Dredging Services DPS
What is being bought
Peel Ports owns and operates six of the UK’s most important ports (Port of Liverpool, Heysham Port, Manchester Ship Canal, Medway (Sheerness / Chatham), Clydeport (Greenock, Hunterston, Ardrossan) and Great Yarmouth). It also operates a container terminal in Dublin. All of these locations require dredging services. This Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) has been established to bring together the majority of Peel Ports’ dredge requirements under a single procurement route whilst still retaining the flexibility to allow maximum competition for each and every dredge.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Dredging and pumping works (45252124); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,127 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 102 median · 102 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 19 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02b1c9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001062-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 13 2025 15:46:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0025 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jan 2025 | tenderUpdate | 001062-2025 |
| 17 May 2021 | tender | 010840-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "001062-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-01-13T15:46:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b1c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2107",
"name": "Peel Ports Investments Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PPIL/0086",
"title": "Dredging Services DPS",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The term of the Peel Ports Dredging DPS has been extended to provide maximum flexibility for new and existing DPS Applicants and Participants to benefit from access to Peel Ports dredge competitions.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2)"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2029-02-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Peel Ports owns and operates six of the UK’s most important ports (Port of Liverpool, Heysham Port, Manchester Ship Canal, Medway (Sheerness / Chatham), Clydeport (Greenock, Hunterston, Ardrossan) and Great Yarmouth). It also operates a container terminal in Dublin. All of these locations require dredging services.\nThis Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) has been established to bring together the majority of Peel Ports’ dredge requirements under a single procurement route whilst still retaining the flexibility to allow maximum competition for each and every dredge.",
"classification": {
"id": "45252124",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dredging and pumping works"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2107",
"name": "Peel Ports Investments Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L21 1LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maritime Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.peelports.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/91299"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "5433920",
"legalName": "Peel Ports Investments Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elizabeth Shaw",
"email": "elizabeth.shaw@peelports.com",
"telephone": "+44 1519496000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (2 releases)
13 Jan 2025 · 001062-2025 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "001062-2025",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2025-01-13T15:46:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b1c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2107",
"name": "Peel Ports Investments Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PPIL/0086",
"title": "Dredging Services DPS",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The term of the Peel Ports Dredging DPS has been extended to provide maximum flexibility for new and existing DPS Applicants and Participants to benefit from access to Peel Ports dredge competitions.",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "Time limit for receipt of tenders or requests to participate",
"section": "IV.2.2)"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2029-02-23T12:00:00Z"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2026-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Peel Ports owns and operates six of the UK’s most important ports (Port of Liverpool, Heysham Port, Manchester Ship Canal, Medway (Sheerness / Chatham), Clydeport (Greenock, Hunterston, Ardrossan) and Great Yarmouth). It also operates a container terminal in Dublin. All of these locations require dredging services.\nThis Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) has been established to bring together the majority of Peel Ports’ dredge requirements under a single procurement route whilst still retaining the flexibility to allow maximum competition for each and every dredge.",
"classification": {
"id": "45252124",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dredging and pumping works"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2107",
"name": "Peel Ports Investments Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L21 1LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maritime Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.peelports.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/91299"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "5433920",
"legalName": "Peel Ports Investments Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Elizabeth Shaw",
"email": "elizabeth.shaw@peelports.com",
"telephone": "+44 1519496000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}17 May 2021 · 010840-2021 · tender
{
"id": "010840-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-05-17T14:06:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b1c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-2107",
"name": "Peel Ports Investments Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "PPIL/0086",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "Dredging involves the excavation or removal of rock and sediment from the seabed and is a routine part of ongoing port operations. Dredging operations are typically characterised in two ways,\nCapital Dredging\nDredging to a depth not previously or recently dredged. Capital dredging is generally undertaken to create or deepen navigational channels, berths or to remove material deemed unsuitable for the foundation of a construction project\nMaintenance Dredging\nDredging is undertaken to keep channels, berths and other areas at their designed depths. It involves removing recently accumulated sediments such as mud, sand and gravel.\nThe key deliverables and milestones for each proposed dredge will be set out individually in each tender document that is released under this DPS.\nTenders may request competing solutions for a given dredge in order to establish the most economically advantageous approach to achieving the required outcome. Where this is required it will be clearly stated in the tender documentation.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1800
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed",
"electronicCataloguePolicy": "required"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34513250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dredgers"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Dredging Services DPS",
"value": {
"amount": 50000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0025",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"techniques": {
"electronicAuction": {
"description": "Electronic Auctions may be used periodically, but not for all competitions. Their use will be set out in the procurement documentation"
},
"hasElectronicAuction": true,
"hasDynamicPurchasingSystem": true
},
"description": "Peel Ports owns and operates six of the UK’s most important ports (Port of Liverpool, Heysham Port, Manchester Ship Canal, Medway (Sheerness / Chatham), Clydeport (Greenock, Hunterston, Ardrossan) and Great Yarmouth). It also operates a container terminal in Dublin. All of these locations require dredging services.\nThis Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) has been established to bring together the majority of Peel Ports’ dredge requirements under a single procurement route whilst still retaining the flexibility to allow maximum competition for each and every dredge.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-16T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45252124",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dredging and pumping works"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=37685&B=PEELPORTS",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-2107",
"name": "Peel Ports Investments Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L21 1LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Maritime Centre"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.peelports.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/91299",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "PORT_RELATED_ACTIVITIES",
"scheme": "TED_CE_ACTIVITY",
"description": "Port-related activities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "5433920",
"legalName": "Peel Ports Investments Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=37685&B=PEELPORTS",
"name": "Linda Robinson",
"email": "Linda.Robinson@peelports.com",
"telephone": "+44 7920501984"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-16448",
"name": "Technology and Construction Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4A 1NL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7 Rolls Buildings"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Technology and Construction Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}