← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Homesford Polymeric Membrane Replacement

Buyer: SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED →

BuyerSEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Sept 2025

What is being bought

STW have directly procured the installation of replacement polymeric membrane filters at Homesford WTW. The value for this replacement is £1,112,910.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThe contract has been awarded to the supplier who can provide the required polymeric membranes that are specifically required at the Homesford Site.
Rationale classificationssingleSuppliersTechnicalReasons, additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-055dda
Latest release ID054361-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 05 2025 14:09:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsDirect award
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Sept 2025award, contract054361-2025
11 Jul 2025award, contract039361-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054361-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-05T15:09:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055dda",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366686",
    "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-07-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42912330",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Water-purifying apparatus"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1112910,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1335492
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "054361-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054361-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-05T15:09:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10321058",
          "name": "SPECIALTY ELECTRONIC MATERIALS UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055dda",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Homesford Polymeric Membrane Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "STW have directly procured the installation of replacement polymeric membrane filters at Homesford WTW.\nThe value for this replacement is £1,112,910.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been awarded to the supplier who can provide the required polymeric membranes that are specifically required at the Homesford Site.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366686",
      "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Severn Trent Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366686",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "systemsandprocessteam-pcm@severntrent.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQQN-5222-QDXR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10321058",
      "name": "SPECIALTY ELECTRONIC MATERIALS UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "postalCode": "SG1 2NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kings Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dupont.com/water.html",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10321058",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james.gray-1@dupont.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHBD-5421-CBNQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
5 Sept 2025 · 054361-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054361-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-05T15:09:38+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055dda",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366686",
    "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-07-09T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42912330",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Water-purifying apparatus"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1112910,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1335492
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "054361-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054361-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-05T15:09:38+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10321058",
          "name": "SPECIALTY ELECTRONIC MATERIALS UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-09-05T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055dda",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Homesford Polymeric Membrane Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "STW have directly procured the installation of replacement polymeric membrane filters at Homesford WTW.\nThe value for this replacement is £1,112,910.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been awarded to the supplier who can provide the required polymeric membranes that are specifically required at the Homesford Site.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366686",
      "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Severn Trent Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366686",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "systemsandprocessteam-pcm@severntrent.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQQN-5222-QDXR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10321058",
      "name": "SPECIALTY ELECTRONIC MATERIALS UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "postalCode": "SG1 2NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kings Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dupont.com/water.html",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme",
        "shelteredWorkshop": false,
        "publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10321058",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james.gray-1@dupont.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHBD-5421-CBNQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
11 Jul 2025 · 039361-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "039361-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-11T15:24:55+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055dda",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-02366686",
    "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "42912330",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Water-purifying apparatus"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 1112910,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 1335492
      },
      "status": "pending",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Circumstances in which this contract may be be extended for an additional 6 months, would be if additional work to the membranes are required on site."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "039361-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039361-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK5",
          "description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-07-11T15:24:55+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-10321058",
          "name": "SPECIALTY ELECTRONIC MATERIALS UK LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": true,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055dda",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Homesford Polymeric Membrane Replacement",
    "status": "complete",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "conflictOfInterest",
        "description": "Not published",
        "documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "STW have directly procured the installation of replacement polymeric membrane filters at Homesford WTW for project A8W/15060.\nThe value for this replacement is £1,112,910.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "The contract has been awarded to the supplier who can provide the required polymeric membranes that are specifically required at the Homesford Site.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "singleSuppliersTechnicalReasons"
      },
      {
        "id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02366686",
      "name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG33",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Severn Trent Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "privateUtility",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Private utility"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02366686",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "systemsandprocessteam-pcm@severntrent.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PQQN-5222-QDXR",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-10321058",
      "name": "SPECIALTY ELECTRONIC MATERIALS UK LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKH23",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Stevenage",
        "postalCode": "SG1 2NG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kings Court"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.dupont.com/water.html",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10321058",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "james.gray-1@dupont.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHBD-5421-CBNQ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}