Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (50%)
Quality (25%)
Timeframe (10%)
Compliance (10%)
Environmental Issues (5%)
Buyer: Canvey Island Town Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The Town Council is looking to appoint a contractor to provide the management and maintenance of a 3 to 5 year contract for the provision of landscaping, grounds maintenance and litter clearance for the Labworth Memorial Gardens and Band Stand sites located along Eastern Esplanade in Canvey Island as detailed in the work specification and location plan.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (50%)
Quality (25%)
Timeframe (10%)
Compliance (10%)
Environmental Issues (5%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services, Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 77. The category anchor is Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services (77000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 77 | 679 | 5 median · 27 average (162 of 679 with a bid count) | 3.9 average (168 of 679 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 69 | 3.5 median · 65.4 average (12 of 69 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (12 of 69 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 82 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 82 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 82 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b557 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 056349-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 15 2026 15:59:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056349-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-18T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | www.canveyisland-tc.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £46,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 8 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jun 2026 | tender | 056349-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "056349-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-15T16:59:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b557",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRY-7427-YBXJ",
"name": "Canvey Island Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CITC013",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 46000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 55200
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract allows for a 1 year extension if required."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Timeframe",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Compliance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Environmental Issues",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
},
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Labworth Memorial Gardens and Band Stand Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 46000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 55200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-17797",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17797",
"format": "image/jpeg",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17798",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17798",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17799",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17799",
"format": "image/jpeg",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17800",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17800",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17801",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17801",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17802",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17802",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "056349-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056349-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-15T16:59:08+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Town Council is looking to appoint a contractor to provide the management and maintenance of a 3 to 5 year contract for the provision of landscaping, grounds maintenance and litter clearance for the Labworth Memorial Gardens and Band Stand sites located along Eastern Esplanade in Canvey Island as detailed in the work specification and location plan.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-18T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.canveyisland-tc.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRY-7427-YBXJ",
"name": "Canvey Island Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canvey Island",
"postalCode": "SS8 0JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Paddocks Community Centre, Long Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.canveyisland-tc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWRY-7427-YBXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elaine De Can",
"email": "clerk@canveyisland-tc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01268683965"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "056349-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-15T16:59:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b557",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRY-7427-YBXJ",
"name": "Canvey Island Town Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CITC013",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 46000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 55200
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Contract allows for a 1 year extension if required."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Timeframe",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Compliance",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Environmental Issues",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "77000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Agricultural, forestry, horticultural, aquacultural and apicultural services"
},
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Labworth Memorial Gardens and Band Stand Contract",
"value": {
"amount": 46000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 55200
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "A-17797",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17797",
"format": "image/jpeg",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17798",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17798",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17799",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17799",
"format": "image/jpeg",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17800",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17800",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17801",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17801",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-17802",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-17802",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "056349-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/056349-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-15T16:59:08+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Town Council is looking to appoint a contractor to provide the management and maintenance of a 3 to 5 year contract for the provision of landscaping, grounds maintenance and litter clearance for the Labworth Memorial Gardens and Band Stand sites located along Eastern Esplanade in Canvey Island as detailed in the work specification and location plan.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-18T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.canveyisland-tc.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWRY-7427-YBXJ",
"name": "Canvey Island Town Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH37",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canvey Island",
"postalCode": "SS8 0JA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Paddocks Community Centre, Long Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.canveyisland-tc.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWRY-7427-YBXJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elaine De Can",
"email": "clerk@canveyisland-tc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01268683965"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}