Lot 1
No lot description published.
The University of Birmingham is looking to undertake pre-tender market engagement in relation to an upcoming tender opportunity for the Framework Agreement for the Construction and Management Services
UKG31, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,223 | 4 median · 24.8 average (2,113 of 9,223 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,322 of 9,223 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG31 | 34 | 2 median · 5 average (7 of 34 with a bid count) | 1 average (7 of 34 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Birmingham is looking to undertake pre-tender market engagement in relation to an upcoming tender opportunity for the Framework Agreement for the Construction and Management Services Following supplier engagement, it is the University's intention to conduct a tender exercise with a select list of suppliers. *Action Required*: If you are interested in engaging with the University for this project, please register to our E Tendering Portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home) and express interest as directed against the Framework Agreement for the Provision of a Construction and Management Services. In submitting your expressions of interest: - Please complete the'FRAM946-26 Pre-Tender Questionnaire' & 'FRAM946-26 Pre-Tender Declarations' documents and submit via correspondence on the In-Tend portal. Completed documents must be submitted by the 15th September 2026 at 3pm. Documents received after this date may not be considered. Interested parties should note that the University of Birmingham is operating as a Non Contracting Authority and any process associated with this tender opportunity will be conducted outside of the Procurement Act 2023. | engagement | 15 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ee98 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 082206-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 28 2026 13:07:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 28 Aug 2026 | planning | 082206-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "082206-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T14:07:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FRAM946/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-15T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Agreement for the Provision of Construction and Management Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The University of Birmingham is looking to undertake pre-tender market engagement in relation to an upcoming tender opportunity for the Framework Agreement for the Construction and Management Services",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birmingham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000645",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harvey Westwood",
"email": "procurement@bham.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082206-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082206-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T14:07:44+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The University of Birmingham is looking to undertake pre-tender market engagement in relation to an upcoming tender opportunity for the Framework Agreement for the Construction and Management Services Following supplier engagement, it is the University's intention to conduct a tender exercise with a select list of suppliers.\n*Action Required*: If you are interested in engaging with the University for this project, please register to our E Tendering Portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home) and express interest as directed against the Framework Agreement for the Provision of a Construction and Management Services.\nIn submitting your expressions of interest: -\nPlease complete the'FRAM946-26 Pre-Tender Questionnaire' & 'FRAM946-26 Pre-Tender Declarations' documents and submit via correspondence on the In-Tend portal. Completed documents must be submitted by the 15th September 2026 at 3pm. Documents received after this date may not be considered.\nInterested parties should note that the University of Birmingham is operating as a Non Contracting Authority and any process associated with this tender opportunity will be conducted outside of the Procurement Act 2023."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "082206-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-28T14:07:44+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee98",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM"
},
"tender": {
"id": "FRAM946/26",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-12-15T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Framework Agreement for the Provision of Construction and Management Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The University of Birmingham is looking to undertake pre-tender market engagement in relation to an upcoming tender opportunity for the Framework Agreement for the Construction and Management Services",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000645",
"name": "THE UNIVERSITY OF BIRMINGHAM",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Birmingham",
"postalCode": "B15 2TT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Edgbaston"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.birmingham.ac.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000645",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Harvey Westwood",
"email": "procurement@bham.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "082206-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/082206-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-28T14:07:44+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The University of Birmingham is looking to undertake pre-tender market engagement in relation to an upcoming tender opportunity for the Framework Agreement for the Construction and Management Services Following supplier engagement, it is the University's intention to conduct a tender exercise with a select list of suppliers.\n*Action Required*: If you are interested in engaging with the University for this project, please register to our E Tendering Portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofbirmingham/aspx/Home) and express interest as directed against the Framework Agreement for the Provision of a Construction and Management Services.\nIn submitting your expressions of interest: -\nPlease complete the'FRAM946-26 Pre-Tender Questionnaire' & 'FRAM946-26 Pre-Tender Declarations' documents and submit via correspondence on the In-Tend portal. Completed documents must be submitted by the 15th September 2026 at 3pm. Documents received after this date may not be considered.\nInterested parties should note that the University of Birmingham is operating as a Non Contracting Authority and any process associated with this tender opportunity will be conducted outside of the Procurement Act 2023."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}