← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

George Park and Ride Terminal Operator

Buyer: Plymouth City Council →

BuyerPlymouth City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published26 Nov 2025

What is being bought

The George Park and Ride Terminal Building was opened in 2006 to provide a waiting area, toilet facilities and passenger information for those using the Park and Ride services or any other bus services operating from the site. Prior to the pandemic, the Park and Ride operator had taken on responsibility for staffing the site on a commercial basis. However, given the impact of the pandemic on the bus industry, the park and ride operator is no longer able to offer this service, and the building was closed for 21 months from March 2020 until January 2022 when the decision was taken in the face of mounting criticism by park and ride users who were effectively locked out of the building, to seek tenders to provide a staff presence in the building. However, due to the current contract ending in August 2025 it is the intention of the Council to do another tender for a period of ninteen months. Given the length of time the building had been closed previously, it is not in the Council's interest to allow the terminal building to close again for any extended period of time.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£101,490

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e91d
Latest release ID077208-2025
Latest release timestampWed Nov 26 2025 12:23:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - limited competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Nov 2025award, contract077208-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "077208-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-26T12:23:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e91d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
    "name": "Plymouth City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "63721500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Passenger terminal operation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02004966",
          "name": "PLYMOUTH CITYBUS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "27562",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "George Park and Ride Terminal Operator",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The George Park and Ride Terminal Building was opened in 2006 to provide a waiting area, toilet facilities and passenger information for those using the Park and Ride services or any other bus services operating from the site. \nPrior to the pandemic, the Park and Ride operator had taken on responsibility for staffing the site on a commercial basis. However, given the impact of the pandemic on the bus industry, the park and ride operator is no longer able to offer this service, and the building was closed for 21 months from March 2020 until January 2022 when the decision was taken in the face of mounting criticism by park and ride users who were effectively locked out of the building, to seek tenders to provide a staff presence in the building. \nHowever, due to the current contract ending in August 2025 it is the intention of the Council to do another tender for a period of ninteen months.\nGiven the length of time the building had been closed previously, it is not in the Council's interest to allow the terminal building to close again for any extended period of time.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
      "name": "Plymouth City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL1 3BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ballard House, West Hoe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBQP-8499-TLMP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@plymouth.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02004966",
      "name": "PLYMOUTH CITYBUS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 6EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.plymouthbus.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02004966",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.collins@gosouthwest.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDHJ-7528-RMMM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 101490,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 121788
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-8398",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8398",
          "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "077208-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077208-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-26T12:23:24Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Nov 2025 · 077208-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "077208-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-26T12:23:24Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e91d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
    "name": "Plymouth City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKC",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKD",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKE",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKG",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKH",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKI",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKJ",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            },
            {
              "region": "UKK",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "63721500",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Passenger terminal operation services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-02004966",
          "name": "PLYMOUTH CITYBUS LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "27562",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "George Park and Ride Terminal Operator",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The George Park and Ride Terminal Building was opened in 2006 to provide a waiting area, toilet facilities and passenger information for those using the Park and Ride services or any other bus services operating from the site. \nPrior to the pandemic, the Park and Ride operator had taken on responsibility for staffing the site on a commercial basis. However, given the impact of the pandemic on the bus industry, the park and ride operator is no longer able to offer this service, and the building was closed for 21 months from March 2020 until January 2022 when the decision was taken in the face of mounting criticism by park and ride users who were effectively locked out of the building, to seek tenders to provide a staff presence in the building. \nHowever, due to the current contract ending in August 2025 it is the intention of the Council to do another tender for a period of ninteen months.\nGiven the length of time the building had been closed previously, it is not in the Council's interest to allow the terminal building to close again for any extended period of time.",
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - limited competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PBQP-8499-TLMP",
      "name": "Plymouth City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK41",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Plymouth",
        "postalCode": "PL1 3BJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Ballard House, West Hoe Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.plymouth.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PBQP-8499-TLMP",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@plymouth.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-02004966",
      "name": "PLYMOUTH CITYBUS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "postalCode": "NE1 6EE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.plymouthbus.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "02004966",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "mark.collins@gosouthwest.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDHJ-7528-RMMM",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 101490,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 121788
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59Z",
        "startDate": "2025-11-01T00:00:00Z"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "A-8398",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-8398",
          "format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
          "documentType": "contractSigned"
        },
        {
          "id": "077208-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/077208-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-11-26T12:23:24Z"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-08-27T00:00:00+01:00",
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}