← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning Update

Multi-Functional Devices

Buyer: West Yorkshire Police →

BuyerWest Yorkshire Police
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 May 2025

What is being bought

To provide West Yorkshire Police with Photocopies, Maintenance & Consumables

Delivery location

UKE4, GB

Categories

Photocopiers 30121100Toner for photocopiers 30125120Photocopier repair services 50313100Photocopier maintenance services 50313200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 31 Mar 2026 to 28 Feb 2030
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Photocopiers, Toner for photocopiers, Photocopier repair services, Photocopier maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Photocopiers (30121100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE485.5 median · 5.5 average (2 of 8 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-050d14
Latest release ID021194-2025
Latest release timestampWed May 14 2025 10:56:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 May 2025planningUpdate021194-2025
6 May 2025planning019082-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "021194-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-14T11:56:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d14",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQLT-6495-QHVP",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d14",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photocopiers"
          },
          {
            "id": "30125120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Toner for photocopiers"
          },
          {
            "id": "50313100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photocopier repair services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50313200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photocopier maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multi-Functional Devices",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To provide West Yorkshire Police with Photocopies, Maintenance & Consumables",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQLT-6495-QHVP",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 3QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 9, Laburnum Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQLT-6495-QHVP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "yb.procurement@westyorkshire.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "021194-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021194-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-14T11:56:57+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
14 May 2025 · 021194-2025 · planningUpdate
{
  "id": "021194-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planningUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-14T11:56:57+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d14",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQLT-6495-QHVP",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d14",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photocopiers"
          },
          {
            "id": "30125120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Toner for photocopiers"
          },
          {
            "id": "50313100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photocopier repair services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50313200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photocopier maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multi-Functional Devices",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To provide West Yorkshire Police with Photocopies, Maintenance & Consumables",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQLT-6495-QHVP",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 3QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 9, Laburnum Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQLT-6495-QHVP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "yb.procurement@westyorkshire.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "021194-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021194-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-14T11:56:57+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
6 May 2025 · 019082-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "019082-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-05-06T13:00:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d14",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PQLT-6495-QHVP",
    "name": "West Yorkshire Police"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-050d14",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-03-31T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "30121100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photocopiers"
          },
          {
            "id": "30125120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Toner for photocopiers"
          },
          {
            "id": "50313100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photocopier repair services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50313200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Photocopier maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Multi-Functional Devices",
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "To provide West Yorkshire Police with Photocopies, Maintenance & Consumables",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PQLT-6495-QHVP",
      "name": "West Yorkshire Police",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE45",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Wakefield",
        "postalCode": "WF1 3QP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "PO Box 9, Laburnum Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PQLT-6495-QHVP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "yb.procurement@westyorkshire.police.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "019082-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019082-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-05-06T13:00:17+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}