← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

MANAGED SERVICE PROVIDER FOR ADVERTISING ON THE TFL WEBSITE AND TFL GO APP

Buyer: Transport for London →

BuyerTransport for London
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£3,000,000
Published27 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Transport for London (TfL) is seeking to appoint an experienced Managed Service Provider to oversee its online advertising concession and optimise revenue across its digital estate, specifically the TfL website (tfl.gov.uk) and the TfL Go mobile app. These platforms are central to TfL's digital engagement strategy, serving millions of Londoners and visitors with real-time travel information, journey planning tools, and account services. The appointed partner will be responsible for managing and optimising digital advertising operations, including programmatic advertising via platforms such as Google Ad Manager 360, delivering high-quality direct sales, and identifying new monetisation opportunities. The service must balance commercial performance with user experience, brand safety, and full compliance with TfL's advertising policy and regulatory obligations. Scope of the Opportunity TfL is seeking a partner to provide a fully managed service for advertising on both the TfL website and TfL Go app: TfL Website (tfl.gov.uk) Based on the monthly averages from October 2024 to September 2025, the TfL website has delivered: ~6.6 million unique users ~15.5 million visits ~62.7 million page views ~41.4 million ad impressions Additional performance insights: Approximately 60% of pages are currently monetised, with scope to expand Device breakdown: 76% mobile, 22% desktop, 2% tablet Advertising formats include skins, billboards, leaderboards, mobile banners, and MPUs Ad operations run via Google Ad Manager 360 Revenue model: Predominantly programmatic, with direct sales contributing an average of 24% of total revenue over the 12-month period from October 2024 to September 2025 Future enhancements under consideration include high-impact programmatic formats, as well as section-based and geo-specific sponsorships TfL Go Mobile App ~1.4 million monthly unique users (as of Sep 2025) ~11.2 million monthly visits (average Oct 2024-Sep 2025) ~57 million monthly page views (average Oct 2024-Sep 2025), rising to ~77 million in recent months (Jul-Sep 2025) Currently features Promoted Places, a venue tenancy model - the app's sole advertising format to date Commercial opportunities include banner ads, splash ads, native formats, contextual advertising, geo-targeted notifications, and first-party data monetisation (subject to GDPR compliance) Google Ad Manager SDK integration is required to enable programmatic display advertising

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Advertising management services 79341200

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 6 Nov 2026 to 5 Nov 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Advertising management servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Advertising management services (79341200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 794,3063 median · 33.5 average (1,178 of 4,306 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,319 of 4,306 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer17Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC2711 median · 12.5 average (84 of 271 with a bid count)2.5 average (93 of 271 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4084 median · 11 average (7 of 408 with a bid count)2.7 average (7 of 408 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeconcession
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Interested parties are asked to express their interest in taking part in this Early Market Engagement Exercise. This exercise will include the completion of a short Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ). Suppliers should confirm their interest in participating in this exercise by providing the following details via e-mail to Phil.roddy@tube.tfl.gov.uk Organisation name Main contact name and job title e-mail address MSQ's will be issued to interested parties with completion and return required by 17.00 hours GMT on 26th November 2025. The MSQ responses will help TfL assess market appetite, refine its approach, and ensure the future concession is commercially viable, technically robust, and strategically aligned.engagement26 Nov 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05d49e
Latest release ID068719-2025
Latest release timestampMon Oct 27 2025 16:45:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Oct 2025planning068719-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "068719-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-27T16:45:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d49e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TFL 97019",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-05T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-06T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-11-05T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79341200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MANAGED SERVICE PROVIDER FOR ADVERTISING ON THE TFL WEBSITE AND TFL GO APP",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3600000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Transport for London (TfL) is seeking to appoint an experienced Managed Service Provider to oversee its online advertising concession and optimise revenue across its digital estate, specifically the TfL website (tfl.gov.uk) and the TfL Go mobile app. These platforms are central to TfL's digital engagement strategy, serving millions of Londoners and visitors with real-time travel information, journey planning tools, and account services. \nThe appointed partner will be responsible for managing and optimising digital advertising operations, including programmatic advertising via platforms such as Google Ad Manager 360, delivering high-quality direct sales, and identifying new monetisation opportunities. The service must balance commercial performance with user experience, brand safety, and full compliance with TfL's advertising policy and regulatory obligations. \nScope of the Opportunity \nTfL is seeking a partner to provide a fully managed service for advertising on both the TfL website and TfL Go app: \nTfL Website (tfl.gov.uk) \nBased on the monthly averages from October 2024 to September 2025, the TfL website has delivered: \n~6.6 million unique users \n~15.5 million visits \n~62.7 million page views \n~41.4 million ad impressions \nAdditional performance insights: \nApproximately 60% of pages are currently monetised, with scope to expand \nDevice breakdown: 76% mobile, 22% desktop, 2% tablet \nAdvertising formats include skins, billboards, leaderboards, mobile banners, and MPUs \nAd operations run via Google Ad Manager 360 \nRevenue model: Predominantly programmatic, with direct sales contributing an average of 24% of total revenue over the 12-month period from October 2024 to September 2025 \nFuture enhancements under consideration include high-impact programmatic formats, as well as section-based and geo-specific sponsorships \nTfL Go Mobile App \n~1.4 million monthly unique users (as of Sep 2025) \n~11.2 million monthly visits (average Oct 2024-Sep 2025) \n~57 million monthly page views (average Oct 2024-Sep 2025), rising to ~77 million in recent months (Jul-Sep 2025) \nCurrently features Promoted Places, a venue tenancy model - the app's sole advertising format to date \nCommercial opportunities include banner ads, splash ads, native formats, contextual advertising, geo-targeted notifications, and first-party data monetisation (subject to GDPR compliance) \nGoogle Ad Manager SDK integration is required to enable programmatic display advertising",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "068719-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068719-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-27T16:45:05Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-11-26T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Interested parties are asked to express their interest in taking part in this Early Market Engagement Exercise. \nThis exercise will include the completion of a short Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ). \nSuppliers should confirm their interest in participating in this exercise by providing the following details via e-mail to \nPhil.roddy@tube.tfl.gov.uk \nOrganisation name \nMain contact name and job title \ne-mail address \nMSQ's will be issued to interested parties with completion and return required by 17.00 hours GMT on 26th November 2025. \nThe MSQ responses will help TfL assess market appetite, refine its approach, and ensure the future concession is commercially viable, technically robust, and strategically aligned."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Oct 2025 · 068719-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "068719-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-10-27T16:45:05Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d49e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
    "name": "Transport for London"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "TFL 97019",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-11-05T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-06T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2031-11-05T23:59:59Z"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79341200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Advertising management services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "MANAGED SERVICE PROVIDER FOR ADVERTISING ON THE TFL WEBSITE AND TFL GO APP",
    "value": {
      "amount": 3000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3600000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Transport for London (TfL) is seeking to appoint an experienced Managed Service Provider to oversee its online advertising concession and optimise revenue across its digital estate, specifically the TfL website (tfl.gov.uk) and the TfL Go mobile app. These platforms are central to TfL's digital engagement strategy, serving millions of Londoners and visitors with real-time travel information, journey planning tools, and account services. \nThe appointed partner will be responsible for managing and optimising digital advertising operations, including programmatic advertising via platforms such as Google Ad Manager 360, delivering high-quality direct sales, and identifying new monetisation opportunities. The service must balance commercial performance with user experience, brand safety, and full compliance with TfL's advertising policy and regulatory obligations. \nScope of the Opportunity \nTfL is seeking a partner to provide a fully managed service for advertising on both the TfL website and TfL Go app: \nTfL Website (tfl.gov.uk) \nBased on the monthly averages from October 2024 to September 2025, the TfL website has delivered: \n~6.6 million unique users \n~15.5 million visits \n~62.7 million page views \n~41.4 million ad impressions \nAdditional performance insights: \nApproximately 60% of pages are currently monetised, with scope to expand \nDevice breakdown: 76% mobile, 22% desktop, 2% tablet \nAdvertising formats include skins, billboards, leaderboards, mobile banners, and MPUs \nAd operations run via Google Ad Manager 360 \nRevenue model: Predominantly programmatic, with direct sales contributing an average of 24% of total revenue over the 12-month period from October 2024 to September 2025 \nFuture enhancements under consideration include high-impact programmatic formats, as well as section-based and geo-specific sponsorships \nTfL Go Mobile App \n~1.4 million monthly unique users (as of Sep 2025) \n~11.2 million monthly visits (average Oct 2024-Sep 2025) \n~57 million monthly page views (average Oct 2024-Sep 2025), rising to ~77 million in recent months (Jul-Sep 2025) \nCurrently features Promoted Places, a venue tenancy model - the app's sole advertising format to date \nCommercial opportunities include banner ads, splash ads, native formats, contextual advertising, geo-targeted notifications, and first-party data monetisation (subject to GDPR compliance) \nGoogle Ad Manager SDK integration is required to enable programmatic display advertising",
    "specialRegime": [
      "concession"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
      "name": "Transport for London",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E20 1JN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "5 Endeavour Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PHMT-6197-NWNZ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "BSFAribaAdministration@tfl.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "068719-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068719-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-10-27T16:45:05Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-11-26T23:59:59Z",
        "description": "Interested parties are asked to express their interest in taking part in this Early Market Engagement Exercise. \nThis exercise will include the completion of a short Market Sounding Questionnaire (MSQ). \nSuppliers should confirm their interest in participating in this exercise by providing the following details via e-mail to \nPhil.roddy@tube.tfl.gov.uk \nOrganisation name \nMain contact name and job title \ne-mail address \nMSQ's will be issued to interested parties with completion and return required by 17.00 hours GMT on 26th November 2025. \nThe MSQ responses will help TfL assess market appetite, refine its approach, and ensure the future concession is commercially viable, technically robust, and strategically aligned."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}