Lot 1
Provision of HR and payroll software services. Additional information: Direct Award
Award criteria
price
Provision of HR and payroll system software service
UKC · UKD · UKE · UKF · UKG · UKH · UKI · UKJ · UKK
Provision of HR and payroll software services. Additional information: Direct Award
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 2,567 | 1 median · 6.2 average (781 of 2,567 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (847 of 2,567 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 185 | 1 median · 3.6 average (72 of 185 with a bid count) | 1 average (77 of 185 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05871f |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 048444-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Aug 13 2025 13:39:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Aug 2025 | award, contract | 048444-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "048444-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-13T14:39:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05871f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-South & City College Birmingham",
"name": "South & City College Birmingham"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "048444-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat Plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"description": "The Services will be supplied by Midland HR",
"maximumPercentage": 1,
"minimumPercentage": 1
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCCB 02-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of HR and payroll software services. Additional information: Direct Award",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Birmingham"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HR Information System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of HR and payroll system software service",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The NHS Shared Business Services Consortium, was used to carry out the tender process. The framework used was the Digital Services SBS/19/AB/WAB/9411\nThere were 28 potential system providers available via the Consortium, and these providers were invited to submit tenders. In addition, they were contacted to ascertain whether they could provide a demonstration on a specified date and whether they were able to provide a specific system for a HR and Payroll integrated information system.\nIt was made clear that if they did intend to tender, they needed to confirm this and that they would not be sent out the next stage of the tender process, which was a Capability Assessment. This was timetabled to be sent after the demonstrations, and it was made clear that this would form part of any audit trail.\nFrom the 28 providers who were invited to tender listed on the framework, only three responded to say they were not interested. 24 did not respond and only one (Softcat) responded to say that they would be tendering and that this would be in partnership with Midland HR. For their ITrent and People First HR System.\nAs there was only one response, it was agreed to make a direct award, as there was no further competition.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-South & City College Birmingham",
"name": "South & City College Birmingham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B55SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sccb.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "South & City College Birmingham",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "South & City College Birmingham"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Parveen Ghulam",
"email": "parveen.ghulam@sccb.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1216442624"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Buckinghamshire",
"postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Softcat Plc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "parveen.ghulam@sccb.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1216442624"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157871",
"name": "South & City College Birmingham",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B5 5SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sccb.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South & City College Birmingham"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "parveen.ghulam@sccb.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "048444-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 640000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "048444-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "048444-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-08-13T14:39:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05871f",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-South & City College Birmingham",
"name": "South & City College Birmingham"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "048444-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat Plc"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"subcontracting": {
"description": "The Services will be supplied by Midland HR",
"maximumPercentage": 1,
"minimumPercentage": 1
},
"hasSubcontracting": true
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCCB 02-25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Provision of HR and payroll software services. Additional information: Direct Award",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Birmingham"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC"
},
{
"region": "UKD"
},
{
"region": "UKE"
},
{
"region": "UKF"
},
{
"region": "UKG"
},
{
"region": "UKH"
},
{
"region": "UKI"
},
{
"region": "UKJ"
},
{
"region": "UKK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HR Information System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of HR and payroll system software service",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The NHS Shared Business Services Consortium, was used to carry out the tender process. The framework used was the Digital Services SBS/19/AB/WAB/9411\nThere were 28 potential system providers available via the Consortium, and these providers were invited to submit tenders. In addition, they were contacted to ascertain whether they could provide a demonstration on a specified date and whether they were able to provide a specific system for a HR and Payroll integrated information system.\nIt was made clear that if they did intend to tender, they needed to confirm this and that they would not be sent out the next stage of the tender process, which was a Capability Assessment. This was timetabled to be sent after the demonstrations, and it was made clear that this would form part of any audit trail.\nFrom the 28 providers who were invited to tender listed on the framework, only three responded to say they were not interested. 24 did not respond and only one (Softcat) responded to say that they would be tendering and that this would be in partnership with Midland HR. For their ITrent and People First HR System.\nAs there was only one response, it was agreed to make a direct award, as there was no further competition.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-South & City College Birmingham",
"name": "South & City College Birmingham",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B55SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sccb.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "South & City College Birmingham",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN",
"legalName": "South & City College Birmingham"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Parveen Ghulam",
"email": "parveen.ghulam@sccb.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1216442624"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02174990",
"name": "Softcat Plc",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG3",
"locality": "Buckinghamshire",
"postalCode": "SL7 1LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02174990",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Softcat Plc"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "parveen.ghulam@sccb.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1216442624"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-157871",
"name": "South & City College Birmingham",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B5 5SU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "High Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sccb.ac.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "South & City College Birmingham"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "parveen.ghulam@sccb.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "048444-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 640000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "048444-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}