Lot 1
No lot description published.
Visual inspection of 10,000 mine entry locations per year for each year of the contract as supplied by The Mining Remediation Authority Inspectors to record relevant details and complete and upload a digital inspection form for each mine entry they inspect Inspections to be carried out across all areas of the UK Coalfields in England, Scotland and Wales Inspections will be across residential, urban and rural / remote locations
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB · UKL, GB · UKM, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Surveying services, Technical inspection and testing services, Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Surveying services (71355000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 3,357 | 3 median · 31.7 average (842 of 3,357 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (937 of 3,357 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 216 | 1 median · 32.3 average (53 of 216 with a bid count) | 4.7 average (57 of 216 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 262 | 6 median · 7 average (5 of 262 with a bid count) | 1.2 average (5 of 262 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Organisations wishing to express an interest in this opportunity should submit an Expression of Interest by email to zoe.heywood@@miningremediation.gov.uk The Expression of Interest should include: • Organisation name, registered address and company registration number (where applicable). • Primary contact name, job title, email address and telephone number. • A brief summary of the organisation's experience in delivering inspections of mine entries across residential, urban and remote/rural locations • Confirmation of the organisation's ability to provide the required technical, operational, health and safety and environmental management resources. • Any consortium, subcontracting or partnering arrangements proposed. • Geographic coverage • Whether the organisation is an SME Following receipt of Expressions of Interest, the Mining Remediation Authority (MRA) may request additional information, clarifications and supporting evidence to verify the experience, technical capability and capacity stated within the submission. This may include, but is not limited to, project references, case studies, client testimonials, health and safety information, insurance details, accreditation certificates and examples of comparable work. The MRA may use information obtained through this engagement to assess the availability of suitably qualified suppliers in the market and to inform the design of any subsequent procurement strategy. Submission of an Expression of Interest does not create any contractual obligation on the part of the MRA. | engagement | 21 Aug 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dc34 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074112-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 05 2026 10:53:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Aug 2026 | planning | 074112-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074112-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T11:53:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc34",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA18/2/2/57",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71355000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
},
{
"id": "90711100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mine Entry Inspections",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Visual inspection of 10,000 mine entry locations per year for each year of the contract as supplied by The Mining Remediation Authority\nInspectors to record relevant details and complete and upload a digital inspection form for each mine entry they inspect\nInspections to be carried out across all areas of the UK Coalfields in England, Scotland and Wales\nInspections will be across residential, urban and rural / remote locations",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG18 4RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Zoe Heywood",
"email": "procurement@miningremediation.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074112-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074112-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T11:53:12+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Organisations wishing to express an interest in this opportunity should submit an Expression of Interest by email to zoe.heywood@@miningremediation.gov.uk\nThe Expression of Interest should include:\n•\tOrganisation name, registered address and company registration number (where applicable).\n•\tPrimary contact name, job title, email address and telephone number.\n•\tA brief summary of the organisation's experience in delivering inspections of mine entries across residential, urban and remote/rural locations\n•\tConfirmation of the organisation's ability to provide the required technical, operational, health and safety and environmental management resources.\n•\tAny consortium, subcontracting or partnering arrangements proposed.\n•\tGeographic coverage\n•\tWhether the organisation is an SME\nFollowing receipt of Expressions of Interest, the Mining Remediation Authority (MRA) may request additional information, clarifications and supporting evidence to verify the experience, technical capability and capacity stated within the submission. This may include, but is not limited to, project references, case studies, client testimonials, health and safety information, insurance details, accreditation certificates and examples of comparable work.\nThe MRA may use information obtained through this engagement to assess the availability of suitably qualified suppliers in the market and to inform the design of any subsequent procurement strategy. Submission of an Expression of Interest does not create any contractual obligation on the part of the MRA."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074112-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-05T11:53:12+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dc34",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA18/2/2/57",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-04-23T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-04-24T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71355000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surveying services"
},
{
"id": "71630000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical inspection and testing services"
},
{
"id": "90711100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Mine Entry Inspections",
"value": {
"amount": 1200000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1440000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Visual inspection of 10,000 mine entry locations per year for each year of the contract as supplied by The Mining Remediation Authority\nInspectors to record relevant details and complete and upload a digital inspection form for each mine entry they inspect\nInspections to be carried out across all areas of the UK Coalfields in England, Scotland and Wales\nInspections will be across residential, urban and rural / remote locations",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"name": "Mining Remediation Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF15",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Nottinghamshire",
"postalCode": "NG18 4RG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "200 Lichfield Lane"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PRPD-5825-QDVY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Zoe Heywood",
"email": "procurement@miningremediation.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074112-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074112-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-05T11:53:12+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Organisations wishing to express an interest in this opportunity should submit an Expression of Interest by email to zoe.heywood@@miningremediation.gov.uk\nThe Expression of Interest should include:\n•\tOrganisation name, registered address and company registration number (where applicable).\n•\tPrimary contact name, job title, email address and telephone number.\n•\tA brief summary of the organisation's experience in delivering inspections of mine entries across residential, urban and remote/rural locations\n•\tConfirmation of the organisation's ability to provide the required technical, operational, health and safety and environmental management resources.\n•\tAny consortium, subcontracting or partnering arrangements proposed.\n•\tGeographic coverage\n•\tWhether the organisation is an SME\nFollowing receipt of Expressions of Interest, the Mining Remediation Authority (MRA) may request additional information, clarifications and supporting evidence to verify the experience, technical capability and capacity stated within the submission. This may include, but is not limited to, project references, case studies, client testimonials, health and safety information, insurance details, accreditation certificates and examples of comparable work.\nThe MRA may use information obtained through this engagement to assess the availability of suitably qualified suppliers in the market and to inform the design of any subsequent procurement strategy. Submission of an Expression of Interest does not create any contractual obligation on the part of the MRA."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}