← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Governance Professional Services

Buyer: CITY OF LONDON ACADEMIES TRUST →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerCITY OF LONDON ACADEMIES TRUST
StatusAwarded
Deadline29 May 2026
Value£290,000
Published24 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Provision of governance professional (clerking) services to support Local Boards across the City of London Academies Trust. The services include preparation and circulation of agendas and meeting papers; management and maintenance of GovernorHub; provision of procedural, constitutional and regulatory advice during meetings; accurate and timely minute-taking; maintenance of action logs and follow-up; advice on governance best practice and statutory requirements; support for elections, appointments, AGMs and panel hearings; maintenance of governance records, registers and documentation; and regular communication with the Trust's central governance team to support consistency and continuous improvement across all academies.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

1

Statusactive
SupplierLEAD TO LTD
Value£244,818
Contract periodFrom 1 Sept 2026 to 31 Aug 2029

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0691aa
Latest release ID059407-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 24 2026 12:07:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041134-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jun 2026award, contract059407-2026
5 May 2026tender041134-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059407-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-24T13:07:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04504128",
    "name": "CITY OF LONDON ACADEMIES TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "75100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Administration services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Office-support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 244818,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 293781
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "Clerking for ad hoc meetings, e.g. suspension/exclusion panels, complaints panels, etc."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059407-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059407-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-24T13:07:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12587708",
          "name": "LEAD TO LTD"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691aa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Governance Professional Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of governance professional (clerking) services to support Local Boards across the City of London Academies Trust.\nThe services include preparation and circulation of agendas and meeting papers; management and maintenance of GovernorHub; provision of procedural, constitutional and regulatory advice during meetings; accurate and timely minute-taking; maintenance of action logs and follow-up; advice on governance best practice and statutory requirements; support for elections, appointments, AGMs and panel hearings; maintenance of governance records, registers and documentation; and regular communication with the Trust's central governance team to support consistency and continuous improvement across all academies.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04504128",
      "name": "CITY OF LONDON ACADEMIES TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 7HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Wing, Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04504128",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@cola.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXRD-8832-XHCH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12587708",
      "name": "LEAD TO LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Freedom Works, Bartholomew House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://Leadto.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12587708",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Hello@leadto.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
24 Jun 2026 · 059407-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059407-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-24T13:07:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04504128",
    "name": "CITY OF LONDON ACADEMIES TRUST"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-16T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "75100000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Administration services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79500000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Office-support services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 244818,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 293781
      },
      "status": "active",
      "options": {
        "description": "Clerking for ad hoc meetings, e.g. suspension/exclusion panels, complaints panels, etc."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059407-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059407-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-24T13:07:37+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12587708",
          "name": "LEAD TO LTD"
        }
      ],
      "hasOptions": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-17T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691aa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Governance Professional Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of governance professional (clerking) services to support Local Boards across the City of London Academies Trust.\nThe services include preparation and circulation of agendas and meeting papers; management and maintenance of GovernorHub; provision of procedural, constitutional and regulatory advice during meetings; accurate and timely minute-taking; maintenance of action logs and follow-up; advice on governance best practice and statutory requirements; support for elections, appointments, AGMs and panel hearings; maintenance of governance records, registers and documentation; and regular communication with the Trust's central governance team to support consistency and continuous improvement across all academies.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04504128",
      "name": "CITY OF LONDON ACADEMIES TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 7HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Wing, Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04504128",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@cola.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXRD-8832-XHCH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12587708",
      "name": "LEAD TO LTD",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ21",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Brighton",
        "postalCode": "BN1 1ND",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Freedom Works, Bartholomew House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://Leadto.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12587708",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Hello@leadto.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
5 May 2026 · 041134-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "041134-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-05T15:00:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691aa",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-04504128",
    "name": "CITY OF LONDON ACADEMIES TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0691aa",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 290000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 348000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "The contract will be awarded to the tenderer submitting the most advantageous tender, based on a combination of quality and price. Tenders will be evaluated against published award criteria including the quality of the proposed service delivery, relevant experience and capability, understanding of the Trust's governance context and requirements, approach to quality assurance and continuous improvement, and overall cost and value for money. Full details of the award criteria and evaluation methodology will be set out in the tender documentation."
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-08-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "75100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Administration services"
          },
          {
            "id": "79500000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Office-support services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Governance Professional Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 290000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 348000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "A-15650",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15650",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-15651",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15651",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-15652",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15652",
        "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "A-15655",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-15655",
        "format": "application/pdf",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "041134-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/041134-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-05T15:00:52+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "City of London Academies Trust is seeking to appoint a suitably experienced provider to deliver governance professional services to support the effective operation, assurance, and continuous improvement of trust governance arrangements. The services are expected to include, but are not limited to:\nProfessional clerking support to the Trust's Local Boards (previously named Local Governing Bodies)\nGovernance advice and guidance in relation to statutory and regulatory requirements\nA holistic service for meeting administration, records, and compliance\nAdvice on governance best practice and sector developments\nAdditional governance support as required by the Trust from time to time\nThe contract will be awarded to a single supplier following a competitive tender process. Services will be delivered in-person and remotely as required.\nThe contract term will be for three years.\nThere is no guarantee of a minimum volume of work beyond core requirements specified in the tender documentation.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-19T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "enquiries@cola.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04504128",
      "name": "CITY OF LONDON ACADEMIES TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC2V 7HH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "North Wing, Guildhall"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04504128",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "enquiries@cola.org.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PXRD-8832-XHCH",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}