Lot 1
No lot description published.
WWU and the named gas networks, are direct awarding a contract for the provision of a nationwide service for a lifeline to dialysis patients. This is aligned to our Customer Vulnerability Strategy which focusses on supporting priority customer groups. This will be funded through our Vulnerability and Carbon Monoxide Allowance (VCMA), which allows the gas networks to provide additional support to vulnerable customers and to promote carbon monoxide awareness. This contract will deliver specialist, non clinical support embedded within NHS renal units across the UK, alongside a dedicated, national telephone support line. Working with the GDNs, KCUK will directly address the significant medical, financial and social pressures faced by people living with chronic kidney disease by delivering a coordinated set of high impact support activities designed to improve safety, stability and quality of life for vulnerable households across the GDN regions. Building on Kidney Care UK's established national infrastructure and existing partnership with the GDNs, the service will provide immediate and long-term assistance through an integrated model of financial, emotional, practical and energy safeguarding support. Services include: • Direct financial support through KCUK hardship grants programme • Income maximisation, including specialist advice on welfare entitlement and PIP • Mitigating cost of living challenges with advice and support to access utility tariffs, energy consumption, and transport costs • Tailored money and energy support • KCUK holiday grants • Free renal counselling • Free, high quality patient information • Peer support through our Young Adult Kidney Group (16-30) • PSR referrals • Carbon monoxide awareness • CKD training for GDN teams and visits to renal units
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069489 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058356-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 22 2026 09:17:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 5 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 058356-2026 |
| 8 May 2026 | award, contract | 042452-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058356-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T10:17:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069489",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Keeping Dialysis Patients Warm & Well",
"value": {
"amount": 1100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1320000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058356-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058356-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T10:17:28+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01228114",
"name": "BRITISH KIDNEY PATIENT ASSOCIATION(THE)"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WWU1576",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Keeping Dialysis Patients Warm & Well",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "WWU and the named gas networks, are direct awarding a contract for the provision of a nationwide service for a lifeline to dialysis patients. This is aligned to our Customer Vulnerability Strategy which focusses on supporting priority customer groups.\nThis will be funded through our Vulnerability and Carbon Monoxide Allowance (VCMA), which allows the gas networks to provide additional support to vulnerable customers and to promote carbon monoxide awareness. This contract will deliver specialist, non clinical support embedded within NHS renal units across the UK, alongside a dedicated, national telephone support line. Working with the GDNs, KCUK will directly address the significant medical, financial and social pressures faced by people living with chronic kidney disease by delivering a coordinated set of high impact support activities designed to improve safety, stability and quality of life for vulnerable households across the GDN regions. Building on Kidney Care UK's established national infrastructure and existing partnership with the GDNs, the service will provide immediate and long-term assistance through an integrated model of financial, emotional, practical and energy safeguarding support.\nServices include:\n• Direct financial support through KCUK hardship grants programme\n• Income maximisation, including specialist advice on welfare entitlement and PIP\n• Mitigating cost of living challenges with advice and support to access utility tariffs, energy consumption, and transport costs\n• Tailored money and energy support\n• KCUK holiday grants\n• Free renal counselling\n• Free, high quality patient information\n• Peer support through our Young Adult Kidney Group (16-30)\n• PSR referrals\n• Carbon monoxide awareness\n• CKD training for GDN teams and visits to renal units",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Kidney Care UK is the only nationally established organisation delivering specialist, non clinical support embedded within NHS renal units across the UK, alongside a dedicated, national telephone support line. Kidney Care UK is uniquely positioned as the sole provider able to deliver this integrated support model at national scale across all four GDN network areas, ensuring consistent access and equity of provision for kidney patients regardless of geography. Its delivery model is embedded within renal care pathways through longstanding partnerships with NHS renal teams and is staffed by trained advisors with specialist expertise in kidney disease and associated financial, emotional, and social vulnerabilities.\nThere are no other organisations that can provide the scope across the required geographical network.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wales & West House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05046791",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wwuprocurement@wwutilities.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMVL-3238-DQDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colton Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS15 8TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1100 Century Way"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05167070",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Joint parties responsible for the funding of the contract",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northerngas.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNB-9357-PVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV7 9JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cadent Gas Limited, Pilot Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cadentgas.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10080864",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Joint parties responsible for the funding of this contract",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementservices@cadentgas.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNHM-3269-DNNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04958135",
"name": "SCOTIA GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Horley",
"postalCode": "RH6 9HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Lawrence House"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04958135",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Joint parties responsible for the funding of the contract",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PA23CentralDigitalPlatform@sgn.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBCH-7111-MHPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01228114",
"name": "BRITISH KIDNEY PATIENT ASSOCIATION(THE)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alton",
"postalCode": "GU34 1EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 The Windmills"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kidneycareuk.org",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01228114",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "katharine.lovegrove@kidneycareuk.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZPM-4582-NZZL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058356-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T10:17:28+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069489",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Keeping Dialysis Patients Warm & Well",
"value": {
"amount": 1100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1320000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058356-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058356-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T10:17:28+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01228114",
"name": "BRITISH KIDNEY PATIENT ASSOCIATION(THE)"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-02T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-03T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WWU1576",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Keeping Dialysis Patients Warm & Well",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "WWU and the named gas networks, are direct awarding a contract for the provision of a nationwide service for a lifeline to dialysis patients. This is aligned to our Customer Vulnerability Strategy which focusses on supporting priority customer groups.\nThis will be funded through our Vulnerability and Carbon Monoxide Allowance (VCMA), which allows the gas networks to provide additional support to vulnerable customers and to promote carbon monoxide awareness. This contract will deliver specialist, non clinical support embedded within NHS renal units across the UK, alongside a dedicated, national telephone support line. Working with the GDNs, KCUK will directly address the significant medical, financial and social pressures faced by people living with chronic kidney disease by delivering a coordinated set of high impact support activities designed to improve safety, stability and quality of life for vulnerable households across the GDN regions. Building on Kidney Care UK's established national infrastructure and existing partnership with the GDNs, the service will provide immediate and long-term assistance through an integrated model of financial, emotional, practical and energy safeguarding support.\nServices include:\n• Direct financial support through KCUK hardship grants programme\n• Income maximisation, including specialist advice on welfare entitlement and PIP\n• Mitigating cost of living challenges with advice and support to access utility tariffs, energy consumption, and transport costs\n• Tailored money and energy support\n• KCUK holiday grants\n• Free renal counselling\n• Free, high quality patient information\n• Peer support through our Young Adult Kidney Group (16-30)\n• PSR referrals\n• Carbon monoxide awareness\n• CKD training for GDN teams and visits to renal units",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Kidney Care UK is the only nationally established organisation delivering specialist, non clinical support embedded within NHS renal units across the UK, alongside a dedicated, national telephone support line. Kidney Care UK is uniquely positioned as the sole provider able to deliver this integrated support model at national scale across all four GDN network areas, ensuring consistent access and equity of provision for kidney patients regardless of geography. Its delivery model is embedded within renal care pathways through longstanding partnerships with NHS renal teams and is staffed by trained advisors with specialist expertise in kidney disease and associated financial, emotional, and social vulnerabilities.\nThere are no other organisations that can provide the scope across the required geographical network.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wales & West House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05046791",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wwuprocurement@wwutilities.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMVL-3238-DQDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colton Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS15 8TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1100 Century Way"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05167070",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Joint parties responsible for the funding of the contract",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northerngas.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNB-9357-PVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV7 9JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cadent Gas Limited, Pilot Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cadentgas.com/"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10080864",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Joint parties responsible for the funding of this contract",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementservices@cadentgas.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNHM-3269-DNNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04958135",
"name": "SCOTIA GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Horley",
"postalCode": "RH6 9HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Lawrence House"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04958135",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Joint parties responsible for the funding of the contract",
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PA23CentralDigitalPlatform@sgn.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBCH-7111-MHPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01228114",
"name": "BRITISH KIDNEY PATIENT ASSOCIATION(THE)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alton",
"postalCode": "GU34 1EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 The Windmills"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kidneycareuk.org",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01228114",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "katharine.lovegrove@kidneycareuk.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZPM-4582-NZZL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042452-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T12:12:59+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069489",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKM",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80330000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Safety education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Keeping Dialysis Patients Warm & Well",
"value": {
"amount": 1100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1320000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "042452-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042452-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T12:12:59+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01228114",
"name": "BRITISH KIDNEY PATIENT ASSOCIATION(THE)"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-03-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-14T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WWU1576",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"vcse": true
}
}
],
"title": "Keeping Dialysis Patients Warm & Well",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "WWU and the named gas networks, are intending to direct award a contract for the provision of a nationwide service for a lifeline to dialysis patients. This is aligned to our Customer Vulnerability Strategy which focusses on supporting priority customer groups. This will be funded through our Vulnerability and Carbon Monoxide Allowance (VCMA), which allows the gas networks to provide additional support to vulnerable customers and to promote carbon monoxide awareness. This contract will deliver specialist, non clinical support embedded within NHS renal units across the UK, alongside a dedicated, national telephone support line. \nWorking with the GDNs, KCUK will directly address the significant medical, financial and social pressures faced by people living with chronic kidney disease by delivering a coordinated set of high impact support activities designed to improve safety, stability and quality of life for vulnerable households across the GDN regions. Building on Kidney Care UK's established national infrastructure and existing partnership with the GDNs, the service will provide immediate and long-term assistance through an integrated model of financial, emotional, practical and energy safeguarding support.\nServices include:\n•\tDirect financial support through KCUK hardship grants programme \n•\tIncome maximisation, including specialist advice on welfare entitlement and PIP \n•\tMitigating cost of living challenges with advice and support to access utility tariffs, energy \n consumption, and transport costs \n•\tTailored money and energy support \n•\tKCUK holiday grants \n•\tFree renal counselling \n•\tFree, high quality patient information \n•\tPeer support through our Young Adult Kidney Group (16-30) \n•\tPSR referrals \n•\tCarbon monoxide awareness \n•\tCKD training for GDN teams and visits to renal units",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Kidney Care UK is the only nationally established organisation delivering specialist, non clinical support embedded within NHS renal units across the UK, alongside a dedicated, national telephone support line. Kidney Care UK is uniquely positioned as the sole provider able to deliver this integrated support model at national scale across all four GDN network areas, ensuring consistent access and equity of provision for kidney patients regardless of geography. Its delivery model is embedded within renal care pathways through longstanding partnerships with NHS renal teams and is staffed by trained advisors with specialist expertise in kidney disease and associated financial, emotional, and social vulnerabilities.\nThere are no other organisations that can provide the scope across the required geographical network.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
}
]
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-05046791",
"name": "Wales & West Utilities Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL21",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newport",
"postalCode": "NP10 8FZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wales & West House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05046791",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "wwuprocurement@wwutilities.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PMVL-3238-DQDX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-05167070",
"name": "NORTHERN GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Colton Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS15 8TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1100 Century Way"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "05167070",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@northerngas.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRNB-9357-PVLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10080864",
"name": "CADENT GAS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV7 9JU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cadent Gas Limited, Pilot Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://cadentgas.com/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10080864",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurementservices@cadentgas.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNHM-3269-DNNL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04958135",
"name": "SCOTIA GAS NETWORKS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Horley",
"postalCode": "RH6 9HJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "St Lawrence House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04958135",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "PA23CentralDigitalPlatform@sgn.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PBCH-7111-MHPG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01228114",
"name": "BRITISH KIDNEY PATIENT ASSOCIATION(THE)",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ36",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Alton",
"postalCode": "GU34 1EF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "3 The Windmills"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kidneycareuk.org",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01228114",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "katharine.lovegrove@kidneycareuk.org"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PZPM-4582-NZZL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}