TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure

KCL-00001660 Request for Information (RFI) - Development of Digital Admissions Service

IT services: consulting
software development
Internet and support
+1 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: KING'S COLLEGE LONDON: "KCL-00001660 Request for Information (RFI) - Development of Digital Admissions Service". Published status: planned. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityKING'S COLLEGE LONDONScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
planned
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: KING'S COLLEGE LONDON
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for KING'S COLLEGE LONDON. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Bid counts are not published for this buyer
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityKING'S COLLEGE LONDON
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statusplanned
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published22 Jan 2026, 09:20 GMT
Last source update22 Jan 2026, 09:20 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationIT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Software package and information systems
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060bbe
What is being bought
This opportunity is published as a Request for Information ONLY and it is strictly published and active until 30/01/2026 (by 12:00 GMT). King's College London is looking to receive submissions oly within this period. At this stage, it is not expected for a contract to be formed as part of this exercise. Therefore, please kindly ignore the information under "Contract start date" and "Contract end date" as these have been entered for the purposes of the notice only. For completeness, the publish delay has occured due to a e-tendering system error. King's College London is not a public body within the meaning of the public procurement legislation. Where the University decides to advertise via any government portal (incl. the Central Digital Platform, Find-a-Tender Service or any other portal), it does so on a voluntary basis and does not undertake any obligation to comply with procurement legislation. The University reserves the right in full to adapt or step outside of the procedures in procurement legislation as it considers necessary. The procedure the University commits to following for any individual procurement will be explained in the relevant tender documentation.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to planned
    22 Jan 2026, 09:20 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    22 Jan 2026, 09:20 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    22 Jan 2026, 09:20 GMT
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #1
    Individual lot title not published
    planned
    Published valueNot published
    King's College London (King's or KCL) is embarking on the development of a modern digital admissions environment to strengthen its ability to deliver transparent, consistent, and fair admissions practices for a diverse applicant community, while enhancing the technological and operational experience for the workforce. Each year, King's processes over 130,000 applications and responds to more than 250,000 queries, across a comprehensive curriculum-from Arts and Sciences to Medicine, Dentistry, and Nursing, as well as pre-sessional and foundation courses, postgraduate research, and executive education. The international market in student recruitment is driving enhanced competitiveness in the sector. King's aspires to become more data driven across the student journey from prospect to alumni. In an Admissions context this means using data to monitor applicant engagement and initiate workflows, to use predictive algorithms to support decision making, to automate tasks and processes, and to share data with the applicant and the institution to personalise student services. King's seeks to replace its existing admissions application with a solution that enables an outcome-focused Admissions Service. This service will uphold principles of transparency, consistency, and fairness, align with institutional strategy, and deliver measurable improvements to institutional and student success.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    22 Jan 2026, 09:20 GMT
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published
ContractsNo contract published
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

KING'S COLLEGE LONDON

Contracting authority GB-CHC-RC000297
View buyer profile
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published