← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Media Planning and Buying

Buyer: FINANCIAL OMBUDSMAN SERVICE LIMITED →

BuyerFINANCIAL OMBUDSMAN SERVICE LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published14 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Provision of creative media services, including the development and production of campaign assets across a range of media channels, support for campaign testing and performance analysis, and collaboration with other agencies to optimise delivery.

Delivery location

UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK

Categories

Market and economic research; polling and statistics 79300000Market and economic research; polling and statistics 79300000

Lot details

Lot 1

Provision of creative media services, including the development and production of campaign assets across a range of media channels, support for campaign testing and performance analysis, and collaboration with other agencies to optimise delivery.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Market and economic research; polling and statisticsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Market and economic research; polling and statistics (79300000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC5224 median · 51.6 average (238 of 522 with a bid count)4.7 average (265 of 522 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis contract was awarded without prior publication in the Official Journal of the European Union or the Find a Tender service because the procurement was conducted through the ESPO Advertising Solutions Framework (reference 3A_24, Lot 3 - Campaign Advertising and Related Services). The framework was established following a compliant competitive process and is available for use by public sector organisations. In accordance with Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, contracts awarded under a framework agreement do not require separate prior publication, provided the framework itself was advertised in accordance with the regulations. All relevant procedures and requirements have been followed
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

065297-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£445,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05cc8c
Latest release ID065297-2025
Latest release timestampTue Oct 14 2025 14:55:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Oct 2025award, contract065297-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "065297-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-14T15:55:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc8c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03725015",
    "name": "FINANCIAL OMBUDSMAN SERVICE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "065297-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10910014",
          "name": "Anything is Possible Media Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ten_993",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of creative media services, including the development and production of campaign assets across a range of media channels, support for campaign testing and performance analysis, and collaboration with other agencies to optimise delivery.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Media Planning and Buying",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of creative media services, including the development and production of campaign assets across a range of media channels, support for campaign testing and performance analysis, and collaboration with other agencies to optimise delivery.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded without prior publication in the Official Journal of the European Union or the Find a Tender service because the procurement was conducted through the ESPO Advertising Solutions Framework (reference 3A_24, Lot 3 - Campaign Advertising and Related Services). The framework was established following a compliant competitive process and is available for use by public sector organisations. In accordance with Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, contracts awarded under a framework agreement do not require separate prior publication, provided the framework itself was advertised in accordance with the regulations. All relevant procedures and requirements have been followed",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03725015",
      "name": "FINANCIAL OMBUDSMAN SERVICE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E149SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Exchange Tower"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03725015",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "FINANCIAL OMBUDSMAN SERVICE LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sylvia Krzak",
        "email": "sylvia.krzak@financial-ombudsman.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10910014",
      "name": "Anything is Possible Media Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10910014",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Anything is Possible Media Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163846",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "065297-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 445000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "065297-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Oct 2025 · 065297-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "065297-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-14T15:55:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05cc8c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-03725015",
    "name": "FINANCIAL OMBUDSMAN SERVICE LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "065297-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10910014",
          "name": "Anything is Possible Media Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ten_993",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Provision of creative media services, including the development and production of campaign assets across a range of media channels, support for campaign testing and performance analysis, and collaboration with other agencies to optimise delivery.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Media Planning and Buying",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of creative media services, including the development and production of campaign assets across a range of media channels, support for campaign testing and performance analysis, and collaboration with other agencies to optimise delivery.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79300000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Market and economic research; polling and statistics"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded without prior publication in the Official Journal of the European Union or the Find a Tender service because the procurement was conducted through the ESPO Advertising Solutions Framework (reference 3A_24, Lot 3 - Campaign Advertising and Related Services). The framework was established following a compliant competitive process and is available for use by public sector organisations. In accordance with Regulation 33 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015, contracts awarded under a framework agreement do not require separate prior publication, provided the framework itself was advertised in accordance with the regulations. All relevant procedures and requirements have been followed",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-03725015",
      "name": "FINANCIAL OMBUDSMAN SERVICE LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E149SR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Exchange Tower"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03725015",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "FINANCIAL OMBUDSMAN SERVICE LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sylvia Krzak",
        "email": "sylvia.krzak@financial-ombudsman.org.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10910014",
      "name": "Anything is Possible Media Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10910014",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Anything is Possible Media Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163846",
      "name": "The High Court of Justice of England and Wales",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The High Court of Justice of England and Wales"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "065297-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 445000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "065297-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-09-29T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}