Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Tower Hamlets →
View official notice ↗Official source
The London borough of Tower Hamlets is seeking to procure a Contract for the Construction of a new part-seven, part-nine storey residential building comprising 36 homes - all to be delivered as affordable housing in line with local and national Planning Policy and guidance, and mayoral priorities. The development aims to provide high quality, contemporary housing, fit for the current and future housing environment. The existing community centre will be replaced as part of the proposals with a new, larger facility incorporated in the same location within the envelope of the new building, which will provide modern spaces that will be better suited to the requirements of existing and new user groups
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052513 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 051168-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 01 2026 08:09:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084206-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Jun 2026 | award, contract | 051168-2026 |
| 18 Dec 2025 | tender | 084206-2025 |
| 23 May 2025 | planning | 027127-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "051168-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXVL-8974-LQTM",
"name": "Formation Design & Build Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYN-6256-NGVH",
"name": "Thomas Sinden Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-01T09:09:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052513",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HAR6073 Caxton Grove Main Works",
"value": {
"amount": 17000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20400000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "051168-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051168-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T09:09:48+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXVL-8974-LQTM",
"name": "Formation Design & Build Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HAR6073",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "HAR6073 Caxton Grove Main Works Tender",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London borough of Tower Hamlets is seeking to procure a Contract for the Construction of a new part-seven, part-nine storey residential building comprising 36 homes - all to be delivered as affordable housing in line with local and national Planning Policy and guidance, and mayoral priorities. The development aims to provide high quality, contemporary housing, fit for the current and future housing environment. The existing community centre will be replaced as part of the proposals with a new, larger facility incorporated in the same location within the envelope of the new building, which will provide modern spaces that will be better suited to the requirements of existing and new user groups",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Morgan Hughes",
"email": "Morgan.Hughes@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2073644099"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXVL-8974-LQTM",
"name": "Formation Design & Build Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wembly",
"postalCode": "HA9 8FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 38 Wembley Hill Road"
},
"control": {
"description": "Formation D&B Holdings Limited\nParent Company\nOakwood House, 414-422 Hackney Road\nLondon\nE2 7SY"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXVL-8974-LQTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@formationdnb.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYN-6256-NGVH",
"name": "Thomas Sinden Limited",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Romford",
"postalCode": "RM3 0SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "137-145 Church Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTYN-6256-NGVH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "051168-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"details": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXVL-8974-LQTM",
"name": "Formation Design & Build Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"status": "valid",
"tenderers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYN-6256-NGVH",
"name": "Thomas Sinden Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-06-01T09:09:48+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052513",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-05-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HAR6073 Caxton Grove Main Works",
"value": {
"amount": 17000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20400000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "051168-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051168-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-01T09:09:48+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXVL-8974-LQTM",
"name": "Formation Design & Build Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-24T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-12-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-24T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-10T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "HAR6073",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "HAR6073 Caxton Grove Main Works Tender",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London borough of Tower Hamlets is seeking to procure a Contract for the Construction of a new part-seven, part-nine storey residential building comprising 36 homes - all to be delivered as affordable housing in line with local and national Planning Policy and guidance, and mayoral priorities. The development aims to provide high quality, contemporary housing, fit for the current and future housing environment. The existing community centre will be replaced as part of the proposals with a new, larger facility incorporated in the same location within the envelope of the new building, which will provide modern spaces that will be better suited to the requirements of existing and new user groups",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Morgan Hughes",
"email": "Morgan.Hughes@towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2073644099"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXVL-8974-LQTM",
"name": "Formation Design & Build Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier",
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI72",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wembly",
"postalCode": "HA9 8FJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 38 Wembley Hill Road"
},
"control": {
"description": "Formation D&B Holdings Limited\nParent Company\nOakwood House, 414-422 Hackney Road\nLondon\nE2 7SY"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXVL-8974-LQTM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@formationdnb.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTYN-6256-NGVH",
"name": "Thomas Sinden Limited",
"roles": [
"tenderer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI52",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Romford",
"postalCode": "RM3 0SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "137-145 Church Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTYN-6256-NGVH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "084206-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-12-18T10:32:04Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052513",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HAR6073 Caxton Grove Main Works Tender",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 17000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20400000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality & Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality = 60%\nSocial Value = 10%"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-16T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "HAR6073 Caxton Grove Main Works Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 17000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 20400000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "084206-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/084206-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-18T10:32:04Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-23T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The London borough of Tower Hamlets is seeking to procure a Contract for the Construction of a new part-seven, part-nine storey residential building comprising 36 homes - all to be delivered as affordable housing in line with local and national Planning Policy and guidance, and mayoral priorities. The development aims to provide high quality, contemporary housing, fit for the current and future housing environment. The existing community centre will be replaced as part of the proposals with a new, larger facility incorporated in the same location within the envelope of the new building, which will provide modern spaces that will be better suited to the requirements of existing and new user groups.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-27T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-19T17:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Tenders are to be submitted via the London Tenders Portal using the following link: https://www.londontenders.org/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.towerhamlets.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement team",
"email": "procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027127-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-05-23T17:59:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052513",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets"
},
"tender": {
"id": "HAR6073",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-09-18T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Caxton Grove - Main Works",
"value": {
"amount": 19400000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 23280000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "To procure a main contractor under a single stage JCT16 Design & Build Contract with LBTH amendments, on RIBA Stage 3+ information to build 36 units and community facility on the site",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-06-16T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"name": "London Borough of Tower Hamlets",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 1BJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "New Town Hall, 160 Whitechapel Road London"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQBL-2673-MVYG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Procurement@towerhamlets.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027127-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027127-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-05-23T17:59:54+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}