← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Google Analytics and Webtrends WTO

Buyer: Rail Delivery Group →

BuyerRail Delivery Group
Statusplanned
Deadline1 Feb 2026
ValueValue not published
Published3 Jul 2025

What is being bought

This Planned Procurement Notification (PPN) has been issued by Train Information Services Limited (TISL) trading as Rail Delivery Group (RDG) under the auspices of its members Train Operating Companies (TOCs) who operate main line passenger train services in the United Kingdom. RDG will look to procure a UK-based Google certified service partner for its ongoing Google Analytics 360 (GA4), Google Tag Manager 360 (GTM) and Big Query management across its core digital products: National Rail Enquiries (NRE), Railcard and Days Out Guide as well as the ongoing service and management of Webtrends WTO on NRE. RDG will look to award a service contract in November 2026 with a view for the incumbent service to be transferred to the winning Bidder, if necessary, tested and approved for go live on 1st April 2027. Associated licence contracts for Google Analytics and Webtrends WTO will be required from the winning Bidder in addition to the Services. The GA4 and GTM service allows RDG to record, track and measure user behaviour and ROI management information as well as manage integration scripts and tags. Webtrends WTO allows RDG to carry out conversion rate optimisation activity on NRE only. The following is a list of potential required services: • The winning Bidder will be expected to have regular, monthly meetings face to face at RDG's offices in London, as well as ad hoc meetings free of charge; • The winning Bidder will also be RDG's GA4 360 Premier Partner and Webtrends WTO partner qualified under Google Services for UX Personalisation, Site Speed and Progressive Web Apps; • E-commerce analytics • Conversion rate analysis • Progressive Web Apps • Server side analytics • OneTrust • Big Query (Enterprise level) • Bespoke LookerStudio dashboard intake and ongoing management • GDPR (Compliance and capability) • UX design and development • Transport and Travel - rail is preferable • Client credentials for all the above • Client NPS • Analytics employee size • Datalayers and tagging related to GTM. Suppliers will need to have knowledge of datalayers, building javascript variables and building tags for GA4

Delivery location

UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB

Categories

Internet and intranet software development services 72212220Internet browsing software development services 72212221Web server software development services 72212222Software development services utilities 72212700Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems 72212900Configuration management software development services 72212982Computer support and consultancy services 72600000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanned
Contract periodFrom 27 Nov 2026 to 26 Nov 2030

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Internet and intranet software development services, Internet browsing software development services, Web server software development services, Software development services utilities, Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems, Configuration management software development services, Computer support and consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Internet and intranet software development services (72212220); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer4Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC4181 median · 12.9 average (181 of 418 with a bid count)2.6 average (200 of 418 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeutilities
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05580d
Latest release ID037000-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 03 2025 08:39:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsCompetitive flexible procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadline2026-02-01T23:59:59Z
Enquiry deadline2026-01-25T23:59:59Z
Award period: startNot published
Award period: end2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jul 2025planning037000-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "037000-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-03T09:39:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05580d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
    "name": "RAIL DELIVERY GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Project 24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "options": {
          "description": "Any Google Analytics or Webtrends WTO related software that may either come into existence during the contract, or are a variation of existing software"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "RDG is looking to put in place a contract for four years with the ability to extend for a further four years, either as a whole or as increments of no less than six months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-11-26T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-27T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-11-26T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "This will be released in the Evaluation Methodology which will be released with the COP In January 2026.\nIt should be noted that the dates above are for the COP, the RFP will be open once the COP has been reviewed and scored.  The top 5-6 Bidders will be taken through to the RFP stage.  This will be based on scoring which will be released in the Evaluation Methodology which will be released with the COP in January 2026.",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet and intranet software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212221",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet browsing software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212222",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Web server software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software development services utilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212982",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Configuration management software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Google Analytics and Webtrends WTO",
    "status": "planned",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "future",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
        "accessDetails": "Bidders will need to contact Sam Stevens when the Tender Notice is issued in order to be added to the procurement web portal and the COP and RFP."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This Planned Procurement Notification (PPN) has been issued by Train Information Services Limited (TISL) trading as Rail Delivery Group (RDG) under the auspices of its members Train Operating Companies (TOCs) who operate main line passenger train services in the United Kingdom.\nRDG will look to procure a UK-based Google certified service partner for its ongoing Google Analytics 360 (GA4), Google Tag Manager 360 (GTM) and Big Query management across its core digital products: National Rail Enquiries (NRE), Railcard and Days Out Guide as well as the ongoing service and management of Webtrends WTO on NRE.\nRDG will look to award a service contract in November 2026 with a view for the incumbent service to be transferred to the winning Bidder, if necessary, tested and approved for go live on 1st April 2027. Associated licence contracts for Google Analytics and Webtrends WTO will be required from the winning Bidder in addition to the Services.\nThe GA4 and GTM service allows RDG to record, track and measure user behaviour and ROI management information as well as manage integration scripts and tags. Webtrends WTO allows RDG to carry out conversion rate optimisation activity on NRE only.  The following is a list of potential required services:\n•\tThe winning Bidder will be expected to have regular, monthly meetings face to face at RDG's offices in London, as well as ad hoc meetings free of charge;  \n•     The winning Bidder will also be RDG's GA4 360 Premier Partner and Webtrends WTO partner qualified under Google Services for UX Personalisation, Site Speed and Progressive Web Apps;\n•\tE-commerce analytics\n•\tConversion rate analysis\n•\tProgressive Web Apps\n•\tServer side analytics\n•\tOneTrust\n•\tBig Query (Enterprise level)\n•\tBespoke LookerStudio dashboard intake and ongoing management\n•\tGDPR (Compliance and capability)\n•\tUX design  and development\n•\tTransport and Travel - rail is preferable\n•\tClient credentials for all the above\n•\tClient NPS\n•\tAnalytics employee size\n•\tDatalayers and tagging  related to GTM. Suppliers will need to have knowledge of datalayers, building javascript variables and building tags for GA4",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-25T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-02-01T23:59:59Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
      "name": "RAIL DELIVERY GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4V 3DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor North"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08176197",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sam Stevens",
        "email": "sam.stevens@raildeliverygroup.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMXW-9895-MJXN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "037000-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037000-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-03T09:39:14+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 Jul 2025 · 037000-2025 · planning
{
  "id": "037000-2025",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2025-07-03T09:39:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05580d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
    "name": "RAIL DELIVERY GROUP LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "Project 24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "options": {
          "description": "Any Google Analytics or Webtrends WTO related software that may either come into existence during the contract, or are a variation of existing software"
        },
        "renewal": {
          "description": "RDG is looking to put in place a contract for four years with the ability to extend for a further four years, either as a whole or as increments of no less than six months."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 6,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-11-26T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2026-11-27T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2034-11-26T23:59:59Z"
        },
        "selectionCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "description": "This will be released in the Evaluation Methodology which will be released with the COP In January 2026.\nIt should be noted that the dates above are for the COP, the RFP will be open once the COP has been reviewed and scored.  The top 5-6 Bidders will be taken through to the RFP stage.  This will be based on scoring which will be released in the Evaluation Methodology which will be released with the COP in January 2026.",
              "forReduction": true
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72212220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet and intranet software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212221",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Internet browsing software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212222",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Web server software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212700",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Software development services utilities"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212900",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous software development services and computer systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "72212982",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Configuration management software development services"
          },
          {
            "id": "72600000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Google Analytics and Webtrends WTO",
    "status": "planned",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "future",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments",
        "accessDetails": "Bidders will need to contact Sam Stevens when the Tender Notice is issued in order to be added to the procurement web portal and the COP and RFP."
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "description": "This Planned Procurement Notification (PPN) has been issued by Train Information Services Limited (TISL) trading as Rail Delivery Group (RDG) under the auspices of its members Train Operating Companies (TOCs) who operate main line passenger train services in the United Kingdom.\nRDG will look to procure a UK-based Google certified service partner for its ongoing Google Analytics 360 (GA4), Google Tag Manager 360 (GTM) and Big Query management across its core digital products: National Rail Enquiries (NRE), Railcard and Days Out Guide as well as the ongoing service and management of Webtrends WTO on NRE.\nRDG will look to award a service contract in November 2026 with a view for the incumbent service to be transferred to the winning Bidder, if necessary, tested and approved for go live on 1st April 2027. Associated licence contracts for Google Analytics and Webtrends WTO will be required from the winning Bidder in addition to the Services.\nThe GA4 and GTM service allows RDG to record, track and measure user behaviour and ROI management information as well as manage integration scripts and tags. Webtrends WTO allows RDG to carry out conversion rate optimisation activity on NRE only.  The following is a list of potential required services:\n•\tThe winning Bidder will be expected to have regular, monthly meetings face to face at RDG's offices in London, as well as ad hoc meetings free of charge;  \n•     The winning Bidder will also be RDG's GA4 360 Premier Partner and Webtrends WTO partner qualified under Google Services for UX Personalisation, Site Speed and Progressive Web Apps;\n•\tE-commerce analytics\n•\tConversion rate analysis\n•\tProgressive Web Apps\n•\tServer side analytics\n•\tOneTrust\n•\tBig Query (Enterprise level)\n•\tBespoke LookerStudio dashboard intake and ongoing management\n•\tGDPR (Compliance and capability)\n•\tUX design  and development\n•\tTransport and Travel - rail is preferable\n•\tClient credentials for all the above\n•\tClient NPS\n•\tAnalytics employee size\n•\tDatalayers and tagging  related to GTM. Suppliers will need to have knowledge of datalayers, building javascript variables and building tags for GA4",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-25T23:59:59Z"
    },
    "specialRegime": [
      "utilities"
    ],
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
    "expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-02-01T23:59:59Z"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-08176197",
      "name": "RAIL DELIVERY GROUP LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI31",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "EC4V 3DS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "First Floor North"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "08176197",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Sam Stevens",
        "email": "sam.stevens@raildeliverygroup.com"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PMXW-9895-MJXN",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "037000-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/037000-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK3",
        "description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-07-03T09:39:14+01:00"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}