Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Lewisham →
Lewisham Education Catering Services .
UKI44, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | School catering services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 55. The category anchor is School catering services (55524000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 55 | 2,391 | 4 median · 12.4 average (930 of 2,391 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (963 of 2,391 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI44 | 15 | 5 median · 7.7 average (7 of 15 with a bid count) | 1.3 average (7 of 15 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0556db |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 036678-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 02 2025 09:40:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 2025 | planningUpdate | 036678-2025 |
| 1 Jul 2025 | planning | 036467-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "036678-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-02T10:40:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0556db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
"name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0556db",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lewisham Education Catering",
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "036678-2025",
"description": "Change to contract location field and estimated tender/transparency notice publish date"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Lewisham Education Catering Services .",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
"name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Catford",
"postalCode": "SE6 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYXG-1482-BYWG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lewisham.procurement@lewisham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "036678-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036678-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-02T10:40:15+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036678-2025",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-07-02T10:40:15+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0556db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
"name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0556db",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lewisham Education Catering",
"status": "planned",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "036678-2025",
"description": "Change to contract location field and estimated tender/transparency notice publish date"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Lewisham Education Catering Services .",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-03-01T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
"name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Catford",
"postalCode": "SE6 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYXG-1482-BYWG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lewisham.procurement@lewisham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "036678-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036678-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-02T10:40:15+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "036467-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-07-01T15:00:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0556db",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
"name": "London Borough of Lewisham"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0556db",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-07-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "55524000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School catering services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Lewisham Education Catering",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Lewisham Education Catering Services .",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-07-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYXG-1482-BYWG",
"name": "London Borough of Lewisham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Catford",
"postalCode": "SE6 4RU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "4th Floor Laurence House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYXG-1482-BYWG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "lewisham.procurement@lewisham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "036467-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/036467-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-01T15:00:53+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}