← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Highways and Street Lighting Contract

Buyer: London Borough of Haringey →

BuyerLondon Borough of Haringey
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£130,000,000
Published2 Sept 2026

What is being bought

Highways and Street lighting Contract 2026.Works ordered by Council officers through Task / Works Orders - no obligation until an order is issued. Borough-wide, including housing and parks land where it offers value, plus named boundary roads under inter-borough agreements. Anticipated programme of £12m-£16m per year, subject to annual funding decisions. A term contract extending over a maximum of 8 years (4 + 2 +2) comprising of - • Planned and reactive highway and street lighting maintenance works • Traffic management schemes • Cycling, bus priority, drainage and parking schemes • Traffic signal works • Public realm improvements As part of our broader engagement strategy, we are inviting all interested organisations to participate in a virtual a pre-procurement market engagement event. The aim of this event is to engage the market at an early stage to help shape a well-informed, effective, and competitive procurement process. It will also provide an opportunity to gather feedback from current and prospective providers on the proposed model, helping to refine and develop it further. The event will include a presentation outlining the Council's commissioning intentions, an overview of the anticipated requirements, and details of the proposed procurement approach. It will also give potential service providers the opportunity to ask questions and share their views in advance of the formal procurement process. The Council is committed to working collaboratively with the market to maximise the opportunities presented by these contracts and therefore encourages all current and prospective providers to attend. Please note that expressions of interest will not be accepted by any means other than through dedicated Portal. This registration is solely for participation in the Market Engagement Event. This is NOT a Tender Notice or an invitation to tender for the upcoming contract opportunity.

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Construction work for highways, roads 45233100

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2028 to 31 Mar 2032

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Construction work for highways, roadsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for highways, roads (45233100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 457,0943 median · 23 average (1,205 of 7,094 with a bid count)3.5 average (1,331 of 7,094 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer38Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC5751 median · 20 average (95 of 575 with a bid count)4.2 average (100 of 575 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)247295 median · 295 average (2 of 247 with a bid count)27.5 average (2 of 247 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
This Market Engagement event will be held on: Date: Thursday, 10th September 2026 Time: 11:00 (11:00am) Venue: Virtual via MS teams (link, access code and further details will be provided on or after the closing date for expressions of interest) Deadline for expressing interest in attending the event: Wednesday, 9th September 2026 at 13:00 (1:00pm) We anticipate the event will last no longer than 90 minutes. To express your interest in attending this event, please click the link below: https://s2c.waxdigital.co.uk/ProcurementLBHaringey/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewOpportunityEvent.aspx?EventID=35523&Culture=en-GB Additionally, suppliers will be provided with another link following the presentation to formally respond to questions, deadline for this submission will be 15th September 2026 at 17:00 (5pm). If the link above does not work, copy and paste into your browser. For registration, you will be required to provide name of delegate and organisation details and delegate email address. If more than one person is attending from your organisation, a separate registration is required for each delegate.engagement15 Sept 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-069a98
Latest release ID082952-2026
Latest release timestampWed Sep 02 2026 09:30:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£130,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
2 Sept 2026planning082952-2026
17 May 2026planning045158-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082952-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-02T10:30:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a98",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHY-1866-HTLD",
    "name": "London Borough of Haringey"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a98",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highways and Street Lighting Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 130000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 156000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Highways and Street lighting Contract 2026.Works ordered by Council officers through Task / Works Orders - no obligation until an order is issued. Borough-wide, including housing and parks land where it offers value, plus named boundary roads under inter-borough agreements. Anticipated programme of £12m-£16m per year, subject to annual funding decisions.\nA term contract extending over a maximum of 8 years (4 + 2 +2) comprising of - \n•\tPlanned and reactive highway and street lighting maintenance works\n•\tTraffic management schemes\n•\tCycling, bus priority, drainage and parking schemes\n•\tTraffic signal works\n•\tPublic realm improvements\nAs part of our broader engagement strategy, we are inviting all interested organisations to participate in a virtual a pre-procurement market engagement event.\nThe aim of this event is to engage the market at an early stage to help shape a well-informed, effective, and competitive procurement process. It will also provide an opportunity to gather feedback from current and prospective providers on the proposed model, helping to refine and develop it further.\nThe event will include a presentation outlining the Council's commissioning intentions, an overview of the anticipated requirements, and details of the proposed procurement approach. It will also give potential service providers the opportunity to ask questions and share their views in advance of the formal procurement process.\nThe Council is committed to working collaboratively with the market to maximise the opportunities presented by these contracts and therefore encourages all current and prospective providers to attend.\nPlease note that expressions of interest will not be accepted by any means other than through dedicated Portal.\nThis registration is solely for participation in the Market Engagement Event. This is NOT a Tender Notice or an invitation to tender for the upcoming contract opportunity.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHY-1866-HTLD",
      "name": "London Borough of Haringey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N22 7TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7th Floor Alexandra House, 10 Station Road, Wood Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://haringey.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHY-1866-HTLD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "HPCS@haringey.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "082952-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082952-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-02T10:30:17+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This Market Engagement event will be held on:\nDate: Thursday, 10th September 2026\nTime: 11:00 (11:00am)\nVenue: Virtual via MS teams (link, access code and further details will be provided on or after the closing date for expressions of interest)\nDeadline for expressing interest in attending the event: Wednesday, 9th September 2026 at 13:00 (1:00pm)\nWe anticipate the event will last no longer than 90 minutes.\nTo express your interest in attending this event, please click the link below:\nhttps://s2c.waxdigital.co.uk/ProcurementLBHaringey/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewOpportunityEvent.aspx?EventID=35523&Culture=en-GB\nAdditionally, suppliers will be provided with another link following the presentation to formally respond to questions, deadline for this submission will be 15th September 2026 at 17:00 (5pm). \nIf the link above does not work, copy and paste into your browser.\nFor registration, you will be required to provide name of delegate and organisation details and delegate email address. If more than one person is attending from your organisation, a separate registration is required for each delegate."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
2 Sept 2026 · 082952-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "082952-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-02T10:30:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a98",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHY-1866-HTLD",
    "name": "London Borough of Haringey"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a98",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2028-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2036-03-31T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highways and Street Lighting Contract",
    "value": {
      "amount": 130000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 156000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Highways and Street lighting Contract 2026.Works ordered by Council officers through Task / Works Orders - no obligation until an order is issued. Borough-wide, including housing and parks land where it offers value, plus named boundary roads under inter-borough agreements. Anticipated programme of £12m-£16m per year, subject to annual funding decisions.\nA term contract extending over a maximum of 8 years (4 + 2 +2) comprising of - \n•\tPlanned and reactive highway and street lighting maintenance works\n•\tTraffic management schemes\n•\tCycling, bus priority, drainage and parking schemes\n•\tTraffic signal works\n•\tPublic realm improvements\nAs part of our broader engagement strategy, we are inviting all interested organisations to participate in a virtual a pre-procurement market engagement event.\nThe aim of this event is to engage the market at an early stage to help shape a well-informed, effective, and competitive procurement process. It will also provide an opportunity to gather feedback from current and prospective providers on the proposed model, helping to refine and develop it further.\nThe event will include a presentation outlining the Council's commissioning intentions, an overview of the anticipated requirements, and details of the proposed procurement approach. It will also give potential service providers the opportunity to ask questions and share their views in advance of the formal procurement process.\nThe Council is committed to working collaboratively with the market to maximise the opportunities presented by these contracts and therefore encourages all current and prospective providers to attend.\nPlease note that expressions of interest will not be accepted by any means other than through dedicated Portal.\nThis registration is solely for participation in the Market Engagement Event. This is NOT a Tender Notice or an invitation to tender for the upcoming contract opportunity.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2027-03-01T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHY-1866-HTLD",
      "name": "London Borough of Haringey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N22 7TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7th Floor Alexandra House, 10 Station Road, Wood Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://haringey.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHY-1866-HTLD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "HPCS@haringey.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "082952-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082952-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-09-02T10:30:17+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "This Market Engagement event will be held on:\nDate: Thursday, 10th September 2026\nTime: 11:00 (11:00am)\nVenue: Virtual via MS teams (link, access code and further details will be provided on or after the closing date for expressions of interest)\nDeadline for expressing interest in attending the event: Wednesday, 9th September 2026 at 13:00 (1:00pm)\nWe anticipate the event will last no longer than 90 minutes.\nTo express your interest in attending this event, please click the link below:\nhttps://s2c.waxdigital.co.uk/ProcurementLBHaringey/DisplayModules/TradeModules/Negotiations/Opportunities/ViewOpportunityEvent.aspx?EventID=35523&Culture=en-GB\nAdditionally, suppliers will be provided with another link following the presentation to formally respond to questions, deadline for this submission will be 15th September 2026 at 17:00 (5pm). \nIf the link above does not work, copy and paste into your browser.\nFor registration, you will be required to provide name of delegate and organisation details and delegate email address. If more than one person is attending from your organisation, a separate registration is required for each delegate."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
17 May 2026 · 045158-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "045158-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-17T09:13:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a98",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBHY-1866-HTLD",
    "name": "London Borough of Haringey"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a98",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2032-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2033-06-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45233100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work for highways, roads"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233110",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motorway construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233120",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233121",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Main road construction works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233122",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Ring road construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233123",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Secondary road construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233139",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Highway maintenance work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233140",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Roadworks"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233141",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road-maintenance works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45233142",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road-repair works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Highways Term Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 125000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 150000000
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "competitive": true,
    "description": "Maintenance of and improvement to the borough's local highway network, extendable to work in parks and on housing estates",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award under framework"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBHY-1866-HTLD",
      "name": "London Borough of Haringey",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI43",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "N22 7TR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "7th Floor Alexandra House, 10 Station Road, Wood Green"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBHY-1866-HTLD",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "HPCS@haringey.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "045158-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045158-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK1",
        "description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-17T09:13:03+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}