Lot 1
No lot description published.
A service to launder and manage stocks for example by using a Kanban system (twin-bin), of uncontrolled and radiologically contaminated /controlled clothing and protective overalls. The service will require weekly collection and return of laundered items. The service will include rental or purchase and repair of basic clothing, respiratory protective equipment (RPE) and towels. The service provider is required to provide suitable containers for collection and transportation, including containment of radiologically contaminated items. The estimated weekly volumes are:- Towels - 300 Polo shirts / T shirts - 200 Trousers - 100 Socks (individual) - 400 Underwear - 200 Coveralls - 200 Laboratory coats - 100 Coveralls used in a high-active area - 10 Respirators - 20 Air-line suits - 15
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 6,820 | 4 median · 24.1 average (2,620 of 6,820 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (2,957 of 6,820 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 299 | 7 median · 135.7 average (70 of 299 with a bid count) | 4.4 average (90 of 299 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| There is an option to attend an UKNNL facility to review the current service provision at; United Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory Preston Laboratory Springfields Salwick Preston Lancashire PR4 0XJ | engagement | 29 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0689e2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 037202-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 23 2026 14:26:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Apr 2026 | planning | 037202-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "037202-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-23T15:26:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0689e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0689e2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laundry and Respiratory Protective Equipment (RPE)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A service to launder and manage stocks for example by using a Kanban system (twin-bin), of uncontrolled and radiologically contaminated /controlled clothing and protective overalls.\nThe service will require weekly collection and return of laundered items.\nThe service will include rental or purchase and repair of basic clothing, respiratory protective equipment (RPE) and towels.\nThe service provider is required to provide suitable containers for collection and transportation, including containment of radiologically contaminated items.\nThe estimated weekly volumes are:-\nTowels - 300\nPolo shirts / T shirts - 200\nTrousers - 100\nSocks (individual) - 400\nUnderwear - 200\nCoveralls - 200\nLaboratory coats - 100\nCoveralls used in a high-active area - 10\nRespirators - 20\nAir-line suits - 15",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chadwick House Warrington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.uknnl.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03857752",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@uknnl.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVXT-8784-YGNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "037202-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037202-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T15:26:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "There is an option to attend an UKNNL facility to review the current service provision at;\nUnited Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory\nPreston Laboratory\nSpringfields\nSalwick\nPreston\nLancashire\nPR4 0XJ"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "037202-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-23T15:26:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0689e2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0689e2",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Laundry and Respiratory Protective Equipment (RPE)",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A service to launder and manage stocks for example by using a Kanban system (twin-bin), of uncontrolled and radiologically contaminated /controlled clothing and protective overalls.\nThe service will require weekly collection and return of laundered items.\nThe service will include rental or purchase and repair of basic clothing, respiratory protective equipment (RPE) and towels.\nThe service provider is required to provide suitable containers for collection and transportation, including containment of radiologically contaminated items.\nThe estimated weekly volumes are:-\nTowels - 300\nPolo shirts / T shirts - 200\nTrousers - 100\nSocks (individual) - 400\nUnderwear - 200\nCoveralls - 200\nLaboratory coats - 100\nCoveralls used in a high-active area - 10\nRespirators - 20\nAir-line suits - 15",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-03857752",
"name": "UNITED KINGDOM NATIONAL NUCLEAR LABORATORY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD61",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Warrington",
"postalCode": "WA3 6AE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chadwick House Warrington Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.uknnl.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "03857752",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@uknnl.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVXT-8784-YGNV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "037202-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037202-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-23T15:26:27+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "There is an option to attend an UKNNL facility to review the current service provision at;\nUnited Kingdom National Nuclear Laboratory\nPreston Laboratory\nSpringfields\nSalwick\nPreston\nLancashire\nPR4 0XJ"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}