← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Leeds Art Gallery Mechanical Works/AHU

Buyer: Leeds City Council →

BuyerLeeds City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published4 Sept 2025

What is being bought

£63,803.40 Replace the Air Handling Units at the Leeds Art Gallery, LS1 3AA. This is a design and build.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Leeds Art Gallery Mechanical Works/AHU

Statusactive
Value£63,803

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0593d1
Latest release ID053802-2025
Latest release timestampThu Sep 04 2025 09:33:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Sept 2025award, contract053802-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "053802-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-04T10:33:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0593d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45351000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09427063",
          "name": "PLATINUM RENEWABLES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "102313",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leeds Art Gallery Mechanical Works/AHU",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "£63,803.40\nReplace the Air Handling Units at the Leeds Art Gallery, LS1 3AA. This is a design and build.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Keri W",
        "email": "cpu@leeds.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "0113 37 82734"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09427063",
      "name": "PLATINUM RENEWABLES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Retford",
        "postalCode": "DN22 7JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Montagu House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.platinumrenewables.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09427063",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "daniel@platinumrenewables.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRDJ-9717-CXWX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Leeds Art Gallery Mechanical Works/AHU",
      "value": {
        "amount": 63803.4,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 76565.28
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053802-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053802-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-04T10:33:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Sept 2025 · 053802-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "053802-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-04T10:33:33+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0593d1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
    "name": "Leeds City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45351000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Mechanical engineering installation works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-09427063",
          "name": "PLATINUM RENEWABLES LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "102313",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Leeds Art Gallery Mechanical Works/AHU",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "£63,803.40\nReplace the Air Handling Units at the Leeds Art Gallery, LS1 3AA. This is a design and build.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJYG-6658-PPMY",
      "name": "Leeds City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Civic Hall, Calverley Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJYG-6658-PPMY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Keri W",
        "email": "cpu@leeds.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "0113 37 82734"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09427063",
      "name": "PLATINUM RENEWABLES LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Retford",
        "postalCode": "DN22 7JJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Montagu House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.platinumrenewables.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09427063",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "daniel@platinumrenewables.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRDJ-9717-CXWX",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "title": "Leeds Art Gallery Mechanical Works/AHU",
      "value": {
        "amount": 63803.4,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 76565.28
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-11T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "053802-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053802-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-04T10:33:33+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}