← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fulwood Bridge Painting

Buyer: VIA EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerVIA EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED
StatusAwarded
Deadline11 May 2026
Value£100,000
Published24 Jun 2026

What is being bought

The works shall consist of the preparation and repainting of Fulwood Bridge on the A38 in Sutton in Ashfield, Nottingham. The bridge is a twin deck structure with the section to be painted being the three span steel lattice girder bridge on the north side. Spans to the bridge consist of two side spans measuring 13.3m and a central span of 17.1m. 4x no. lattice girders present connected via cross bracing and supporting a steel trough deck which also requires painting. Lattice girders supported on blue brick piers and abutments. Height of piers to the lattice girders is up to 6.2m

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£99,970

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0683f4
Latest release ID059305-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 24 2026 10:15:05 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034593-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Jun 2026award, contract059305-2026
2 Jun 2026award, contract051895-2026
16 Apr 2026tender034593-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "059305-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-24T11:15:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0683f4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09903246",
    "name": "VIA EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45442121",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Painting work of structures"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-1042314",
          "name": "Alfred Bagnall & Sons (east Midlands) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0683f4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fulwood Bridge Painting",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The works shall consist of the preparation and repainting of Fulwood Bridge on the A38 in Sutton in Ashfield, Nottingham.\nThe bridge is a twin deck structure with the section to be painted being the three span steel lattice girder bridge on the north side. Spans to the bridge consist of two side spans measuring 13.3m and a central span of 17.1m. 4x no. lattice girders present connected via cross bracing and supporting a steel trough deck which also requires painting. Lattice girders supported on blue brick piers and abutments. Height of piers to the lattice girders is up to 6.2m",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09903246",
      "name": "VIA EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bilsthorpe",
        "postalCode": "NG22 8ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bilsthorpe Depot Bilsthorpe Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.viaem.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09903246",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@viaem.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRWJ-7547-VYNP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-1042314",
      "name": "Alfred Bagnall & Sons (east Midlands) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cleckheaton",
        "postalCode": "BD19 4TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penkridge Dyehouse Drive, West 26 Industrial Estate,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bagnalls.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1042314",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "claire.harrison@bagnalls.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRXT-3418-PJGW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 99970,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 119964
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059305-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059305-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-24T11:15:05+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
24 Jun 2026 · 059305-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "059305-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-24T11:15:05+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0683f4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09903246",
    "name": "VIA EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45442121",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Painting work of structures"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-1042314",
          "name": "Alfred Bagnall & Sons (east Midlands) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0683f4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fulwood Bridge Painting",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The works shall consist of the preparation and repainting of Fulwood Bridge on the A38 in Sutton in Ashfield, Nottingham.\nThe bridge is a twin deck structure with the section to be painted being the three span steel lattice girder bridge on the north side. Spans to the bridge consist of two side spans measuring 13.3m and a central span of 17.1m. 4x no. lattice girders present connected via cross bracing and supporting a steel trough deck which also requires painting. Lattice girders supported on blue brick piers and abutments. Height of piers to the lattice girders is up to 6.2m",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09903246",
      "name": "VIA EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bilsthorpe",
        "postalCode": "NG22 8ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bilsthorpe Depot Bilsthorpe Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.viaem.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09903246",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@viaem.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRWJ-7547-VYNP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-1042314",
      "name": "Alfred Bagnall & Sons (east Midlands) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cleckheaton",
        "postalCode": "BD19 4TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penkridge Dyehouse Drive, West 26 Industrial Estate,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bagnalls.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1042314",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "claire.harrison@bagnalls.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRXT-3418-PJGW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 99970,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 119964
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "059305-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/059305-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-24T11:15:05+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00",
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Jun 2026 · 051895-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "051895-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 10,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-02T13:38:48+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0683f4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09903246",
    "name": "VIA EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-02T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKF",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45442121",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Painting work of structures"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 120000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "051895-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/051895-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-02T13:38:48+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-1042314",
          "name": "Alfred Bagnall & Sons (east Midlands) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-06-19T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0683f4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fulwood Bridge Painting",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The works shall consist of the preparation and repainting of Fulwood Bridge on the A38 in Sutton in Ashfield, Nottingham.\nThe bridge is a twin deck structure with the section to be painted being the three span steel lattice girder bridge on the north side. Spans to the bridge consist of two side spans measuring 13.3m and a central span of 17.1m. 4x no. lattice girders present connected via cross bracing and supporting a steel trough deck which also requires painting. Lattice girders supported on blue brick piers and abutments. Height of piers to the lattice girders is up to 6.2m",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09903246",
      "name": "VIA EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bilsthorpe",
        "postalCode": "NG22 8ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bilsthorpe Depot Bilsthorpe Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.viaem.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09903246",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@viaem.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRWJ-7547-VYNP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-1042314",
      "name": "Alfred Bagnall & Sons (east Midlands) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Cleckheaton",
        "postalCode": "BD19 4TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Penkridge Dyehouse Drive, West 26 Industrial Estate,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bagnalls.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1042314",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "claire.harrison@bagnalls.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRXT-3418-PJGW",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
16 Apr 2026 · 034593-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "034593-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-16T11:38:53+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0683f4",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-09903246",
    "name": "VIA EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0683f4",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 100000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 120000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "50% Quality \n50% Price"
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-06-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKD",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKE",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKF",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKG",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKH",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKI",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKJ",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          },
          {
            "region": "UKK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45442121",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Painting work of structures"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fulwood Bridge Painting",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 120000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "034593-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/034593-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-04-16T11:38:53+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Via East Midlands Limited Ltd is seeking to appoint 1 supplier to provide bridge painting works. \nThe works shall consist of the preparation and repainting of Fulwood Bridge on the A38 in Sutton in Ashfield, Nottingham.\nThe bridge is a twin deck structure with the section to be painted being the three span steel lattice girder bridge on the north side. Spans to the bridge consist of two side spans measuring 13.3m and a central span of 17.1m. 4x no. lattice girders present connected via cross bracing and supporting a steel trough deck which also requires painting. Lattice girders supported on blue brick piers and abutments. Height of piers to the lattice girders is up to 6.2m.\nFull scope requirements are withing the NEC ECSS draft contract. \nVia East Midlands Limited provides highways and fleet management services in Nottinghamshire.\nFrom 1 April 2019, Via became fully owned by Nottinghamshire County Council.\nVia East Midlands Limited has been fully operational since July 2016, based in existing Nottinghamshire County Council highways buildings and depots.\nVia East Midlands Limited carry out a range of highways and fleet management services on behalf of the council.\nVia East Midlands Limited offer several of the services, including:\n• Highways maintenance design and consultancy\n• Construction\n• Signals and lighting\n• Landscaping\n• Environmental management\n• Road safety\n• Fleet services\n• A dedicated Highways Training Centre.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-11T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-06T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "Please login to the Supplier Network to view the Opportunity:\n• Log in at https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\n• Go to 'Opportunities' and search Via East Midlands Ltd",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-09903246",
      "name": "VIA EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF15",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Bilsthorpe",
        "postalCode": "NG22 8ST",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bilsthorpe Depot Bilsthorpe Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.viaem.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicUndertaking",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public undertaking"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "09903246",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "Procurement@viaem.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PRWJ-7547-VYNP",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}