Lot 1
No lot description published.
For Supply and Delivery of Gas Oil (diesel fuel) to railway depot locations for passenger rail operations. It is essential that EMR maintains a continuous fuel supply to its 3 operational Depots. Etches Park Derby, Eastcroft Nottingham and Cricklewood, London. Each Depot has different usage requirements, average deliveries weekly: Etches Park: 684,000 Litres. Eastcroft: 216,000 Litres. Cricklewood: 108,000 Litres. Delivered in 36,000 litres Road-Arctic vehicle.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055dff |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067243-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Oct 21 2025 15:37:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 067243-2025 |
| 11 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 039415-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067243-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-21T16:37:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055dff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09860485",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09134000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas oils"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Fuel & Delivery for Traction Purposes for use in UK Railway vehicles",
"value": {
"amount": 30000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible extension to 21 October 2026"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "067243-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067243-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-21T16:37:27+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00026538",
"name": "ESSO PETROLEUM COMPANY,LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-10-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055dff",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Fuel Supply & Delivery to Transport UK East Midlands Railway Depots",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "For Supply and Delivery of Gas Oil (diesel fuel) to railway depot locations for passenger rail operations.\nIt is essential that EMR maintains a continuous fuel supply to its 3 operational Depots. Etches Park Derby, Eastcroft Nottingham and Cricklewood, London. Each Depot has different usage requirements, average deliveries weekly:\nEtches Park: 684,000 Litres.\nEastcroft: 216,000 Litres.\nCricklewood: 108,000 Litres.\nDelivered in 36,000 litres Road-Arctic vehicle.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Extreme and unavoidable urgency\nTransport UK East Mildands Limited is faced with an urgent operational and contractual issue due to the sudden insolvency of it's fuel supplier who has been supplying premium petrol,diesel, and biofuels under agreement.\nGiven the urgent circumstances, Transport UK East Midlands Limited is looking to directly\naward a contract for a 6 month period with an optional extension of 6 months.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09860485",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor St Andrew's House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09860485",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Wendy Woodus",
"email": "wendy.woodus@eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYJP-8287-BJGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00026538",
"name": "ESSO PETROLEUM COMPANY,LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leatherhead",
"postalCode": "KT22 8UX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ermyn House, Ermyn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://corporate.exxonmobil.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00026538",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "eszter.kram@exxonmobil.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNPV-5132-JCXN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067243-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-21T16:37:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055dff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09860485",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-10-21T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09134000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas oils"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Fuel & Delivery for Traction Purposes for use in UK Railway vehicles",
"value": {
"amount": 30000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Possible extension to 21 October 2026"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "067243-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067243-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-21T16:37:27+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00026538",
"name": "ESSO PETROLEUM COMPANY,LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-10-22T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-22T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-10-21T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055dff",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Fuel Supply & Delivery to Transport UK East Midlands Railway Depots",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "For Supply and Delivery of Gas Oil (diesel fuel) to railway depot locations for passenger rail operations.\nIt is essential that EMR maintains a continuous fuel supply to its 3 operational Depots. Etches Park Derby, Eastcroft Nottingham and Cricklewood, London. Each Depot has different usage requirements, average deliveries weekly:\nEtches Park: 684,000 Litres.\nEastcroft: 216,000 Litres.\nCricklewood: 108,000 Litres.\nDelivered in 36,000 litres Road-Arctic vehicle.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Extreme and unavoidable urgency\nTransport UK East Mildands Limited is faced with an urgent operational and contractual issue due to the sudden insolvency of it's fuel supplier who has been supplying premium petrol,diesel, and biofuels under agreement.\nGiven the urgent circumstances, Transport UK East Midlands Limited is looking to directly\naward a contract for a 6 month period with an optional extension of 6 months.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09860485",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor St Andrew's House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09860485",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Wendy Woodus",
"email": "wendy.woodus@eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYJP-8287-BJGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00026538",
"name": "ESSO PETROLEUM COMPANY,LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leatherhead",
"postalCode": "KT22 8UX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ermyn House, Ermyn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://corporate.exxonmobil.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00026538",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "eszter.kram@exxonmobil.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNPV-5132-JCXN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039415-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-07-11T16:31:02+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055dff",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-09860485",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "09134000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Gas oils"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Supply of Fuel & Delivery for Traction Purposes for use in UK Railway vehicles",
"value": {
"amount": 30000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial term 6 months with an optional extension of 6 months."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "039415-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039415-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-11T16:31:02+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-00026538",
"name": "ESSO PETROLEUM COMPANY,LIMITED"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-14T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-13T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2026-07-13T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-055dff",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Fuel Supply & Delivery to Transport UK East Midlands Railway Depots",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "For Supply and Delivery of Gas Oil (diesel fuel) to railway depot locations for passenger rail operations. \nIt is essential that EMR maintains a continuous fuel supply to its 3 operational Depots. Etches Park Derby, Eastcroft Nottingham and Cricklewood, London. Each depot has different usage requirements, average deliveries weekly:\nEtches Park: 684,000 litres.\nEastcroft: 216,000 Litres\nCricklewood: 108,000 Litres\n Delivered in 36,000 litres Road-Artic vehicle.",
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Incumbent supplier has gone into administration.\nIt is strictly necessary to have a supplier in place to deliver the goods to facilitate continued operation of critical national infrastructure.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "urgency"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-09860485",
"name": "TRANSPORT UK EAST MIDLANDS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 3AG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor St Andrew's House"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "09860485",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Wendy Woodus",
"email": "wendy.woodus@eastmidlandsrailway.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYJP-8287-BJGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-00026538",
"name": "ESSO PETROLEUM COMPANY,LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ26",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leatherhead",
"postalCode": "KT22 8UX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ermyn House, Ermyn Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://corporate.exxonmobil.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "00026538",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "eszter.kram@exxonmobil.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PNPV-5132-JCXN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}