Lot 1
No lot description published.
The University requires a media planning and buying agency to assist in achieving its strategic marketing and student recruitment objectives, which include: ● delivering student recruitment success and engagement across the prospective student journey in line with academic and financial targets Home and International ● raising the profile and enhancing the reputation of the University through institutional positioning and research impact ● promoting the University brand and Sheffield city to achieve stand out and cut through in our competitive marketplace ● generating business leads through business engagement activity to support apprenticeship, placement, KTP and other institutional objectives ● Measuring and optimising all activity using data and insights to ensure our activities are relevant and impactful The agency will proactively support and work in partnership with the University's Marketing Directorate. In scope are all media planning and buying activities across Prospective Student Recruitment marketing and all brand level marketing as well as lead generation business to business marketing, paid search activity and social media campaigns across all audiences.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05866c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 024497-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 18 2026 11:44:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 024497-2026 |
| 8 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 001581-2026 |
| 12 Aug 2025 | tender | 048138-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "024497-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T11:44:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05866c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79341400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising campaign services"
},
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02793794",
"name": "HAVAS PEOPLE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2425-02-RCM-LJ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Media Planning and Buying for Reputation, Business Engagement and Student Recruitment Marketing",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University requires a media planning and buying agency to assist in achieving its strategic marketing and student recruitment objectives, which include:\n● delivering student recruitment success and engagement across the prospective student journey in line with academic and financial targets Home and International\n● raising the profile and enhancing the reputation of the University through institutional positioning and research impact\n● promoting the University brand and Sheffield city to achieve stand out and cut through in our competitive marketplace\n● generating business leads through business engagement activity to support apprenticeship, placement, KTP and other institutional objectives\n● Measuring and optimising all activity using data and insights to ensure our activities are relevant and impactful\nThe agency will proactively support and work in partnership with the University's Marketing Directorate. In scope are all media planning and buying activities across Prospective Student Recruitment marketing and all brand level marketing as well as lead generation business to business marketing, paid search activity and social media campaigns across all audiences.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 1WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10005790",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVMW-4512-JZYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02793794",
"name": "HAVAS PEOPLE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME16 9NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Havas House Hermitage Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.havaspeople.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02793794",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publictenders@havaspeople.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWWB-7379-THDL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 10416667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12500000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-02-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "3+2"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-13464",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13464",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "024497-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024497-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-18T11:44:59Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Cost per application (CPA - applications)",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Share of search (brand demand vs competitors)",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Strategic media plan delivery (quality + timeliness)",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "024497-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-03-18T11:44:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05866c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79341400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising campaign services"
},
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02793794",
"name": "HAVAS PEOPLE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2425-02-RCM-LJ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Media Planning and Buying for Reputation, Business Engagement and Student Recruitment Marketing",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University requires a media planning and buying agency to assist in achieving its strategic marketing and student recruitment objectives, which include:\n● delivering student recruitment success and engagement across the prospective student journey in line with academic and financial targets Home and International\n● raising the profile and enhancing the reputation of the University through institutional positioning and research impact\n● promoting the University brand and Sheffield city to achieve stand out and cut through in our competitive marketplace\n● generating business leads through business engagement activity to support apprenticeship, placement, KTP and other institutional objectives\n● Measuring and optimising all activity using data and insights to ensure our activities are relevant and impactful\nThe agency will proactively support and work in partnership with the University's Marketing Directorate. In scope are all media planning and buying activities across Prospective Student Recruitment marketing and all brand level marketing as well as lead generation business to business marketing, paid search activity and social media campaigns across all audiences.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 1WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10005790",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVMW-4512-JZYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02793794",
"name": "HAVAS PEOPLE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME16 9NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Havas House Hermitage Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.havaspeople.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02793794",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publictenders@havaspeople.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWWB-7379-THDL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 10416667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12500000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-02-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "3+2"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-13464",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-13464",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "contractSigned"
},
{
"id": "024497-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/024497-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-18T11:44:59Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-20T00:00:00Z",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Cost per application (CPA - applications)",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Share of search (brand demand vs competitors)",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 1
}
}
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "Strategic media plan delivery (quality + timeliness)",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001581-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02793794",
"name": "HAVAS PEOPLE LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10910014",
"name": "ANYTHING IS POSSIBLE MEDIA LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "3",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08045459",
"name": "EDUCATION CUBED LTD"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "4",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07534447",
"name": "HUNTERLODGE GROUP LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "5",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-06993551",
"name": "HYBRID NEWS LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 10,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 5,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-01-08T15:52:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05866c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-05T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79341400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising campaign services"
},
{
"id": "79342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 10416667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12500000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "3+2"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "001581-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/001581-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-08T15:52:48Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02793794",
"name": "HAVAS PEOPLE LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-20T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-19T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-20T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-19T23:59:59Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-01-08T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "2425-02-RCM-LJ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Media Planning and Buying for Reputation, Business Engagement and Student Recruitment Marketing",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University requires a media planning and buying agency to assist in achieving its strategic marketing and student recruitment objectives, which include:\n● delivering student recruitment success and engagement across the prospective student journey in line with academic and financial targets Home and International\n● raising the profile and enhancing the reputation of the University through institutional positioning and research impact\n● promoting the University brand and Sheffield city to achieve stand out and cut through in our competitive marketplace\n● generating business leads through business engagement activity to support apprenticeship, placement, KTP and other institutional objectives\n● Measuring and optimising all activity using data and insights to ensure our activities are relevant and impactful\nThe agency will proactively support and work in partnership with the University's Marketing Directorate. In scope are all media planning and buying activities across Prospective Student Recruitment marketing and all brand level marketing as well as lead generation business to business marketing, paid search activity and social media campaigns across all audiences.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 1WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10005790",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVMW-4512-JZYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10910014",
"name": "ANYTHING IS POSSIBLE MEDIA LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN1 4EA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Third Floor, Frederick House"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://aip.media/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10910014",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PJGQ-9668-VVPH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08045459",
"name": "EDUCATION CUBED LTD",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Brighton",
"postalCode": "BN1 4GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New England House New England Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.educationcubed.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08045459",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWBQ-5466-JHDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07534447",
"name": "HUNTERLODGE GROUP LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Rickmansworth",
"postalCode": "WD3 1AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "171 High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://hunterlodge.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07534447",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PXHX-4549-YCMR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06993551",
"name": "HYBRID NEWS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS1 4HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "46-48 Queen Charlotte Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://hybrid.co",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06993551",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PCJL-7563-YRGZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02793794",
"name": "HAVAS PEOPLE LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ46",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Maidstone",
"postalCode": "ME16 9NT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Havas House Hermitage Court"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.havaspeople.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02793794",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "publictenders@havaspeople.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PWWB-7379-THDL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048138-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-08-12T15:53:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05866c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "2425-02-RCM-LJ",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 10416667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12500000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial term of 3 years followed by one possible extension of 2 further years"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-11T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-01-11T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Market research services"
},
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Media Planning and Buying for Reputation, Business Engagement and Student Recruitment Marketing",
"value": {
"amount": 10416667,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 12500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "048138-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/048138-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-12T15:53:53+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The procurement will be conducted using a Competitive Flexible Procedure comprising two stages.\nStage 1 - Conditions of Participation\nAll interested suppliers must complete the Procurement Specific Questionnaire (PSQ), which will include assessment against mandatory and discretionary exclusion grounds, financial and legal capacity, and technical ability to perform the Contract. The top four suppliers who meet the participation requirements will be invited to Stage 2.\nStage 2 - Final Tender Submission \nQualified suppliers will receive the Invitation to Tender (ITT), final specifications, and associated documents. Final Tenders will be invited. Scored interviews and/or presentations will be held on Monday 10th November as part of the evaluation.\nOutcome and Contract Award\nFollowing evaluation of final submissions, the preferred bidder will be identified. All suppliers from Stage 2 will be notified of the outcome. A mobilisation plan will be agreed with the preferred bidder, and the contract will then be awarded."
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-15T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "The University requires a media planning and buying agency to assist in achieving its strategic marketing and student recruitment objectives, which include:\n● delivering student recruitment success and engagement across the prospective student journey in line with academic and financial targets Home and International\n● raising the profile and enhancing the reputation of the University through institutional positioning and research impact\n● promoting the University brand and Sheffield city to achieve stand out and cut through in our competitive marketplace\n● generating business leads through business engagement activity to support apprenticeship, placement, KTP and other institutional objectives\n● Measuring and optimising all activity using data and insights to ensure our activities are relevant and impactful\nThe agency will proactively support and work in partnership with the University's Marketing Directorate. In scope are all media planning and buying activities across Prospective Student Recruitment marketing and all brand level marketing as well as lead generation business to business marketing, paid search activity and social media campaigns across all audiences.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tender docs will be available via Sheffield Hallam University's In-Tend site https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffieldhallamuniversity\nTenderers will need to be registered on this site in order to view documents and submit bids",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-09-12T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10005790",
"name": "Sheffield Hallam University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Sheffield",
"postalCode": "S1 1WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "City Campus"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.shu.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10005790",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategicprocurement@shu.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVMW-4512-JZYY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}