Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED →
Severn Trent Water Limited (STW) intends to establish a multi-supplier framework agreement for the refurbishment of reedbed assets across its wastewater treatment portfolio. The framework will support both planned and reactive interventions to restore treatment performance, extend asset life, and contribute to environmental and regulatory objectives. STW is seeking to understand market appetite and capability in advance of finalising the procurement strategy. The scope and structure of the framework may therefore be refined following this engagement. STW intends to establish a framework agreement for the delivery of reedbed refurbishment works. The scope of services is expected to include, but is not limited to: Reedbed refurbishment works, including desludging, media replacement, and replanting Associated civil, mechanical, and hydraulic works Site-specific technical assessment and development where required to support delivery Adaptation of standardised designs to suit site conditions Provision of efficient and repeatable delivery solutions across multiple sites Optional maintenance and performance optimisation services (subject to confirmation) STW will typically provide standardised designs and technical specifications. Suppliers will be expected to adapt these designs where necessary and ensure successful delivery and performance outcomes. Approximately 60 reedbeds are anticipated to require refurbishment within the first two years, with a wider asset base of approximately 700 reedbeds across the portfolio. The framework will support both planned programmes and reactive requirements. STW is undertaking this procurement to establish a flexible, multi-supplier framework capable of delivering reedbed refurbishment works at scale across its asset base. STW is particularly interested in understanding how suppliers can support efficient, repeatable delivery and consistent performance outcomes. The scope and structure of the framework may be refined following this notice and subsequent market engagement. Call-off contracts under the framework may be awarded via direct award and/or mini-competition.
UKC, GB · UKD, GB · UKE, GB · UKF, GB · UKG, GB · UKH, GB · UKI, GB · UKJ, GB · UKK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sewage-treatment plant construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Sewage-treatment plant construction work (45252100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 14,895 | 4 median · 25 average (4,705 of 14,895 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (5,165 of 14,895 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 15 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 867 | 5 median · 76.2 average (211 of 867 with a bid count) | 7.6 average (233 of 867 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This Preliminary Market Engagement is for information gathering purposes only and does not constitute a commitment to undertake a procurement process. Participation in this exercise is entirely optional and will not be taken into account in any future procurement evaluation process. Information gathered through this exercise will be used to inform STW's understanding of the market and to support the development of a potential future procurement approach and specification. STW reserves the right to contact respondents to seek clarification or further information in relation to their responses and may invite selected suppliers to participate in follow-up discussions. Organisations interested in participating are invited to complete the questionnaire available at the link below: https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/0MYZw5yzh4 The initial market engagement period will run until 31st July 2026. However, early responses are encouraged. STW reserves the right to amend or withdraw this exercise at any time. The estimated contract dates are indicative only and may change when the tender notice will be released. | engagement | 31 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b946 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058148-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 19 2026 13:38:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 Jun 2026 | planning | 058148-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058148-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T14:38:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b946",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b946",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45252100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage-treatment plant construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for Reedbed Refurbishment Services Pre Market Engagement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Severn Trent Water Limited (STW) intends to establish a multi-supplier framework agreement for the refurbishment of reedbed assets across its wastewater treatment portfolio.\nThe framework will support both planned and reactive interventions to restore treatment performance, extend asset life, and contribute to environmental and regulatory objectives.\nSTW is seeking to understand market appetite and capability in advance of finalising the procurement strategy. The scope and structure of the framework may therefore be refined following this engagement.\nSTW intends to establish a framework agreement for the delivery of reedbed refurbishment works.\nThe scope of services is expected to include, but is not limited to:\nReedbed refurbishment works, including desludging, media replacement, and replanting\nAssociated civil, mechanical, and hydraulic works\nSite-specific technical assessment and development where required to support delivery\nAdaptation of standardised designs to suit site conditions\nProvision of efficient and repeatable delivery solutions across multiple sites\nOptional maintenance and performance optimisation services (subject to confirmation) \nSTW will typically provide standardised designs and technical specifications. Suppliers will be expected to adapt these designs where necessary and ensure successful delivery and performance outcomes.\nApproximately 60 reedbeds are anticipated to require refurbishment within the first two years, with a wider asset base of approximately 700 reedbeds across the portfolio.\nThe framework will support both planned programmes and reactive requirements.\nSTW is undertaking this procurement to establish a flexible, multi-supplier framework capable of delivering reedbed refurbishment works at scale across its asset base. \nSTW is particularly interested in understanding how suppliers can support efficient, repeatable delivery and consistent performance outcomes.\nThe scope and structure of the framework may be refined following this notice and subsequent market engagement.\nCall-off contracts under the framework may be awarded via direct award and/or mini-competition.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Severn Trent Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.severntrent.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366686",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joseph.turner@severntrent.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQQN-5222-QDXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "058148-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058148-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T14:38:54+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This Preliminary Market Engagement is for information gathering purposes only and does not constitute a commitment to undertake a procurement process. Participation in this exercise is entirely optional and will not be taken into account in any future procurement evaluation process.\nInformation gathered through this exercise will be used to inform STW's understanding of the market and to support the development of a potential future procurement approach and specification.\nSTW reserves the right to contact respondents to seek clarification or further information in relation to their responses and may invite selected suppliers to participate in follow-up discussions.\nOrganisations interested in participating are invited to complete the questionnaire available at the link below:\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/0MYZw5yzh4\nThe initial market engagement period will run until 31st July 2026. However, early responses are encouraged.\nSTW reserves the right to amend or withdraw this exercise at any time. The estimated contract dates are indicative only and may change when the tender notice will be released."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058148-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-19T14:38:54+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b946",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b946",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-01-03T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-04T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKD",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKG",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKH",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45252100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage-treatment plant construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework for Reedbed Refurbishment Services Pre Market Engagement",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Severn Trent Water Limited (STW) intends to establish a multi-supplier framework agreement for the refurbishment of reedbed assets across its wastewater treatment portfolio.\nThe framework will support both planned and reactive interventions to restore treatment performance, extend asset life, and contribute to environmental and regulatory objectives.\nSTW is seeking to understand market appetite and capability in advance of finalising the procurement strategy. The scope and structure of the framework may therefore be refined following this engagement.\nSTW intends to establish a framework agreement for the delivery of reedbed refurbishment works.\nThe scope of services is expected to include, but is not limited to:\nReedbed refurbishment works, including desludging, media replacement, and replanting\nAssociated civil, mechanical, and hydraulic works\nSite-specific technical assessment and development where required to support delivery\nAdaptation of standardised designs to suit site conditions\nProvision of efficient and repeatable delivery solutions across multiple sites\nOptional maintenance and performance optimisation services (subject to confirmation) \nSTW will typically provide standardised designs and technical specifications. Suppliers will be expected to adapt these designs where necessary and ensure successful delivery and performance outcomes.\nApproximately 60 reedbeds are anticipated to require refurbishment within the first two years, with a wider asset base of approximately 700 reedbeds across the portfolio.\nThe framework will support both planned programmes and reactive requirements.\nSTW is undertaking this procurement to establish a flexible, multi-supplier framework capable of delivering reedbed refurbishment works at scale across its asset base. \nSTW is particularly interested in understanding how suppliers can support efficient, repeatable delivery and consistent performance outcomes.\nThe scope and structure of the framework may be refined following this notice and subsequent market engagement.\nCall-off contracts under the framework may be awarded via direct award and/or mini-competition.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"utilities"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02366686",
"name": "SEVERN TRENT WATER LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV1 2LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Severn Trent Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.severntrent.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "privateUtility",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Private utility"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02366686",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "joseph.turner@severntrent.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PQQN-5222-QDXR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "058148-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058148-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-19T14:38:54+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This Preliminary Market Engagement is for information gathering purposes only and does not constitute a commitment to undertake a procurement process. Participation in this exercise is entirely optional and will not be taken into account in any future procurement evaluation process.\nInformation gathered through this exercise will be used to inform STW's understanding of the market and to support the development of a potential future procurement approach and specification.\nSTW reserves the right to contact respondents to seek clarification or further information in relation to their responses and may invite selected suppliers to participate in follow-up discussions.\nOrganisations interested in participating are invited to complete the questionnaire available at the link below:\nhttps://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/0MYZw5yzh4\nThe initial market engagement period will run until 31st July 2026. However, early responses are encouraged.\nSTW reserves the right to amend or withdraw this exercise at any time. The estimated contract dates are indicative only and may change when the tender notice will be released."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}