyer: NCG Corporation →

BuyerNCG Corporation
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published25 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Travel Management Solution for NCG awarded through NEPO507 Framework Contract for the provision of Travel Management Services.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Travel management services 63516000

Lot details

Lot 1

Awarded through North East Procurement Organisation (NEPO). NEPO507 Framework Contract for the provision of Travel Management Services.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 63. The category anchor is Travel management services (63516000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 636012 median · 9.2 average (137 of 601 with a bid count)3.2 average (164 of 601 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC292 median · 11.1 average (11 of 29 with a bid count)4.6 average (12 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect Award to sole supplier on North East Procurement Organisation (NEPO) framework reference NEPO507 - Travel Management Solutions.
Rationale classificationsService contract to be awarded to the winner or one of winners under the rules of a design contest
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

059666-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£4,400,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05a206
Latest release ID059666-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 25 2025 11:51:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
25 Sept 2025award, contract059666-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059666-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-25T12:51:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a206",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10004599",
    "name": "NCG Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "059666-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03770815",
          "name": "Travelperk UK IRL Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a206",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1x 2 year extension available"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Awarded through North East Procurement Organisation (NEPO). NEPO507 Framework Contract for the provision of Travel Management Services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NCG250403DA - Travel Management Solution for NCG",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Travel Management Solution for NCG awarded through NEPO507 Framework Contract for the provision of Travel Management Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "63516000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Travel management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award to sole supplier on North East Procurement Organisation (NEPO) framework reference NEPO507 - Travel Management Solutions.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_CONTRACT_AWARDED_DESIGN_CONTEST",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Service contract to be awarded to the winner or one of winners under the rules of a design contest"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10004599",
      "name": "NCG Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE47SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rye Hill House, Rye Hill Campus, Scotswood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ncgrp.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10004599",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "NCG Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nathan Graham",
        "email": "procurement@ncgrp.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912004000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03770815",
      "name": "Travelperk UK IRL Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alpha Tower, Suffolk Street, Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03770815",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Travelperk UK IRL Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1091",
      "name": "N/A",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "N/A"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "059666-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "059666-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
25 Sept 2025 · 059666-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059666-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-09-25T12:51:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a206",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10004599",
    "name": "NCG Corporation"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "059666-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-03770815",
          "name": "Travelperk UK IRL Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05a206",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "1x 2 year extension available"
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Awarded through North East Procurement Organisation (NEPO). NEPO507 Framework Contract for the provision of Travel Management Services.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "NCG250403DA - Travel Management Solution for NCG",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Travel Management Solution for NCG awarded through NEPO507 Framework Contract for the provision of Travel Management Services.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "63516000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Travel management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct Award to sole supplier on North East Procurement Organisation (NEPO) framework reference NEPO507 - Travel Management Solutions.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_CONTRACT_AWARDED_DESIGN_CONTEST",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "Service contract to be awarded to the winner or one of winners under the rules of a design contest"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10004599",
      "name": "NCG Corporation",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE47SA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rye Hill House, Rye Hill Campus, Scotswood Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ncgrp.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10004599",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
        "legalName": "NCG Corporation"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Nathan Graham",
        "email": "procurement@ncgrp.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1912004000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03770815",
      "name": "Travelperk UK IRL Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Birmingham",
        "postalCode": "B1 1TT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Alpha Tower, Suffolk Street, Queensway"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03770815",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Travelperk UK IRL Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1091",
      "name": "N/A",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "N/A",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "N/A"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "059666-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4400000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "059666-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-25T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}