Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Melton Borough Council →
We are seeking an independent expert partner with a proven track record of success with similar projects, to support an improvement and productivity plan for the planning service at Melton Borough Council. The Council wants to improve its reputation and its ability to turn applications around in a timely manner, increasing capacity through increasing productivity. The successful partner will work collaboratively with the planning service to support a shared understanding of the purpose and vision, overcoming the issues that are causing backlogs of planning applications and damaging the reputation of the service, and council, as a result. If these issues are not resolved the planning service could fail and that would result in government intervention. The improvement project will require process, people and technology development and changes, involving staff and members in order to improve customer service.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04ebb0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 009775-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Feb 04 2026 09:40:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 009775-2026 |
| 4 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 009767-2026 |
| 11 Mar 2025 | tender | 008793-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "009775-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T09:40:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ebb0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMP-8573-JHVJ",
"name": "Melton Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90712100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban environmental development planning"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10304589",
"name": "MONDREM COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN767085",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "MBC-1503-S-OPE Planning Productivity Plan",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are seeking an independent expert partner with a proven track record of success with similar projects, to support an improvement and productivity plan for the planning service at Melton Borough Council. The Council wants to improve its reputation and its ability to turn applications around in a timely manner, increasing capacity through increasing productivity. The successful partner will work collaboratively with the planning service to support a shared understanding of the purpose and vision, overcoming the issues that are causing backlogs of planning applications and damaging the reputation of the service, and council, as a result. If these issues are not resolved the planning service could fail and that would result in government intervention. The improvement project will require process, people and technology development and changes, involving staff and members in order to improve customer service.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMP-8573-JHVJ",
"name": "Melton Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMP-8573-JHVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"name": "Welland Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "buyer",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10304589",
"name": "MONDREM COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Keele",
"postalCode": "ST5 5NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Innovation Centre 7 - Ic7"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mondrem.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10304589",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "talkwithus@mondrem.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLDV-4295-CXLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "MBC-1503-S-OPE Planning Productivity Plan",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "009775-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009775-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T09:40:14Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009775-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-04T09:40:14Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ebb0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMP-8573-JHVJ",
"name": "Melton Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90712100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban environmental development planning"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10304589",
"name": "MONDREM COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN767085",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "MBC-1503-S-OPE Planning Productivity Plan",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are seeking an independent expert partner with a proven track record of success with similar projects, to support an improvement and productivity plan for the planning service at Melton Borough Council. The Council wants to improve its reputation and its ability to turn applications around in a timely manner, increasing capacity through increasing productivity. The successful partner will work collaboratively with the planning service to support a shared understanding of the purpose and vision, overcoming the issues that are causing backlogs of planning applications and damaging the reputation of the service, and council, as a result. If these issues are not resolved the planning service could fail and that would result in government intervention. The improvement project will require process, people and technology development and changes, involving staff and members in order to improve customer service.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMP-8573-JHVJ",
"name": "Melton Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMP-8573-JHVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"name": "Welland Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "buyer",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10304589",
"name": "MONDREM COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Keele",
"postalCode": "ST5 5NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Innovation Centre 7 - Ic7"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mondrem.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10304589",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "talkwithus@mondrem.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLDV-4295-CXLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "MBC-1503-S-OPE Planning Productivity Plan",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "009775-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009775-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T09:40:14Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-30T00:00:00Z",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009767-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-04T09:33:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ebb0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMP-8573-JHVJ",
"name": "Melton Borough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-05-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90712100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban environmental development planning"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MBC-1503-S-OPE Planning Productivity Plan",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "009767-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/009767-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-04T09:33:47Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10304589",
"name": "MONDREM COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-05T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-02T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "DN767085",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "MBC-1503-S-OPE Planning Productivity Plan",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are seeking an independent expert partner with a proven track record of success with similar projects, to support an improvement and productivity plan for the planning service at Melton Borough Council. The Council wants to improve its reputation and its ability to turn applications around in a timely manner, increasing capacity through increasing productivity. The successful partner will work collaboratively with the planning service to support a shared understanding of the purpose and vision, overcoming the issues that are causing backlogs of planning applications and damaging the reputation of the service, and council, as a result. If these issues are not resolved the planning service could fail and that would result in government intervention. The improvement project will require process, people and technology development and changes, involving staff and members in order to improve customer service.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMP-8573-JHVJ",
"name": "Melton Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMP-8573-JHVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"name": "Welland Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "buyer",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10304589",
"name": "MONDREM COMMUNITY INTEREST COMPANY",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG24",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Keele",
"postalCode": "ST5 5NU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Innovation Centre 7 - Ic7"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.mondrem.co.uk",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10304589",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "talkwithus@mondrem.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLDV-4295-CXLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008793-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-03-11T15:44:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04ebb0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMP-8573-JHVJ",
"name": "Melton Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN767085",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Quality 70%\nPrice 30%"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-05-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90712100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Urban environmental development planning"
}
]
}
],
"title": "MBC-1503-S-OPE Planning productivity plan",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.eastmidstenders.org/",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "008793-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008793-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-03-11T15:44:54Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "We are seeking an independent expert partner with a proven track record of success with similar projects, to support an improvement and productivity plan for the planning service at Melton Borough Council. The Council wants to improve its reputation and its ability to turn applications around in a timely manner, increasing capacity through increasing productivity. The successful partner will work collaboratively with the planning service to support a shared understanding of the purpose and vision, overcoming the issues that are causing backlogs of planning applications and damaging the reputation of the service, and council, as a result. If these issues are not resolved the planning service could fail and that would result in government intervention. The improvement project will require process, people and technology development and changes, involving staff and members in order to improve customer service.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-04-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-03-31T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert?advertId=c3f4ed91-8cfe-ef11-8136-005056b64545&p=527b4bbd-5c58-e511-80ef-000c29c9ba21",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTMP-8573-JHVJ",
"name": "Melton Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTMP-8573-JHVJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"name": "Welland Procurement",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity",
"processContactPoint"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Melton Mowbray",
"postalCode": "LE13 1GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Parkside"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PVMQ-1845-NYPP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"roleDetails": "Buyer",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wellandprocurement@melton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}