Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: CADENT GAS LIMITED →
Cadent Gas Limited is seeking to establish a refreshed Land Services Framework that aligns with our operational structure and evolving business needs. The future framework will be structured to provide both regional coverage and specialist expertise through the following lot configuration: Lots 1-5: Regional BAU Services These lots will cover Business-As-Usual (BAU) land services activities across each of Cadent's five operational networks: • Lot 1 - North West • Lot 2 - West Midlands • Lot 3 - East Midlands • Lot 4 - East Anglia • Lot 5 - North London Each lot will encompass core land services activities including, but not limited to: • Gaining consents and easements • Managing planning matters • Supporting mains renewal and reinforcement schemes • Liaising with landowners and stakeholders Cadent intends to appoint a single supplier per lot to ensure consistency, accountability, and strong regional relationships. Lot 6: Specialist and Complex Services This national lot will focus on high-risk, high-complexity land matters that require specialist knowledge and experience. Services under this lot may include: • Statutory Orders (e.g., Compulsory Purchase Orders, Development Consent Orders) • Loss of Development Value claims • Mineral rights and compensation • Complex negotiations and dispute resolution Cadent intends to appoint up to three suppliers to this lot to ensure resilience, flexibility, and access to a breadth of specialist expertise.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Real estate services, Architectural, engineering and surveying services, Land reclamation services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 70. The category anchor is Real estate services (70000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 70 | 980 | 3 median · 47.2 average (282 of 980 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (331 of 980 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 61 | 4 median · 57.9 average (15 of 61 with a bid count) | 9.6 average (21 of 61 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| If you are interested in this requirement, please email Erin.Silcock@cadentgas.com by 28th October 2025 2pm to receive the RFI documentation. | engagement | 28 Oct 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d286 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067842-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Oct 23 2025 13:03:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 23 Oct 2025 | planning | 067842-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067842-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-23T14:03:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d286",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d286",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services"
},
{
"id": "71250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
},
{
"id": "90722300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Land reclamation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Land Services Framework",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Cadent Gas Limited is seeking to establish a refreshed Land Services Framework that aligns with our operational structure and evolving business needs. The future framework will be structured to provide both regional coverage and specialist expertise through the following lot configuration:\nLots 1-5: Regional BAU Services\nThese lots will cover Business-As-Usual (BAU) land services activities across each of Cadent's five operational networks:\n•\tLot 1 - North West\n•\tLot 2 - West Midlands\n•\tLot 3 - East Midlands\n•\tLot 4 - East Anglia\n•\tLot 5 - North London\nEach lot will encompass core land services activities including, but not limited to:\n•\tGaining consents and easements\n•\tManaging planning matters\n•\tSupporting mains renewal and reinforcement schemes\n•\tLiaising with landowners and stakeholders\nCadent intends to appoint a single supplier per lot to ensure consistency, accountability, and strong regional relationships.\nLot 6: Specialist and Complex Services\nThis national lot will focus on high-risk, high-complexity land matters that require specialist knowledge and experience. Services under this lot may include:\n•\tStatutory Orders (e.g., Compulsory Purchase Orders, Development Consent Orders)\n•\tLoss of Development Value claims\n•\tMineral rights and compensation\n•\tComplex negotiations and dispute resolution\nCadent intends to appoint up to three suppliers to this lot to ensure resilience, flexibility, and access to a breadth of specialist expertise.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV7 9JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cadent Gas Limited, Pilot Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cadentgas.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10080864",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Erin Silcock",
"email": "erin.silcock@cadentgas.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNHM-3269-DNNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067842-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067842-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-23T14:03:26+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-28T23:59:59Z",
"description": "If you are interested in this requirement, please email Erin.Silcock@cadentgas.com by 28th October 2025 2pm to receive the RFI documentation."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067842-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-23T14:03:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d286",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d286",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-05-14T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "70000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Real estate services"
},
{
"id": "71250000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, engineering and surveying services"
},
{
"id": "90722300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Land reclamation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Land Services Framework",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Cadent Gas Limited is seeking to establish a refreshed Land Services Framework that aligns with our operational structure and evolving business needs. The future framework will be structured to provide both regional coverage and specialist expertise through the following lot configuration:\nLots 1-5: Regional BAU Services\nThese lots will cover Business-As-Usual (BAU) land services activities across each of Cadent's five operational networks:\n•\tLot 1 - North West\n•\tLot 2 - West Midlands\n•\tLot 3 - East Midlands\n•\tLot 4 - East Anglia\n•\tLot 5 - North London\nEach lot will encompass core land services activities including, but not limited to:\n•\tGaining consents and easements\n•\tManaging planning matters\n•\tSupporting mains renewal and reinforcement schemes\n•\tLiaising with landowners and stakeholders\nCadent intends to appoint a single supplier per lot to ensure consistency, accountability, and strong regional relationships.\nLot 6: Specialist and Complex Services\nThis national lot will focus on high-risk, high-complexity land matters that require specialist knowledge and experience. Services under this lot may include:\n•\tStatutory Orders (e.g., Compulsory Purchase Orders, Development Consent Orders)\n•\tLoss of Development Value claims\n•\tMineral rights and compensation\n•\tComplex negotiations and dispute resolution\nCadent intends to appoint up to three suppliers to this lot to ensure resilience, flexibility, and access to a breadth of specialist expertise.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV7 9JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cadent Gas Limited, Pilot Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cadentgas.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10080864",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Erin Silcock",
"email": "erin.silcock@cadentgas.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNHM-3269-DNNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "067842-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067842-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-23T14:03:26+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-28T23:59:59Z",
"description": "If you are interested in this requirement, please email Erin.Silcock@cadentgas.com by 28th October 2025 2pm to receive the RFI documentation."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}